1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, everything is perfect. …

"Yes, everything is perfect. I thank you!"

Translation:Да, всё отлично. Благодарю вас!

November 14, 2015

113 Comments


aestrivex

Why is "Да всё отлично спасибо" not accepted?


Rewm

yeah as written bellow, "I thank you" implies you need to use the verb, as opposed to "Thank you" or "Thanks"


dusics95

That's stupid. Spasibo is an absolutely valid translation and I am sure that it will be accepted eventually. Thanks is short for "I give you thanks" anyway. And nobody says "I thank you" too


AnyaLiza3

I always thought "благодарю" was a more formal way to say "спасибо."


kdammers

And just one or two questions before, I wrote spasibo as the translation of I thank you, and it was accepted -- but now that it is in a two-sentence text, spacibo is wrong (Augst 2019).


MerleNoir27

August 2020, it accepted спасибо for me.


GluttonySVK

In school they learn us only спасибо as a word "thanks". I dont know why duolingo is not accepting this. Everybody in Russia will understand you when you will use word спасибо


43Ze3

Duo doesn't accept because it's still second-rate. That's why it's free


cazort

I have many criticisms of Duolingo, some severe, but I think this sentence is one that has a long list of possible alternate translations and my first assumption here would be that they simply haven't accepted all the valid alternate ones yet.

If you feel certain a certain answer is valid and correct, report it. I've had good luck getting my reports accepted. This way you'll help improve the course for others.


mariam_shahine

You are right i know how to speak russian but i cant read or write so when i choose the words for the sentence they sometimes put it wrong like its the same but the organization of the sentence is a bit diff. But it is still have the same meaning lile da faq


jaiirapetjan

Sometimes they insist that we use their translation so we get the point that it exists, otherwise we'd just use the more frequent word and then be thrown off when the more rare variant crops up. Just learn it and know that you have to use it here. And get over it. ;)

Duo is free because its founders want to offer free language instruction to socially disadvantaged people. Sorry, 43Ze3 if Duolingo doesn't meet your standards for "first rate." And you, are you "first rate," or "second rate?" Italians have a saying, "who says it, is it." (Chi lo dice, sa di esserlo.) Rings true so often! Also our English proverb: "Keep your words soft and sweet, you never know which ones you'll eat."


deltaray3

I think if duolingo is going to be so picky then it needs to do a better job of explaining the difference. A ! implies you're yelling it, and that seems impolite anyways.


Crayonboy

I feel as though it's because this sentence is meant to be "formal", so using a word such as Спасибо, which is used in everyday situations, would be considered "informal", though I'm not sure it should be so strict either.


Eduardohen591823

Because there is a difference between Спасиба and Благодарю вам


Strabonis

Why is "я благодарю" not accepted for second half of the sentence?


SortedSand

I put that and failed!


keesepeeper

I think that would be more along the lines of 'I am thank you'


Elbows94

No, я благодарю is fine, just the я is normally implied.


JohnSimoni

Even я благодарю вас doesnt work! Why would they force you to drop the subject?


Galveston01

Still a problem like 3 years later


AdamGoodma7

I think people are missing the point that this is the more formal way of saying things. Yeah it's a little odd, but in formal situations in english you wouldnt say thanks, you would say thank you.

Hence the suit and tie icon :P


F4yY9kZj

And 'I thank you' is even more formal than 'thank you'.


maiayla

Can anyone please tell me why благодарю вас is correct here but вас благодарю is not? I'm pretty sure I've seen both in exercises here. What's the difference in meaning?


WinterSo1dier

I have the same question. I wish someone would answer this


clairounette92

I understand that the first form is much more "natural" than the second one. Вас благодарию would seem very strange.


rfheydari

Yes, everyone will understand you when you say спасибо and probably you dont need any other word to use instead of it in real situation. But, what if someone tell you благодарю вас and you haven't heard it already. At least you need this word to understand what people are saying to you.


calsfrappuccino

My Russian teacher, who is a russian native, who's first language is Russian, says that this is unnecessary and спасибо would've been acceptable


lavoslav

Why is совершенное not accepted, but is offered as a suggested translation?


Dave_34

Yes, I tried совершенно because it seems to be the best translation of "perfect". Отлично means "excellent" or "outstanding". So hard to predict what answers this program expects!


DavidGriff294684

совершенное refers to verbs in the perfect tense i.e. past tense finite


F4yY9kZj

Well, the word had other uses, too. (But it doesn't fit here.)


