"Папы здесь нет."

Translation:Dad is not here.

3 years ago

20 Comments


tivi
tivi

Why is it "папы"? Could it also be "Папа нет здесь"?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Папы здесь нет means, literally, "There is no dad here". The construction "there is no" is translated as нет + genitive case. You could say Папа не здесь, which would be a literal translation of "Dad is not here" (the word "is" (есть) is omitted, as usual)

3 years ago

bredman7

есть cannot be used in a negative statement. For these types of simple statements, there are two formulas:

у + GEN + (есть) + NOM

Example: У меня есть машина.

Translation: I have a car.

Literally: At me (or near me) there is a car.

у + GEN + нет + GEN

Example: У меня нет машины.

Translation: I don't have a car.

Literally: At me (or near me) is not of car.

3 years ago

bredman7

Another note on the inclusion/exclusion of есть. If you are introducing something that was previously unknown and the emphasis is on its EXISTENCE, use есть. If you are giving detail about something that is already known to exist, do not use есть. This is generally true for these types of statements, but not without exception.

A. У тебя есть машина? (does the car exist or not?) B: Да, у меня есть машина. (yes, it does exist) A: Какая машина у тебя? (what kind of car do you have?)

This is a grammatical example and people don't really speak with such complete ideas for such a simple conversation.

3 years ago

eirelegend
eirelegend

That helps a lot. Thank you!

3 years ago

eirelegend
eirelegend

Thank you for this tip! It's really helpful. Could you please give example sentences for the two formulas you listed above?

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I just thought of it as "Here is not Dad". That makes "Dad" directly affected by "not" and thus put into Genitive case.

1 year ago

MehPeps

that hits pretty close to home, duolingo

1 year ago

Scubadog_
Scubadog_

He never was.

2 years ago

songsterNJC

What would be the difference between "Папа здесь нет." and "Папы здесь нет."?

1 year ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

"Papa's not here" is grammatically equivalent to the translation you give and should not be considered wrong. Many English-speaking children say Papa (or Daddy) instead of Dad or Father. The apostrophe with an s at the end of a word is a conversational equivalent to the word is.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Report the sentence using the button provided within the lesson if you have a valid translation (though try to make sure it is valid). It's not what the discuss sentence function is for, hence the big red warning sign when you come to it from within a lesson.

3 years ago

bredman7

I suggested "Papa is not here" and it was accepted as a new possible answer.

3 years ago

bluebryan

Difference between папы здесь нет and папы нет здесь?

2 years ago

Dimidov

Emphasis. "Father is not HERE" and "Father is NOT here". I think that's the order, but I am still confused by this point, myself.

2 years ago

cw_cw
cw_cw

i am the only who ears папэ when put the mouse over папы?

2 years ago

Katja445406

I thought genitive needs a у so I expected it would be у папы здесь нет why not???

2 years ago

zaxc
zaxc

Why isn't 'Father is now here now' accepted? Would the 'now' be another word added? The tips and notes construes the conjugation as there being no object there 'at the moment'. Very confusing.

1 year ago

JamesBumga

I've been asked to translate this sentence five times in a row on my first tun through of this lesson. It's not really helping me learn, especially with such a straightforward phrase.

10 months ago

PurifierofZones

I feel like this lesson is trying to tell a story.

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.