1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Папы здесь нет."

"Папы здесь нет."

Translation:Dad is not here.

November 14, 2015

15 Comments


tivi

Why is it "папы"? Could it also be "Папа нет здесь"?


slycelote

Папы здесь нет means, literally, "There is no dad here". The construction "there is no" is translated as нет + genitive case. You could say Папа не здесь, which would be a literal translation of "Dad is not here" (the word "is" (есть) is omitted, as usual)


bredman7

есть cannot be used in a negative statement. For these types of simple statements, there are two formulas:

у + GEN + (есть) + NOM

Example: У меня есть машина.

Translation: I have a car.

Literally: At me (or near me) there is a car.

у + GEN + нет + GEN

Example: У меня нет машины.

Translation: I don't have a car.

Literally: At me (or near me) is not of car.


bredman7

Another note on the inclusion/exclusion of есть. If you are introducing something that was previously unknown and the emphasis is on its EXISTENCE, use есть. If you are giving detail about something that is already known to exist, do not use есть. This is generally true for these types of statements, but not without exception.

A. У тебя есть машина? (does the car exist or not?) B: Да, у меня есть машина. (yes, it does exist) A: Какая машина у тебя? (what kind of car do you have?)

This is a grammatical example and people don't really speak with such complete ideas for such a simple conversation.


eirelegend

That helps a lot. Thank you!


eirelegend

Thank you for this tip! It's really helpful. Could you please give example sentences for the two formulas you listed above?


Jeffrey855877

I just thought of it as "Here is not Dad". That makes "Dad" directly affected by "not" and thus put into Genitive case.


MehPeps

that hits pretty close to home, duolingo


songsterNJC

What would be the difference between "Папа здесь нет." and "Папы здесь нет."?


alkajugl

"Papa's not here" is grammatically equivalent to the translation you give and should not be considered wrong. Many English-speaking children say Papa (or Daddy) instead of Dad or Father. The apostrophe with an s at the end of a word is a conversational equivalent to the word is.


flootzavut

Report the sentence using the button provided within the lesson if you have a valid translation (though try to make sure it is valid). It's not what the discuss sentence function is for, hence the big red warning sign when you come to it from within a lesson.


bredman7

I suggested "Papa is not here" and it was accepted as a new possible answer.


PurifierofZones

I feel like this lesson is trying to tell a story.


K1qv1

He went out to buy cigarettes...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.