"Yes, everything is perfect. I thank you!"

Translation:Да, всё отлично. Благодарю вас!

November 14, 2015

64 Comments


aestrivex

Why is "Да всё отлично спасибо" not accepted?

November 14, 2015

Rewm

yeah as written bellow, "I thank you" implies you need to use the verb, as opposed to "Thank you" or "Thanks"

November 20, 2015

dusics95

That's stupid. Spasibo is an absolutely valid translation and I am sure that it will be accepted eventually. Thanks is short for "I give you thanks" anyway. And nobody says "I thank you" too

January 7, 2016

Steve448292

still not accepted April 14 2019. I guess the wheels of progress really do turn slowly. But lately, I feel that duo is becoming more and more frustrating over the little things. It seems that there are ppl who speak russian and "think" that have the answers to english ... but ... nope. Especially when stuff like being marked incorrect for leaving out "a" or "the" or using the wrong one of these.(especially when it seems that these words dont exist in Russian. So how can one be marked incorrect for leaving out something that does not exist. The mind boggles)

April 14, 2019

JordiTK

Exactly. There are many small mistakes like these in the Russian exercises. I'm new to Duo but this is really hindering the learning progress.

April 14, 2019

KarinLynn1

Still not accepted 16 July

July 16, 2019

GluttonySVK

In school they learn us only спасибо as a word "thanks". I dont know why duolingo is not accepting this. Everybody in Russia will understand you when you will use word спасибо

November 29, 2016

43Ze3

Duo doesn't accept because it's still second-rate. That's why it's free

August 5, 2018

cazort

I have many criticisms of Duolingo, some severe, but I think this sentence is one that has a long list of possible alternate translations and my first assumption here would be that they simply haven't accepted all the valid alternate ones yet.

If you feel certain a certain answer is valid and correct, report it. I've had good luck getting my reports accepted. This way you'll help improve the course for others.

April 20, 2019

deltaray3

I think if duolingo is going to be so picky then it needs to do a better job of explaining the difference. A ! implies you're yelling it, and that seems impolite anyways.

February 4, 2016

AbbyCatty

I feel as though it's because this sentence is meant to be "formal", so using a word such as Спасибо, which is used in everyday situations, would be considered "informal", though I'm not sure it should be so strict either.

July 18, 2019

Strabonis

Why is "я благодарю" not accepted for second half of the sentence?

December 16, 2015

SortedSand

I put that and failed!

January 28, 2016

JohnSimoni

Even я благодарю вас doesnt work! Why would they force you to drop the subject?

March 28, 2016

AdamGoodma7

I think people are missing the point that this is the more formal way of saying things. Yeah it's a little odd, but in formal situations in english you wouldnt say thanks, you would say thank you.

Hence the suit and tie icon :P

June 4, 2018

lavoslav

Why is совершенное not accepted, but is offered as a suggested translation?

January 25, 2017

Dave_34

Yes, I tried совершенно because it seems to be the best translation of "perfect". Отлично means "excellent" or "outstanding". So hard to predict what answers this program expects!

August 13, 2017

DavidGriff294684

совершенное refers to verbs in the perfect tense i.e. past tense finite

August 2, 2019

dlspanishtest

I have the same question. I assume it is because duo does insist on the "I thank you"-form and not on a simple "thanks".

November 17, 2015

HectorAgui570381
August 14, 2017

BorisMich1

Спасибо вам. - why not?

September 10, 2016

BrendanFor13

It marked "я благодарю тебя" as wrong, saying I needed "я благодарю вас"

January 19, 2018

Brian586326

I put in я благодарю вас and it was marked wrong

June 24, 2019

Joshua831573

Why "Да, всё идеален. Благодарю" not accepted? Why is it wrong?

February 6, 2018

WalterKloe

This time I am being misled,because it does not matter whether I write отлично всё,orвсё отличио both sequences were marked as,WRONG! What is going on?( walter Kloeckner) yours trulyI

May 17, 2018

maiayla

Can anyone please tell me why благодарю вас is correct here but вас благодарю is not? I'm pretty sure I've seen both in exercises here. What's the difference in meaning?

April 19, 2019

WinterSo1dier

I have the same question. I wish someone would answer this

July 6, 2019

clairounette92

I understand that the first form is much more "natural" than the second one. Вас благодарию would seem very strange.

July 19, 2019

Holsen4

I can't use Идеально?

