"What did she buy the photographs of Moscow for?"

Translation:Зачем она купила фотографии Москвы?

3 years ago

9 Comments


alexamio_

«Для чего» and «Зачем» are equally, aren't they?

3 years ago

Hongkong7
Hongkong7

зачем is about the reason for the purchase, для чего about the intended use of the pictures.

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I think "what did she buy them for?" essentially means the same thing in English as "Why did she buy them?" but its somewhat idiomatic and clumsy at the same time, and I would prefer "why did she buy them" every time.

2 years ago

EdmundMcIntosh

AIUI, Russian has two different sorts of 'why': почему, 'because of what?', and 'зачем', 'for what purpose?'. So the slightly awkward English is to show that it's the second meaning.

1 year ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

In other/the most cases "зачем" means "for what purpose", and "почему" - "for what reason".

But in this sentence differences between "зачем" and "почему" are such insignificant.

Thererfore both shoud be considered acceptable.

1 year ago

Tjimsitt

Wouldnt зачем mean why did she buy them, rather than what did she buy them for?

2 years ago

halkuon
halkuon

This is improper english -- should be "for what did she buy pictures of moscow"

1 year ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Why did she buy pictures of Moscow?

1 year ago

Robin498746

It is improper English if you are trying to write literature or academia. If you are trying to sound like a normal person speaking it is correct.

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.