"Я хочу тарелку риса."

Translation:I want a plate of rice.

November 14, 2015

26 Comments


mantpaa

Genitiv or accusativ? And why does both plate and rice get an ending?

December 23, 2015

Theron126

"I want a plate" - plate must be in the accusative case, "я хочу тарелку". The plate is a plate "of rice", which means rice must be in the genitive case риса, no matter what case тарелка is. Therefore "я хочу тарелку риса".

December 24, 2015

daadaadaaren

wait genitive is on the possessed not the possessing? then why мальчик мамы

December 24, 2015

Theron126

In this case using genitive works like adding "of" in English. "A plate of rice. In your example you could say "the boy of Mom", but of course that sounds weird.

December 24, 2015

daadaadaaren

hmm so does it usually go on the thing doing the possessing? just got out of the turkish course and boy am i mixing loads of things up

December 24, 2015

Theron126

Yes, when it's clear what the thing doing the possessing is.

December 24, 2015

redbluerat

Why must plate be in the accusative? Is it because plate is the object?

December 8, 2016

Theron126

Yes (more precisely the direct object).

December 8, 2016

RobertEMaxwell

Is "I would like" invalid for я хочу?

January 9, 2016

Theron126

More like "я хотел бы", I think.

January 9, 2016

Kesterer

I was marked wrong for this too, but I think it should be fine in this context. "I'd like" and "I want" are interchangeable in English here.

January 30, 2016

rpd123

If 'терелку ' can mean plate or bowl (according to the duolingo dropdown translation options) why is it marked wrong if I translate this sentence ' I want a bowl of rice'?

November 14, 2015

Rekty

It is correct. Report it.

Remember, this course is in Beta phase: not all answers are accepted yet.

November 22, 2015

Marie687079

This lesson is making me hungry!

May 28, 2018

James.Avery

"I'd like a plate of rice" is more idiomatically correct English. "I want a plate of rice" comes off as a bit rude.

December 28, 2016

Dimidov

Agreed that it comes across as rude in English when used on another person in a demanding manner. I can say it as a statement of fact without it being rude, I feel. Also, the point is to learn the Russian language, not idiomatically correct English translations for the Russian language. :)

February 11, 2017

UneOmbreLumieuse

Is ice included here just to trick people who wanted to pick rice instead? Mean.

June 25, 2017

Szaura

Me too...

August 29, 2017

winxperror

becoming tricky

February 14, 2016

angelikacalangi

I want a rice plate

February 11, 2017

Theron126

Doesn't work in English. If anything that means a plate made of rice.

February 11, 2017

angelikacalangi

i just thought that maybe russians have a word for a plate used for rice, like my native tongue does

February 15, 2017

zirkul
Mod

In addition to what Theron126 has already said, rice is not a traditional Russian food, so we definitely don't have any special plates designated for that purpose.
On the other hand, in Russian we make a distinction between "мелкие/плоские тарелки"="shallow/flat plates" (i.e., just "plates" in English) and "глубокие тарелки"="deep plates" (i.e., "bowls" in English). In the case of rice, I would typically be asking for the second kind, hence I would translate this sentence to English as "I would like a bowl of rice".

February 16, 2017

Theron126

They don't, they don't generally have plates used specifically for rice. Тарелка риса, like "a plate of rice" in English, just means a plate that has rice on it right now.

February 15, 2017

Opheliia_

For some reason I thought it'd be 'я хочу тарелку рису'...

January 21, 2018

Morhow

Shouldn't it be "I want a plate (with) rice' and not "I want a plate (of) rice'?

February 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.