"Чтовыонейдумаете?"

Translation:What do you think about her?

3 years ago

38 Comments


ben.edgar.
ben.edgar.

"ней" and "нём" are in the prepositional case here, correct? There are the prepositional forms of "она" and "он"?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

You are right!

3 years ago

BurinBruno
BurinBruno

I tought they were instrumental...

3 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

The instrumental case is "им" and "ей"

2 years ago

IwantToLea20884

It is strongly recommended to use ею for instrumental of она

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I don't know if it's fair to say "strongly recommended" - while it's certainly acceptable to use -ею as the pronoun or certain adjectival endings, I've always been taught that it's an older form of the instrumental feminine ending and it definitely doesn't seem to be as common as ей.

1 year ago

IwantToLea20884

I was talking about the form of the pronoun, not adjectives, though this also applies to the latter. The problem is, that as ей is also the form of Dative, in certain contexts you won't be able to distinguish the meaning if you use ей for both. For example: Это сказано ей. Does it mean 'It is said to her' or 'It is said by her'? You can't tell. Therefore for the second meaning you should say 'Это сказано ею'

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

The problem is, that as ей is also the form of Dative, in certain contexts you won't be able to distinguish the meaning if you use ей for both.

It's not that much of a problem, considering that the ambiguity only arises in very specific context which can easily be avoided by rephrasing the sentence. Most of the time there's no confusion, so native speakers habitually use "ей" for the instrumental.

1 year ago

Crennut

Why we use ней instead of её for her

2 years ago

YazykPineapple

"Ней" is in the prepositional case. "Её" is in the genitive case. You put a word in the prepositional case when it comes after "о".

2 years ago

Dav7nn
Dav7nn

"Что вы думаете о ней?" Is it right?

Another question: is "она" in prepositional case because of "о"?

2 years ago

Kmgr84ce
Kmgr84ce

i believe so. I would say it like that as i am used to that grammatical form being an english speaker

1 year ago

whubault
whubault

Mhh. So "o" (about) can be both pronounced o and a depending on the context? How to differentiate it from "a" (and)? The voice for that word only sounds like o, and in the sentence it sounds like an a.

2 years ago

Ulysser
Ulysser

I always pronounce it like "a" because it is an unstressed connector. You must know о in unstressed position must sound like "a", except for some foreign words.

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

My guess is that alone о is stressed but in a sentence it's not.

2 years ago

Dessie464019

How about "What do you think of her?" as an alternative translation?

1 year ago

emononen
emononen

Even though "Что" is the same in the nominative and accusative case, is the case nominative or accusative here?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Accusative. It is the direct object.

2 years ago

AmisticaRMA

How is what the direct object?

2 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Что is in the nominative here. We're not doing something to it to make it the direct object.

2 years ago

Ulysser
Ulysser

Of course not.

What do you think about her?

Do you think what? (What - Accusative - Direct object )

The accusative form of что is the same as nominative. Be aware of what you say.

I hope I've helped you.

2 years ago

AmisticaRMA

The "do you think what" sentence setup is exactly what I needed to see. I was having trouble putting it together, to see how "what" became the direct object. Perfect, thank you.

2 years ago

pasxalis3

i don't understand the direct object here.... help!!! if о ней is prepositional why что not to be in prepositional ?

1 year ago

ZairaFen

Can we say it ,Что вы думаете о ней ? ...

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Yes.

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Oна красивая женщина!

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The knights who say «ней»

3 months ago

detailaddict

Why would this not translate, "What do you think about it?" if ней is used for neuter nouns?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

нём is used for neuter nouns (just like the masculine). ней can be used as a substitute for "it", but only in reference to a previously identified feminine word (for instance, "Я только что читал книгу" - "Что ты думал о ней?".

1 year ago

detailaddict

Is there a chart for the pronouns in non-nominative cases? The one for "question words" listed them out of order, so these may have been as well; only now I can't find them.

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

I needed the same. See here - this site has been my go-to.

1 year ago

detailaddict

Thanks...I actually had this site bookmarked but a different page. But here's a lingot!

1 year ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

how to say ней for masculine?

10 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Нём

10 months ago

-KebabRemover-

Could you also say "Что вы думаете её" as in "What do you think of her?

1 month ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Думать + accusative (это, его, её, etc.) means that you're actually thinking "it" (like, thinking a thought, opinion, etc.). So you wouldn't use думать её to refer to a person, it sounds almost like you're imagining a person (though that would be "придумывать её", and it makes you sound a little crazy).

1 day ago

emmanuelanajao

I'm always thinking about her even if she regards me as her friend. That may hurt but it's fine because I love her.

2 years ago

Daniel769598

I know it has nothing to do with the sentence, but i feel the same. Sorry, i hope you can forgive me.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.