"I bought oranges and apples."

Translation:Я купила апельсины и яблоки.

3 years ago

3 Comments


alexamio_

Is «Я купил апельсинов и яблок» incorrect? I think, it's correct. По крайней мере, так и говорят :)

3 years ago

PiterPiola

@ Francesco. Because the action is complete, otherwise you would have translated it 'I was buying' instead of 'I bought'

1 year ago

Bobboski
Bobboski

Why is imperfective not used here and not even acceptable? That makes me confusion, I thought I understood.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.