1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что вы о ней думаете?"

"Что вы о ней думаете?"

Translation:What do you think about her?

November 14, 2015

47 Comments


ben.edgar.

"ней" and "нём" are in the prepositional case here, correct? There are the prepositional forms of "она" and "он"?


Ruth440184

О can only be followed by prepositional or accusative. (Here is a very handy table of prepositions.)

Dative of он и она is ему и ей, respectively. Here is another superb resource on Russian pronouns.


feeble_weakling

Duolingo, why dont you let me click those links in the mobile version? Why do you hate us so much? Should we not be able to learn the language? :(


kevin341721

Thank god I'm not the only one with this issue ! Months of usage and no one ever mentioned it. I thought my phone was bugged


duuuuuoo

Go to duolingo website in chrome web browser on android device, you can use web app like this on android. Not sure if i am correct but seems deliberate to deny access to tips to make people find exercises harder , get them more frustrated and then spend money on paid app


Hannisarius

благодарю много


guido506552

A thougt has come to my mind: н- is added to personal pronouns when they are preceded by prepositions; in prepositional case, they are by default "нём, ней" because of being by definition preceded by prepositions...


BurinBruno

I tought they were instrumental...


wizwisdom

The instrumental case is "им" and "ей"


IwantToLea20884

It is strongly recommended to use ею for instrumental of она


keinemeinung

I don't know if it's fair to say "strongly recommended" - while it's certainly acceptable to use -ею as the pronoun or certain adjectival endings, I've always been taught that it's an older form of the instrumental feminine ending and it definitely doesn't seem to be as common as ей.


IwantToLea20884

I was talking about the form of the pronoun, not adjectives, though this also applies to the latter. The problem is, that as ей is also the form of Dative, in certain contexts you won't be able to distinguish the meaning if you use ей for both. For example: Это сказано ей. Does it mean 'It is said to her' or 'It is said by her'? You can't tell. Therefore for the second meaning you should say 'Это сказано ею'


Kundoo

The problem is, that as ей is also the form of Dative, in certain contexts you won't be able to distinguish the meaning if you use ей for both.

It's not that much of a problem, considering that the ambiguity only arises in very specific context which can easily be avoided by rephrasing the sentence. Most of the time there's no confusion, so native speakers habitually use "ей" for the instrumental.


LKusdemir

Thank you. I was thinking just the reverse.


Crennut

Why we use ней instead of её for her


YazykPineapple

"Ней" is in the prepositional case. "Её" is in the genitive case. You put a word in the prepositional case when it comes after "о".


Dav7nn

"Что вы думаете о ней?" Is it right?

Another question: is "она" in prepositional case because of "о"?


whubault

Mhh. So "o" (about) can be both pronounced o and a depending on the context? How to differentiate it from "a" (and)? The voice for that word only sounds like o, and in the sentence it sounds like an a.


Ulysser

I always pronounce it like "a" because it is an unstressed connector. You must know о in unstressed position must sound like "a", except for some foreign words.


chirelchirel

My guess is that alone о is stressed but in a sentence it's not.


Dessie464019

How about "What do you think of her?" as an alternative translation?


Jeffrey855877

The knights who say «ней»


emononen

Even though "Что" is the same in the nominative and accusative case, is the case nominative or accusative here?


olimo

Accusative. It is the direct object.


[deactivated user]

    How is what the direct object?


ZairaFen

    Can we say it ,Что вы думаете о ней ? ...


GeneM.

    Oна красивая женщина!


Stef217271

    Impossible to understand the fast audio


Akos8765

    I totally agree with you!


detailaddict

    Why would this not translate, "What do you think about it?" if ней is used for neuter nouns?


keinemeinung

    нём is used for neuter nouns (just like the masculine). ней can be used as a substitute for "it", but only in reference to a previously identified feminine word (for instance, "Я только что читал книгу" - "Что ты думал о ней?".


detailaddict

    Is there a chart for the pronouns in non-nominative cases? The one for "question words" listed them out of order, so these may have been as well; only now I can't find them.


Ruth440184

    I needed the same. See here - this site has been my go-to.


detailaddict

    Thanks...I actually had this site bookmarked but a different page. But here's a lingot!


DanyDin

    how to say ней for masculine?


JackWithro

    Literral translation : what you of her think?


HiHi579925

    Why is it in prepositional case


madcat600728

    My answer should have been accepted.


FHqXhJ

    Feb 2021 - the app accepted о неи without pointing out the spelling mistake.


marcialori

    Why "о ней" is in center of the sentence. Not in the end....


Juliet915713

    When что вы думаете and when как вы думаете?


Kundoo

    "Как вы думаете" is a parenthetical phrase. It's doesn't directly relate to the following sentence, and is simply used as an injection. "Как вы думаете, сегодня пойдёт дождь?" - "What do you think, will it rain today?"

    "Что вы думаете" is an integral part of the sentence when you ask about one's thoughts about some subject. It's usually used with prepositions "о" or "про" (both mean "about").

    A good way to distinguish them, is to try and throw it away. If the sentence still makes sense without it ("сегодня пойдёт дождь?" has the same meaning; the only difference is style) then it's "как вы думаете". If without it the sentence falls apart ("о ней?" is meaningless on it's own) then it's "что вы думаете".


Stef217271

    great explanation!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.