1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю домашних животных."

"Я люблю домашних животных."

Translation:I like pets.

November 14, 2015

91 Comments


ferrum

Note that домашних животных is in the accusative plural, but looks like the genitive plural, because animals are animate nouns. Like in "кого вы знаете?".


ryandward

Wow, this made my head spin. Thanks for pointing it out.

For animate neuters the accusative singular takes the form of the nominative singular, but the accusative plural takes genitive plural.


peterviuz

Ok, I hadn't got to that unit in the book yet! But I can't see ых for ANY noun ending, but here it is on "animals". Isn't it an adjective ending, or am I reading this wrong?


Dogdogcat

I had the same question. According to Katzner E-R dictionary, животное (noun, animal) declines as an adjective. Животный is an adjective meaning animal or bestial. So I think the noun is the neuter form of the adjective.

I haven't seen why this adjective-noun connection is made and don't know if it's common.


YaTvoyVrag

You're correct. Just like мороженое for ice cream. It's probably a throw-back to an older form where another word was used behind it. Like мороженое really just means 'frozen.' So it was probably like... Frozen dairy/cream/milk and just got shortened over time.


kocmohabt99

Cool, so Russians call ice cream the same way they call it in Spanish... Neat.


Jeffrey855877

Yes. Some Russian nouns are formed from adjectives, such as рабочий = "worker/laborer"


Johanna580741

Wikipedia says animate neuters accusative singular take the form of genitive and Inanimate takes nominative Thanks for your comment otherwise I wouldn't have realized that its not true (or maybe later) EDIT: I changed Wikipedia (the German Article)


detailaddict

I took this to mean, "the house of animals," as in...the zoo.


keinemeinung

That would be дом животных.


Tultag

you deserve a medal, at least a Lingot!


Alenbi

Isn't it the accusative plural form? What would be the accusative plural form otherwise? Thanks in advance for your help


Baker_Matt

My first (wrong) answer was "I like animal house!"


Psittacosis

Mine too. So, how would you actually say that?


Baker_Matt

My guess: Я люблю Animal House/Зверинец (Menagerie, which is apparently the film's title in Russian)


P-Code

Have a lingot for posting that link. :)


davenport420

"Эйс Вентура - розыск домашних животных" Great success! Fun and studying in one. I raise my glass to you sir!


AnCatDubh

Jesus, is there a shorter word for that?


olimo

"Домашнее животное" is the most common phrase for "pet". "Питомец" can be used, too, but not in every context. It is mostly used with possessives, like "Buy our super food for your pets!" - "Купите нашу супер-еду для ваших питомцев!"


VladaFu

Czech pitomec = idiot.


Maslanov

Hahaha! A conversation with a Russian and Czech person be like:

Russian: This is my pitomec! I love it! Czech: What? You love an idiot? How sad. Russian: ПИТОМЕЦ ЭТО НЕ ИДИОТА


Martin135869

Or if russian is visiting a czech family and family father goes out of the room (e.g. to the toilet or to have a smoke) Russian would say "Ваш папа идёт". (and probably get punched in the face)


Superuncia

There are the words "люби́мец" and "пито́мец", but I'm not sure. Any native speaker here?


captcrax

Любимец means "favorite" in there sense of "darling" (or "pet")


AnCatDubh

How did you type in a знак ударенния?! :O


Superuncia

I didn't. I copied it. There's no option for writing that accent sign in the Russian keyboard, unfortunately.


DadaGutmna

on my mac i can type SHIFT + OPTION.+ E and it will put an accent mark about the preceding letter

з́н́а́ќ у́д́а́р́е́н́н́и́я́


jahess

Windows: Alt+769 Chromebook: Ctrl+Shift+U 0301 Enter Or copy this: ́


hud214

What's wrong with "I like THE pets."?


Tuesday450716

"I like pets" is a general statement, like "I like movies" or "I like coffee."

"I like THE pets" would mean certain specific pets, but in that event, you would usually say "I like YOUR pets", or "I like her cats."


ErikRempe

I have the same question!


speedfranklin

Me too, does anyone know why it can't be "the pets"?