April 25, 2019

rfheydari

Yes, everyone will understand you when you say спасибо and probably you dont need any other word to use instead of it in real situation. But, what if someone tell you благодарю вас and you haven't heard it already. At least you need this word to understand what people are saying to you.

May 29, 2019

Nurtai3

No one says i thank you

December 30, 2016

hud214

I put on my hat and coat and I take my leave of you!

December 18, 2017

rumpelstil12

why is благодарю вас considered to be correct and благодарю тебе is condidered wrong ?

April 10, 2017

Dave_34

. . . because to be correct it should be благодарю тебя.

August 13, 2017

headchop

But "я благодарю тебя" is still flagged as incorrect by Duo.

July 15, 2019

JuliaGabriel

Does anyone use Благодарю вас in formal settings, or is спасибо always okay?

June 13, 2017

Dave_34

If the question asks for a literal translation of "I thank you", then best to put Благодарю вас, even if it is not what you would normally say.

August 13, 2017

GeorgHaber2

So, i speak with my mother. She is a nativ speaker. She says You can always say спосибо. Благодарю would be only use by noble people.

February 9, 2019

tanasharoddy

Why is идеален not accepted? It is even their first suggestion when you hover your mouse over the word "perfect".

June 10, 2018

Kat45606

Спосибо should be accepted. The cours in here is to learn Russian not exercices of duo lingo

July 24, 2018

Anna650217

I wrote да, всё отклика. Благодарю вас. It was wrong, whats the difference between отлично и отлична? Masculine and feminine?

August 20, 2018

Anna650217

Used auto spelling. Spelt wrong word, that's why it was wrong. Although the second part i still have a query about. Though now i wonder if I just made a word up!!

August 20, 2018

vidonnus

"Всё" requires the neuter "отлично" as opposed to the masculine "отличный" or the feminine "отличная".

The word "отлична" is the shortened form of the feminine.

January 6, 2019

Alyeksandre

Shouldn't "(...) Благодарю тебя" be accepted?

September 28, 2018

Aubrey1895

Why is "да всё отлично. Вас благодарю" not accepted?

March 31, 2019

zontikKiddo

am i the only one who hears "благодажю"? im not sure if thats the robot screwing up or im just deaf.

April 10, 2019

Steve448292

watched an amazing little girl sing a song on a talent show. She blew the judges away, and when they complimented her, she answered спасибо and not Благодарю вас. So, if it's good enough for her, it's good enough for me. спасибо for reading this

April 14, 2019

calsfrappuccino

My Russian teacher, who is a russian native, who's first language is Russian, says that this is unnecessary and спасибо would've been acceptable

May 31, 2019

Afor4

"Да, всё отлично. Благодарю тебя" -
Не принимает :(
"Да, всё отлично. Я благодарю тебя" -
Не принимает :(
И похоже, никто не поддерживает эту ветку упражнений, так что исправлений ждать не приходится :(

June 8, 2019

Eugene_Ukraine

вы имеете к добавить " да, все отлично, спасибо " и "да все отлично спасибо вам"

June 15, 2019

charly_arg

I am absolutely sure that "спасибо" is more common than "Благодарю вас", Actually, I've never heard it from a russian speaker, maybe in books.

July 2, 2019

Xuu37

Would "Да, всё хорошо." also be accepted in real life? It was marked as wrong for me.

July 8, 2019

JoshuaAbol

Why doesn't it take вас благодарю?

July 10, 2019

Toma204388

This is the first time i even heard of the term "Благодарю вас" I've been learning Russian in school for 2 years and we always used "спасибо" even for similar if not the same phrase

August 7, 2019

n9yty

This may be wrong, indeed, but is "Я спацибо вас" entirely wrong?

January 19, 2016

megsterftw

Yes, it's wrong. Спасибо is not a verb, so using it with a subject and object is ungrammatical.

May 6, 2016

Dark-Matter

Why is "Да, всё отлично. Я вам благодарю" not accepted?

September 30, 2016

DmitryLove

You can't say "вам благодарю", because you use dativ instead of needed accusative. Correct: "ВАС благодарю", but duolingvo fails to receive this answer..

April 3, 2017

Afor4
  • на вам сидит муха.
  • не на 'вам', а на 'вас'.
  • как, уже на мню??
June 8, 2019

Nurtai3

This is stupid

December 30, 2016

DavidGriff294684

agreed

August 7, 2019

HectorAgui570381

So

August 14, 2017

DeividasBu2

Спасибо тебя.good?

January 26, 2016

georgegogi

Omggg спасибо is thank uuu

June 22, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.