Joshua831573

Why "Да, всё идеален. Благодарю" not accepted? Why is it wrong?


apphorine

they usually put the translation that they want you to use at the top of the suggestion list, and i got 'идеален' as my top suggestion, so i used it too, and of course they failed me on it. i don't know why they would make suggestions, and then fail you when you use said suggestions.


Holsen4

I can't use Идеально?


Xuu37

Would "Да, всё хорошо." also be accepted in real life? It was marked as wrong for me.


Maxi494502

It means "yes, everything is well" and not "... perfect"


BorisMich1

Спасибо вам. - why not?


Shivaadh

I had written вы - also wrong. Solution: вы is in the nominative form, вас in the accusative/ genitive and вам in the dative.

"I thank you": "I" is the subject (so "you" cannot be in the nominative) and "you" is the object, so it's acc. / dat.. It's a direct object (you're not giving thanks to someone; you're thanking them) => acc.


WalterKloe

This time I am being misled,because it does not matter whether I write отлично всё,orвсё отличио both sequences were marked as,WRONG! What is going on?( walter Kloeckner) yours trulyI


tanasharoddy

Why is идеален not accepted? It is even their first suggestion when you hover your mouse over the word "perfect".


Toma204388

This is the first time i even heard of the term "Благодарю вас" I've been learning Russian in school for 2 years and we always used "спасибо" even for similar if not the same phrase


DimitryStanko

Спасибо и благодарю - абсолютно синонимичны. Благодарнось кому-то, чему-то. Конечно, можно вспомнить, что Спасибо произошло от "Спаси Бог", Благодарю произошло от Благо дарю, но разве это повод принимать лишь один вариант?


IsabelleSe296823

Спасибо за объяснение. Я этого не знала!


BrendanFor13

It marked "я благодарю тебя" as wrong, saying I needed "я благодарю вас"


Brian586326

I put in я благодарю вас and it was marked wrong


Shivaadh

Maybe cos "I thank you" is more formal than "thanks".


Afor4

"Да, всё отлично. Благодарю тебя" -
Не принимает :(
"Да, всё отлично. Я благодарю тебя" -
Не принимает :(
И похоже, никто не поддерживает эту ветку упражнений, так что исправлений ждать не приходится :(


charly_arg

I am absolutely sure that "спасибо" is more common than "Благодарю вас", Actually, I've never heard it from a russian speaker, maybe in books.


dlspanishtest

I have the same question. I assume it is because duo does insist on the "I thank you"-form and not on a simple "thanks".


n9yty

This may be wrong, indeed, but is "Я спацибо вас" entirely wrong?


megsterftw

Yes, it's wrong. Спасибо is not a verb, so using it with a subject and object is ungrammatical.


Nurtai3

No one says i thank you


hud214

I put on my hat and coat and I take my leave of you!


rumpelstil12

why is благодарю вас considered to be correct and благодарю тебе is condidered wrong ?


Dave_34

. . . because to be correct it should be благодарю тебя.


headchop

But "я благодарю тебя" is still flagged as incorrect by Duo.


JuliaGabriel

Does anyone use Благодарю вас in formal settings, or is спасибо always okay?


Dave_34

If the question asks for a literal translation of "I thank you", then best to put Благодарю вас, even if it is not what you would normally say.


GeorgHaber2

So, i speak with my mother. She is a nativ speaker. She says You can always say спосибо. Благодарю would be only use by noble people.


Kat45606

Спосибо should be accepted. The cours in here is to learn Russian not exercices of duo lingo


Anna650217

I wrote да, всё отклика. Благодарю вас. It was wrong, whats the difference between отлично и отлична? Masculine and feminine?


Anna650217

Used auto spelling. Spelt wrong word, that's why it was wrong. Although the second part i still have a query about. Though now i wonder if I just made a word up!!


vidonnus

"Всё" requires the neuter "отлично" as opposed to the masculine "отличный" or the feminine "отличная".

The word "отлична" is the shortened form of the feminine.


Alyeksandre

Shouldn't "(...) Благодарю тебя" be accepted?


Aubrey1895

Why is "да всё отлично. Вас благодарю" not accepted?


zontikKiddo

am i the only one who hears "благодажю"? im not sure if thats the robot screwing up or im just deaf.


Eugene_Ukraine

вы имеете к добавить " да, все отлично, спасибо " и "да все отлично спасибо вам"


JoshuaAbol

Why doesn't it take вас благодарю?


iarul1402

"Да, все отлично. Я благодарю вас!" Это правильный ответ!!! Почему никто не добавляет?


PolyGoat8

да, все отлично, спс (text speak) marked incorrect


RosettaY

I translated the second sentence: " Благодарю тебя" and it was not accepted. I reported it as : My answer should be accepted".