Jeffrey855877

As a sentence, it is incomplete, because in this instance you have to specify which pets you're talking about, e.g., "I like the pets in the window of the pet-shop."


IcarusUnwinged

If someone said that in english, a native speaker would suspect them of something neferious. A villian who needed a lot of pets for some evil scheme might say that. Either you like pets, like a specific pet or set of pets, or like someone's pet(s).


MetroWestJP

At this point, I am completely lost regarding Russian case endings. Could somebody PLEASE make the notes available in the Android app?


Jeffrey855877

Don't look for help from the notes - they're almost completely useless.

Here's a link to a noun-declension table I put together, which includes a chart of the Russian Spelling Rules:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

I'm still working on a table for adjective endings

Also, see the collection my list of prepositions, their meaning(s), and the case(s) which their objects take:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274


P-Code

This seems like a mouthful to say, is there a shorter word for pets? :/


keinemeinung

You can always just substitute "pets" with animal names, I guess (собаки, кошки, т. п.), at least in conversation.


SaraAhmed970616

Домашних животых what is the singular of these words?


keinemeinung

Домашное животное - животное is an adjectival noun, neuter gender. It looks like an adjective (and declines like one), but it's a noun.


BenYoung84

You mean домашнее.


PolyJack

Haven't seen anyone ask, so:

Why don't "домашних" and "животных" end in the same way? Is the "шн" considered a husher by itself, and "тн" considered a velar? Or something else?


Kundoo

No, they are just different words with different endings. In the nominative the former is "домашнее" and the latter is "животное". The letter before the "н" has no effect on the ending. For example it can be "страшное" ("scary") or "летнее" ("summer" as an adjective). It doesn't depend on any rule, it's just how they are.


Jeffrey855877

They are not just different words - there is a reason for the difference. See my note below about hard-stemmed and soft-stemmed adjective endings (the stem "домаш-" ends in soft ш and the stem "живот-" ends in hard т). The н appears to be added to certain adjective endings, but I don't know why - yet.


keinemeinung

I don't know how accurate that is - how would you explain страшный?


Jeffrey855877

Hard-stemmed vs. Soft-stemmed Adjectives
(For what it’s worth, hard-stem adjective end in hard consonants, while soft-stem adjective end in soft consonants. I'm developing tables for these endings, with some examples, but haven't finished that yet.)

I noticed that домашних and животных have different endings (-их vs. -ых) but they are the same case and number (neuter plural - gender is irrelevant to plural adjectives), and домашних is an adjective which modifies животных.

Why don’t they have the same ending? Why the different endings? In an article on adjective endings, I found some tables containing these plural endings:

Case Hard Soft
Nominative -ые -ие
Acc. Inan. -ые -ие
Acc. Anim. -ых -их
Genitive -ых -их
Dative -ым -им
Instrumental -ыми -ими
Prepositional -ых -их

In comparing these endings to домашних and животных, it seems that each has added "н", to make the endings -них and -ных. If that's the case, that helps explain the hard/soft distinction, because the stem for домашних would then be домаш- (ш is a soft consonant) while the stem for животных would be живот- (т is a hard consonant). It's just that none of the tables I've seen so far list the adjective endings as beginning with "-н".

Anyway, the hard/soft distinction is apparently why they have different endings - I'm pretty sure.

Also: the Russian Spelling Rules apply to adjective endings, so, e.g., -ым might be respelled as -им.


CarlAgren

Thank you for this!


NachshonB

Great comment on issue that bothered me the entire lesson (because this hard VS. soft behavior apear in other cases too). How sure are you about your explanation? Is there any russian-linguistics expert or sorce that can confirm that?


JanetGidle

If your brain is exploding as is mine, and you want to be able to talk about animals and pets and nouns which are adjectives, singular different from plural rules turning accusative into genitive sometimes when only God and native speakers can know... just remember a few sentences and move on with it!!!


MichaelKou11

Why isn't "I love the pets" accepted?


Danni-21

Its like it means house animals!!


JanetGidle

Just shoot me now.


