"Я люблю домашних животных."

Translation:I like pets.

November 14, 2015

72 Comments


ferrum

Note that домашних животных is in the accusative plural, but looks like the genitive plural, because animals are animate nouns. Like in "кого вы знаете?".

November 19, 2015

ryandward

Wow, this made my head spin. Thanks for pointing it out.

For animate neuters the accusative singular takes the form of the nominative singular, but the accusative plural takes genitive plural.

December 4, 2015

peterviuz

Ok, I hadn't got to that unit in the book yet! But I can't see ых for ANY noun ending, but here it is on "animals". Isn't it an adjective ending, or am I reading this wrong?

February 16, 2016

Dogdogcat

I had the same question. According to Katzner E-R dictionary, животное (noun, animal) declines as an adjective. Животный is an adjective meaning animal or bestial. So I think the noun is the neuter form of the adjective.

I haven't seen why this adjective-noun connection is made and don't know if it's common.

February 21, 2016

YaTvoyVrag

You're correct. Just like мороженое for ice cream. It's probably a throw-back to an older form where another word was used behind it. Like мороженое really just means 'frozen.' So it was probably like... Frozen dairy/cream/milk and just got shortened over time.

July 14, 2017

kocmohabt99

Cool, so Russians call ice cream the same way they call it in Spanish... Neat.

December 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Yes. Some Russian nouns are formed from adjectives, such as рабочий = "worker/laborer"

September 28, 2018

detailaddict

I took this to mean, "the house of animals," as in...the zoo.

April 12, 2017

keinemeinung

That would be дом животных.

April 12, 2017

Alenbi

Isn't it the accusative plural form? What would be the accusative plural form otherwise? Thanks in advance for your help

January 10, 2019

Tultag

you deserve a medal, at least a Lingot!

June 18, 2016

Baker_Matt

My first (wrong) answer was "I like animal house!"

December 12, 2015

Psittacosis

Mine too. So, how would you actually say that?

August 13, 2016

Baker_Matt

My guess: Я люблю Animal House/Зверинец (Menagerie, which is apparently the film's title in Russian)

August 13, 2016

P-Code

Have a lingot for posting that link. :)

May 25, 2017

davenport420

"Эйс Вентура - розыск домашних животных" Great success! Fun and studying in one. I raise my glass to you sir!

September 24, 2017

AnCatDubh

Jesus, is there a shorter word for that?

November 21, 2015

olimo

"Домашнее животное" is the most common phrase for "pet". "Питомец" can be used, too, but not in every context. It is mostly used with possessives, like "Buy our super food for your pets!" - "Купите нашу супер-еду для ваших питомцев!"

November 24, 2015

VladaFu

Czech pitomec = idiot.

August 10, 2018

Shahidov

Hahaha! A conversation with a Russian and Czech person be like:

Russian: This is my pitomec! I love it! Czech: What? You love an idiot? How sad. Russian: ПИТОМЕЦ ЭТО НЕ ИДИОТА

December 5, 2018

Superuncia

There are the words "люби́мец" and "пито́мец", but I'm not sure. Any native speaker here?

November 24, 2015

captcrax

Любимец means "favorite" in there sense of "darling" (or "pet")

January 4, 2016

Superuncia

Thank you

January 4, 2016

AnCatDubh

How did you type in a знак ударенния?! :O

November 24, 2015

Superuncia

I didn't. I copied it. There's no option for writing that accent sign in the Russian keyboard, unfortunately.

November 24, 2015

jahess

Windows: Alt+769 Chromebook: Ctrl+Shift+U 0301 Enter Or copy this: ́

January 23, 2018

DadaGutmna

on my mac i can type SHIFT + OPTION.+ E and it will put an accent mark about the preceding letter

з́н́а́ќ у́д́а́р́е́н́н́и́я́

February 4, 2018

pye20

пи-то́-мец ‧ 1. alumnus ‧ 2. pet ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/питомецen.wiktionary.org/wiki/питомец

пи-та́ть ‧ to feed, nourish, supply, feel, experience ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/питать ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/питать ‧ ‧ ‧

January 6, 2019

hud214

What's wrong with "I like THE pets."?

May 21, 2016

Tuesday450716

"I like pets" is a general statement, like "I like movies" or "I like coffee."

"I like THE pets" would mean certain specific pets, but in that event, you would usually say "I like YOUR pets", or "I like her cats."

October 31, 2017

ErikRempe

I have the same question!

August 11, 2016

speedfranklin

Me too, does anyone know why it can't be "the pets"?

April 9, 2017

IcarusUnwinged

If someone said that in english, a native speaker would suspect them of something neferious. A villian who needed a lot of pets for some evil scheme might say that. Either you like pets, like a specific pet or set of pets, or like someone's pet(s).

August 12, 2018

Jeffrey855877

As a sentence, it is incomplete, because in this instance you have to specify which pets you're talking about, e.g., "I like the pets in the window of the pet-shop."

September 29, 2018

P-Code

This seems like a mouthful to say, is there a shorter word for pets? :/

October 4, 2016

keinemeinung

You can always just substitute "pets" with animal names, I guess (собаки, кошки, т. п.), at least in conversation.

January 14, 2017

SaraAhmed970616

Домашних животых what is the singular of these words?

July 7, 2016

keinemeinung

Домашное животное - животное is an adjectival noun, neuter gender. It looks like an adjective (and declines like one), but it's a noun.

January 14, 2017

MetroWestJP

At this point, I am completely lost regarding Russian case endings. Could somebody PLEASE make the notes available in the Android app?

