"Птицы не пьют молоко."

Translation:Birds do not drink milk.

November 14, 2015

25 Comments


Cazamal

Y u always lying duo?

January 8, 2016

MagnificentMutt

looks like a bottle of white paint :(

December 2, 2016

GratsielaB

Not according to a previous sentence. :D

November 24, 2015

yugiz

Haha, true! :D

December 28, 2015

JW_Evans

Can I ask how пьёт and пьют differ from one another?

June 16, 2016

KapitanKakao

пьет - singular

Он/она пьет.

пьют - plural

Они пьют.

June 16, 2016

JW_Evans

спасибо!

June 19, 2016

diogogomez

This is a very useful resource for verbal conjugations in Russian:

http://cooljugator.com/ru/%D0%BF%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C

August 4, 2016

ClarkStephen

Factually untrue by the way.

November 14, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Which birds do?

November 15, 2015

LivingLifeform

Mammal birds, Birds that are mammals and aren't birds.

December 16, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Like bats?

December 16, 2015

LivingLifeform

No, Cats with a beaks

December 17, 2015

RobertEMaxwell

I'm imagining a cat wearing one of those plague doctor masks.

January 5, 2016

Europa123321

Seeing as there is a negation, shouldnt something be wiyh like a у or something at the end? Like молока. I dont understand it :(

August 21, 2016

Jasonsudana

Since it isn't about possession, you don't need it.

It says "Birds do not drink milk"

If it's "The bird has no milk", then it uses it. У птицы нет молока.

July 12, 2018

MishaFromMayo

They may not drink milk, but they must produce it. Otherwise, how do we get птичье молоко? :-)

May 29, 2017

ImStillSteeping

Just what I had thought!

February 23, 2018

Makepeace8

Heh. Anyone who's old enough to remember doorstep milk deliveries will know that this is a false statement. We were always getting birds - blue tits, especially - pecking their way through the foil lid of the bottle to enjoy the contents. Takes me back. :-)

March 25, 2019

Squeeeem

Is there a way to differentiate this sentence from "The birds are not drinking milk" in Russian?

May 26, 2016

KapitanKakao

There are no difference between "present simple" and "present continuous" in russian. There is just present. So you can say птицы пьют молоко to describe either current action or general fact. The only way you can differentiate current action from fact is by adding сейчас(now) to the sentence.

The birds are not drinking milk

would be

Птицы сейчас не пьют молоко.

June 2, 2016

Squeeeem

Thank you! Very much appreciated. :)

June 2, 2016

Bad_Doggy

Having a difficult time hearing the difference between... "Птицы не пьют молоко." and "Птица не пьёт молоко." I'm only getting this correct now because I now am familiar with this particular exercise. Anyone else challenged by this? Suggestions? Thanks.

August 20, 2018

websmasha

birds, do not drink milk is also true xD

January 30, 2017

JavierMart428943

Why the ❤❤❤❤ did I get it marked wrong if I wrote "don't" instead of "do not"???

September 9, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.