"What did she buy the photographs of Moscow for?"

Translation:Зачем она купила фотографии Москвы?

November 14, 2015

9 Comments


alexamio_

«Для чего» and «Зачем» are equally, aren't they?

November 14, 2015

Hongkong7

зачем is about the reason for the purchase, для чего about the intended use of the pictures.

February 11, 2016

geneven

I think "what did she buy them for?" essentially means the same thing in English as "Why did she buy them?" but its somewhat idiomatic and clumsy at the same time, and I would prefer "why did she buy them" every time.

February 23, 2016

EdmundMcIntosh

AIUI, Russian has two different sorts of 'why': почему, 'because of what?', and 'зачем', 'for what purpose?'. So the slightly awkward English is to show that it's the second meaning.

January 25, 2017

joseperus

I agree. Question 'why': "Why did she buy so and so?" ("Почему она купила ...?"). Answer 'why': "Because she had been told that it was a good idea to send it to...". Question 'what for': "What did she buy this for" ("зачем она купила ...?"). Answer 'what for': "To send it to..."

July 22, 2019

Eric590808

I find it best to associate зачем with the more rural phrase "how come" and then I change it later. So "Зачем она купила..." would become "How come she bought...." And then I dress up the translation more formally.

April 16, 2019

sp.ark

In other/the most cases "зачем" means "for what purpose", and "почему" - "for what reason".

But in this sentence differences between "зачем" and "почему" are such insignificant.

Thererfore both shoud be considered acceptable.

November 2, 2017

Tjimsitt

Wouldnt зачем mean why did she buy them, rather than what did she buy them for?

February 19, 2016

PaulTkache

In this context, 'why' would sound more natural in English.

June 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.