"My brother has read this book many times."

Translation:Мой брат много раз читал эту книгу.

November 14, 2015

14 Comments


MagneLudvigsen

isn't it possible to use the perfective here? мой брат много раз прочитал эту книгу

November 14, 2015

olimo

It sounds unnatural.

November 14, 2015

sheecko

Why? Reading many times gives the idea of completition of many actions in the past..

January 3, 2016

olimo

In Russian, we use imperfective verbs for some actions. The most common are "читать" and "видеть". Я видела море. I have seen the sea. Я читала "Войну и мир". I have read "War and Peace". These verbs are best for describing the impact of what you've seen or read, the fact that the book is read or the sea is seen, no matter when and how. When you say "Я прочитала книгу", this rather means "I have finished this book", the main meaning is that you are no longer reading it. When you say "Я увидела море", this describes the moment when you saw the sea, and not the fact that you know what it looks like.

Also, "Мой брат много раз прочитал эту книгу" sounds like "My brother read the book many times in a row [and still understood nothing]".

Hope this helps.

January 19, 2016

Xeniolum

I disagree. This should be accepted.

January 19, 2016

Ronnie.C1

Any particular reason why?

April 13, 2019

MortiBiRD

A question about word order. Would it be fine to say: Мой брат читал много раз эту книгу.

March 28, 2017

olimo

It's not a mistake, but it's better to put the adverbial phrase "много раз" in front of the verb. Or, if you want to emphasize "many times", you'd rather say "Мой брат читал эту книгу много раз".

March 28, 2017

MortiBiRD

Thanks for your reply. Could you explain me why or in which way it is better to put it in front of the verb.

March 28, 2017

olimo

I'm afraid I can't explain why. It just sounds better. I'm a native speaker.

March 28, 2017

Alexroseajr

Can someone clarify why it's много раз? Is "раз" in this case genitive plural? aka "many of times"?

May 1, 2018

NoahBarret

Yes? Why is it один раз, but also много раз?

November 26, 2018

tochwah

Why is it wrong to put много раз at the end?

January 2, 2017

Edward205062

Is it incorrect to say " много времена: ?

July 2, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.