Marilaam

I think it’s not accepted because благодарю is very formal. Therefore, вас, not тебя, should be used. If I’m mistaken, I welcome anyone’s correction.


RosettaY

I have noticed during the whole lesson, that Duolingo does not accept the translation "тебя" instead of "вас". Why do they offer that at the first place for the single word translations? - I find it very inconsistently.


Marilaam

For English speakers is more difficult to grasp the use of formal and informal subject pronouns. This concept comes natural to me as I grew up speaking Spanish. There are clear uses for all the English “You” in other languages (Russian, Spanish, Dutch, for example). Sometimes one must examine carefully the whole sentence to know the context.


IsabelleSe296823

I wrote "благодарю тебя" and it was not accepted...


MARSOKOT

Сколько минусов должен собрать пример, чтобы что-то изменилось?


Jared385291

Благодарю тебя is not accepted. It only wants the formal вас.


Jared385291

Ugh! It doesn't like совершенно either which I think is a better translation than отлично.


Shady_arc

Совершенно does not work unless you mean it literally.


Jared385291

They need to throw out this sentence. I put я before благодарю and it didn't like that.


Volkolak27

"да, все отлично. Я Вас благодарю." Why is it wrong?


Bruno241677

So я благодарю вас is wrong ! I had the я that was not accepted... Can anybody tell me why ? Thank you...


CsarAntoni830598

да, всё отлично, спасибо. Well, seeing comments below with similar situations.


xxmiria

Why is "Я благодарю вас" wrong?


StefanJela

Maybe it's me, but I never heard that anyone use "I thank you"! It's " thank's" or "thank you" but "I thank you"?


Denkis2

Does Благодарю вас mean "you have my thanks" or what does вас mean here? Since it's also used in у вас есть for the plural you I think?


Shady_arc

It is literally "(I) am thanking you". The phrase is quite a formal way of thanking someone but some people at least throw "Благодарю" occasionally regardless.


Teme440461

Is "вас" really neccessary?


Namaali

Why is, "Да всё отлично. Я благодарю вас" not accepted?


kipps8

Is DA VSE OTLICHNO, BLGODARIU VAS really wrong ? It is still the question of how to transliterate. I'm getting very anxious about it. I hear VSIO but must type VSE. I hear YEST but must type EST. I hear PIZZA and type PITTSA ! I hear UNNU and type ANNA. It's the "E" with the two dots on it that is the most confusing. Please explain so that my future with you is easier. Many thanks. Kipps (27 June, 2020)


Shady_arc

The transliteration treats е and ё the same.

By the way, you most certainly do not hear PIZZA with a Z as in "zoo". Generally, the transliteration establishes one-to-one correspondence between the Cyrillic and the Latin symbols (which almost works even).

А is A, О is O, У is U, И is I, Е is E, even though in English most of them have a different sound. Well, some dialects of English barely have the [o] vowel except in words like "more" or "word" (i.e., before an R)—and [a] is also not an easy sound depending on your dialect.


SergeyMiro1

Да все отлично. Я благодарю вас. Why no?!


Siddharthomas

I WROTE хорошо THEY SAID IT IS WRONG


Marty62203

I included Я and was marked wrong, even though the lesson used it in an earlier exercise.


dasandbas2255

Why it's I THANK YOU is благодарю вас but not Я благодарю вас


Felix609363

Couldn't it be 'Да, Всё хорошо. спасибо'? I swear that is right.


izzybow

I keep getting my o and a mixed up when I'm spelling the sounds help!


agnetebu

Ok but why is " Я благодарю "


francois379504

благодарю is refused why ?


Juestae

why is not accepted my version here? "Да, всё отлично. Я благодарю вас" What is wrong with the pronoun in front of благодарю?


Juestae

What is wrong with the pronoun in front of благодарю??? I wrote: Да, всё отлично. Я благодарю вас


LP9P10

А слово великолепно не подходит?


romancbeck

Is "отлично" used as an adjective? Or can it be used as an adverb?


HarryMcKin2

Why was this not accepted: Да, всё отлично, Я вас благодарю.


Sandra618524

Otlichno neans excellent. Idealno means perfect


Dark-Matter

Why is "Да, всё отлично. Я вам благодарю" not accepted?


DmitryLove

You can't say "вам благодарю", because you use dativ instead of needed accusative. Correct: "ВАС благодарю", but duolingvo fails to receive this answer..


Afor4
  • на вам сидит муха.
  • не на 'вам', а на 'вас'.
  • как, уже на мню??
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.