"Я хочу тарелку риса."

Translation:I want a plate of rice.

November 14, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mantpaa

Genitiv or accusativ? And why does both plate and rice get an ending?


Theron126

"I want a plate" - plate must be in the accusative case, "я хочу тарелку". The plate is a plate "of rice", which means rice must be in the genitive case риса, no matter what case тарелка is. Therefore "я хочу тарелку риса".


daadaadaaren

wait genitive is on the possessed not the possessing? then why мальчик мамы


Theron126

In this case using genitive works like adding "of" in English. "A plate of rice. In your example you could say "the boy of Mom", but of course that sounds weird.


daadaadaaren

hmm so does it usually go on the thing doing the possessing? just got out of the turkish course and boy am i mixing loads of things up


Theron126

Yes, when it's clear what the thing doing the possessing is.


Cagatay0404

Mom's boy= мальчик мамы, boy's mom, мама мальчика.


Cagatay0404

I see boy's mom = я вижу маму мальчика


redbluerat

Why must plate be in the accusative? Is it because plate is the object?


Theron126

Yes (more precisely the direct object).


RobertEMaxwell

Is "I would like" invalid for я хочу?


Kesterer

I was marked wrong for this too, but I think it should be fine in this context. "I'd like" and "I want" are interchangeable in English here.


Theron126

More like "я хотел бы", I think.


Marie687079

This lesson is making me hungry!


rpd123

If 'терелку ' can mean plate or bowl (according to the duolingo dropdown translation options) why is it marked wrong if I translate this sentence ' I want a bowl of rice'?


Rekty

It is correct. Report it.

Remember, this course is in Beta phase: not all answers are accepted yet.


James.Avery

"I'd like a plate of rice" is more idiomatically correct English. "I want a plate of rice" comes off as a bit rude.


Dimidov

Agreed that it comes across as rude in English when used on another person in a demanding manner. I can say it as a statement of fact without it being rude, I feel. Also, the point is to learn the Russian language, not idiomatically correct English translations for the Russian language. :)


UneOmbreLumieuse

Is ice included here just to trick people who wanted to pick rice instead? Mean.


Opheliia_

For some reason I thought it'd be 'я хочу тарелку рису'...


ItzValee

Why риса and not рису


MerkuriySm

EDIT: Incorrect, made a mistake. Keeping for posterity.

Hm,

basing off the questions that say I want a bowl of soup, wouldn't it also be a plate of rice meaning:

[I want a plate] Accusative (which it is) [of rice] genitive (which it isn't, it's in nominative)

риси - Genitive rice риса - Nominative rice

what's going on?

(Continuing on, and seeing similar sentence structures and only seeing genitive and not nominative, I think this is a mistake)


zirkul
Mod
Plus

риси - Genitive rice риса - Nominative rice

???
Nominative & Accusative - рис (masculine)
Genitive - риса
Dative - рису
Instrumental - рисом
Prepositional - рисе


MerkuriySm

huh ... well I guess I'm stupid. I went on wiktionary and I think I must have been looking at the wrong word or something and got the two confused. You're right, apologies for that.


Muskankhan_

Is it correct to say "я хочу адин тарелку риса"


Kendra800150

As others have noted above, "I would like a plate of rice" is a more normal and polite phrasing in English. "I want a plate of rice" sounds childish or rude.


Kodo6

A plate OF rice, vs. a plate FOR rice.


Kodo6

Hod do you you differentiate a plate FOR rice and a plate OF rice?


Kundoo

"A late for rice" is "тарелка для риса".


NRaduC

"i want the plate with rice" is not a valid solution?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.