December 3, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Don't look for help from the notes - they're almost completely useless.

Here's a link to a noun-declension table I put together, which includes a chart of the Russian Spelling Rules:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

I'm still working on a table for adjective endings

Also, see the collection my list of prepositions, their meaning(s), and the case(s) which their objects take:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

September 28, 2018

Osophy

there must be an easier way to say pets XD

October 16, 2017

PolyJack

Haven't seen anyone ask, so:

Why don't "домашних" and "животных" end in the same way? Is the "шн" considered a husher by itself, and "тн" considered a velar? Or something else?

August 4, 2018

Kundoo

No, they are just different words with different endings. In the nominative the former is "домашнее" and the latter is "животное". The letter before the "н" has no effect on the ending. For example it can be "страшное" ("scary") or "летнее" ("summer" as an adjective). It doesn't depend on any rule, it's just how they are.

August 4, 2018

Jeffrey855877

They are not just different words - there is a reason for the difference. See my note below about hard-stemmed and soft-stemmed adjective endings (the stem "домаш-" ends in soft ш and the stem "живот-" ends in hard т). The н appears to be added to certain adjective endings, but I don't know why - yet.

October 6, 2018

keinemeinung

I don't know how accurate that is - how would you explain страшный?

October 6, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Hard-stemmed vs. Soft-stemmed Adjectives
(For what it’s worth, hard-stem adjective end in hard consonants, while soft-stem adjective end in soft consonants. I'm developing tables for these endings, with some examples, but haven't finished that yet.)

I noticed that домашних and животных have different endings (-их vs. -ых) but they are the same case and number (neuter plural - gender is irrelevant to plural adjectives), and домашних is an adjective which modifies животных.

Why don’t they have the same ending? Why the different endings? In an article on adjective endings, I found some tables containing these plural endings:

Case Hard Soft
Nominative -ые -ие
Acc. Inan. -ые -ие
Acc. Anim. -ых -их
Genitive -ых -их
Dative -ым -им
Instrumental -ыми -ими
Prepositional -ых -их

In comparing these endings to домашних and животных, it seems that each has added "н", to make the endings -них and -ных. If that's the case, that helps explain the hard/soft distinction, because the stem for домашних would then be домаш- (ш is a soft consonant) while the stem for животных would be живот- (т is a hard consonant). It's just that none of the tables I've seen so far list the adjective endings as beginning with "-н".

Anyway, the hard/soft distinction is apparently why they have different endings - I'm pretty sure.

Also: the Russian Spelling Rules apply to adjective endings, so, e.g., -ым might be respelled as -им.

September 29, 2018

CarlAgren

Thank you for this!

October 12, 2018

MernaOsama1

Is it right almost not to pronounce the kh sound in the words домашних животных ?

December 30, 2016

YaTvoyVrag

It's there, but it almost turns into more of an English H. It's there, but just barely in regular speech.

July 14, 2017

MernaOsama1

Well, this explains a lot. Thanks!

July 15, 2017

MarieEugni

Isn't a domestic animal same as pet?

August 27, 2017

keinemeinung

Some pets are exotic animals still, while many domestic animals wouldn't necessarily be classified as pets (such as horses, cows, pigs, chickens, etc.).

August 27, 2017

MichaelKou11

Why isn't "I love the pets" accepted?

September 14, 2017

7otineb3

why is the meaning of domashnikh shown as house????

October 5, 2017

detailaddict

Because the phrase taken together means "house-animals".

October 5, 2017

cw_cw

why does животных sound like "животнA"?

March 25, 2018

BrianFarre19

The speaker sounds like she's saying "You deliver the mash to Liverpool"

August 12, 2018

LewPiercey

You aren't teaching, your only creating discouragement.

July 8, 2018

JWolf88

I stared at this for the longest time thinking "I like animal house?"

December 24, 2015

cuber1717

I like Animal House

September 26, 2016

CsabaSndor

My first tip was: "I like housewives" :P :)

December 1, 2015

servolock

Need to accept "domesticated" here ( in accusative) too. DL is still marking it wrong. There must be a mountain of work to do since the beta came on-line.

November 20, 2015

daughterofAlbion

A "domesticated animal" is one that can share human living space (is safe, not frightened of humans etc.)
A "domestic animal" is one that commonly does share our homes.

Our forebears lived with their livestock. We, on the whole, don't. So most farm animals are domesticated animals but NOT domestic animals. (Although I have heard of people having a pig as a pet!)

Duolingo is correct here.

June 12, 2016

Gwenci

Besides, a “domesticated animal” has a different translation – одома́шненное животное.

June 12, 2016

servolock

DL should accept "domesticated" in this context, because "domesticated" is used more frequently than "domestic"

November 14, 2015

garpike

Well, sheep and cattle are domesticated animals, but certainly not domestic animals. I'm assuming that домашних = domestic as in 'house-ly', 'pertaining to the house'.

November 23, 2015

servolock

Technically you're correct, but I've never heard anyone refer to or describe a pet dog or house cat as a "domestic animal."

January 6, 2016

Shadd518

I have

January 18, 2016

servolock

Yeah..... Both Google and Wikipedia seem to be using "domesticated animals" and "domestic animals" interchangeably, as synonymous. I stand corrected.

January 18, 2016

excowboy

In Russian, that's just how it is. Just because there's not an explicit fast shorthand for the word "pet" in Russian, doesn't mean that it literally means "domesticated animals" as you conceive of in English.

March 7, 2016

IcarusUnwinged

Or a domesticated animal. We call them pets. Duolingo is teaching the word for pet. So the answer should be "pet". Et al.

August 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.