Mickey31492

Just one of the reasons i like Russian is the for its economy of words. 3/4/5 words of Russian for perhaps 7/8/9 of English. But домашних животных for "pets"?


DuoSmeagol

Домашних = Domesticated?


BenYoung84

Sure, domestic or domesticated.


Caulder10

Previous exercise demanded the answer to be "house pets". Now, all of a sudden, "pets" alone is okay.


JWolf88

I stared at this for the longest time thinking "I like animal house?"


Danni-21

And its right!! But its weird knowing that both of those words put together means that!


MernaOsama1

Is it right almost not to pronounce the kh sound in the words домашних животных ?


YaTvoyVrag

It's there, but it almost turns into more of an English H. It's there, but just barely in regular speech.


MernaOsama1

Well, this explains a lot. Thanks!


MarieEugni

Isn't a domestic animal same as pet?


keinemeinung

Some pets are exotic animals still, while many domestic animals wouldn't necessarily be classified as pets (such as horses, cows, pigs, chickens, etc.).


geneven

But domesticated animals are the same as pets, I think. Cows may be domestic, but I don't think they are domesticated.


7otineb3

why is the meaning of domashnikh shown as house????


detailaddict

Because the phrase taken together means "house-animals".


LordShadow5

I wish the translation on the mobile app) when you tap on the words) told people this, like it does for other words that shouldn't be translated literally. The answer didn't make sense to me until I read the discussion.


JanetGidle

We dont say house animals but we we can say house pets. It accepts house pets.


Osophy

there must be an easier way to say pets XD


cw_cw

why does животных sound like "животнA"?


LewPiercey

You aren't teaching, your only creating discouragement.


BrianFarre19

The speaker sounds like she's saying "You deliver the mash to Liverpool"


AntonOton

NOFX - heavy petting zoo?


EdwardOyelade

Can't this be interpreted as "I like house animals"? A pet is a house animal afterall.


maireadmgt

I'm still puzzled by the -X endings


BenYoung84

-ых or -их is the usual genitive plural and prepositional plural ending for adjectives. And remember that all plural animate words have the same form for accusative and genitive.

Here we have one adjective and one (animate) noun that started as an adjective (such that it still takes adjectival forms) so both words take -их in their accusative plural endings used here.


QurtQurt

Домашние животные is a scientific term. So I'd say it Я люблю кошек и собак in an everyday life conversation. Кошка and собака are synonyms of a pet for Russians.


Joseph_Pate

Does х not change sounds when on the end of a word? Like how в becomes ф and д becomes т?


keinemeinung

@Joseph_Pate - Nope, just a bland old "kh" sound.


BenYoung84

х belongs to ф and т class of consonants (unvoiced) so it doesn't change at the end of a word.


vit615377

Chicken, ducks, bufalow, pig, sheep, horse are not pets


MarenAkiny1

"I like domestic animals" This should be the answer..Not all domestic animals are pets


Viacheslav175886

почему не подходит House Animals


Antixity

I thought the verb любить meant "love" for animate objects, and "like" for inanimate objects. But apparently it's only "love" for people, not animals, according to this exercise?


Kundoo

It's less about animate vs inanimate, and more about liking a specific object vs things in general. "I like pets" is a general statement, so it's "любить" (though "нравиться" is also correct, but, arguably, less common). "I like this dog" would be about a certain object, so it would be "нравиться" and using "любить" would mean "I love this dog".

This would be the same for people as well. "Я люблю умных людей" is closer to "I like smart people" because I am talking about smart people in general, but "Я люблю тебя" is "I love you" whereas "I like you" is "ты мне нравишься".

Essentially Russian doesn't make a distinction between "любить" and "нравиться" for general statements, but does for a specific object.


Antixity

Thank you! That makes sense.


Johanna580741

I think it can mean both, like when you say "I love cake" you also mean "like (very much)". Love means like very much, but we also use it differently - most people don't have such deep feelings for cake (maybe some :D)


Antixity

Yeah, I guess the English verb "love" also has different meanings depending on the context.


edgar36972

Is anyone else finding that about 75% of these pick-the-word exercises are already filled in on the app? Makes these lessons less and less worth it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.