1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу тарелку риса."

"Я хочу тарелку риса."

Translation:I want a plate of rice.

November 14, 2015

31 Comments


mantpaa

Genitiv or accusativ? And why does both plate and rice get an ending?


Theron126

"I want a plate" - plate must be in the accusative case, "я хочу тарелку". The plate is a plate "of rice", which means rice must be in the genitive case риса, no matter what case тарелка is. Therefore "я хочу тарелку риса".


daadaadaaren

wait genitive is on the possessed not the possessing? then why мальчик мамы


Theron126

In this case using genitive works like adding "of" in English. "A plate of rice. In your example you could say "the boy of Mom", but of course that sounds weird.


daadaadaaren

hmm so does it usually go on the thing doing the possessing? just got out of the turkish course and boy am i mixing loads of things up


Theron126

Yes, when it's clear what the thing doing the possessing is.


redbluerat

Why must plate be in the accusative? Is it because plate is the object?


Theron126

Yes (more precisely the direct object).


RobertEMaxwell

Is "I would like" invalid for я хочу?


Theron126

More like "я хотел бы", I think.


Kesterer

I was marked wrong for this too, but I think it should be fine in this context. "I'd like" and "I want" are interchangeable in English here.


rpd123

If 'терелку ' can mean plate or bowl (according to the duolingo dropdown translation options) why is it marked wrong if I translate this sentence ' I want a bowl of rice'?


Rekty

It is correct. Report it.

Remember, this course is in Beta phase: not all answers are accepted yet.


Marie687079

This lesson is making me hungry!


James.Avery

"I'd like a plate of rice" is more idiomatically correct English. "I want a plate of rice" comes off as a bit rude.


Dimidov

Agreed that it comes across as rude in English when used on another person in a demanding manner. I can say it as a statement of fact without it being rude, I feel. Also, the point is to learn the Russian language, not idiomatically correct English translations for the Russian language. :)


UneOmbreLumieuse

Is ice included here just to trick people who wanted to pick rice instead? Mean.


Theron126

Doesn't work in English. If anything that means a plate made of rice.


angelikacalangi

i just thought that maybe russians have a word for a plate used for rice, like my native tongue does


zirkul
Mod

In addition to what Theron126 has already said, rice is not a traditional Russian food, so we definitely don't have any special plates designated for that purpose.
On the other hand, in Russian we make a distinction between "мелкие/плоские тарелки"="shallow/flat plates" (i.e., just "plates" in English) and "глубокие тарелки"="deep plates" (i.e., "bowls" in English). In the case of rice, I would typically be asking for the second kind, hence I would translate this sentence to English as "I would like a bowl of rice".


Theron126

They don't, they don't generally have plates used specifically for rice. Тарелка риса, like "a plate of rice" in English, just means a plate that has rice on it right now.


Opheliia_

For some reason I thought it'd be 'я хочу тарелку рису'...


Morhow

Shouldn't it be "I want a plate (with) rice' and not "I want a plate (of) rice'?


ItzValee

Why риса and not рису


MerkuriySm

EDIT: Incorrect, made a mistake. Keeping for posterity.

Hm,

basing off the questions that say I want a bowl of soup, wouldn't it also be a plate of rice meaning:

[I want a plate] Accusative (which it is) [of rice] genitive (which it isn't, it's in nominative)

риси - Genitive rice риса - Nominative rice

what's going on?

(Continuing on, and seeing similar sentence structures and only seeing genitive and not nominative, I think this is a mistake)


zirkul
Mod

риси - Genitive rice риса - Nominative rice

???
Nominative & Accusative - рис (masculine)
Genitive - риса
Dative - рису
Instrumental - рисом
Prepositional - рисе


MerkuriySm

huh ... well I guess I'm stupid. I went on wiktionary and I think I must have been looking at the wrong word or something and got the two confused. You're right, apologies for that.


websmasha

Not a bowl of rice, being half-Asian?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.