1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Птицы не пьют молоко."

"Птицы не пьют молоко."

Translation:Birds do not drink milk.

November 14, 2015

37 Comments


GratsielaB

Not according to a previous sentence. :D


[deactivated user]

    Haha, true! :D


Cazamal

    Y u always lying duo?


MagnificentMutt

    looks like a bottle of white paint :(


ClarkStephen

    Factually untrue by the way.


LivingLifeform

    Mammal birds, Birds that are mammals and aren't birds.


LivingLifeform

    No, Cats with a beaks


RobertEMaxwell

    I'm imagining a cat wearing one of those plague doctor masks.


PatriciaJH

    British titmice. They learned how to steal milk from milk bottles.


JW_Evans

    Can I ask how пьёт and пьют differ from one another?


KapitanKakao

    пьет - singular

    Он/она пьет.

    пьют - plural

    Они пьют.


JW_Evans

    спасибо!


ben_axam

    3 years since you've posted this and you still are helping, thank you


diogogomez

    This is a very useful resource for verbal conjugations in Russian:

    http://cooljugator.com/ru/%D0%BF%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C


Makepeace8

    Heh. Anyone who's old enough to remember doorstep milk deliveries will know that this is a false statement. We were always getting birds - blue tits, especially - pecking their way through the foil lid of the bottle to enjoy the contents. Takes me back. :-)


TheMedicineCat

    I love ur profile photo


MishaFromMayo

    They may not drink milk, but they must produce it. Otherwise, how do we get птичье молоко? :-)


ImStillSteeping

    Just what I had thought!


Europa123321

    Seeing as there is a negation, shouldnt something be wiyh like a у or something at the end? Like молока. I dont understand it :(


Jasonsudana

    Since it isn't about possession, you don't need it.

    It says "Birds do not drink milk"

    If it's "The bird has no milk", then it uses it. У птицы нет молока.


Bad_Doggy

    Having a difficult time hearing the difference between... "Птицы не пьют молоко." and "Птица не пьёт молоко." I'm only getting this correct now because I now am familiar with this particular exercise. Anyone else challenged by this? Suggestions? Thanks.


RayRaamsalu

    Sparrows certainly drink milk i'v often seen them peck their way through a foil milk bottle cap


Squeeeem

    Is there a way to differentiate this sentence from "The birds are not drinking milk" in Russian?


KapitanKakao

    There are no difference between "present simple" and "present continuous" in russian. There is just present. So you can say птицы пьют молоко to describe either current action or general fact. The only way you can differentiate current action from fact is by adding сейчас(now) to the sentence.

    The birds are not drinking milk

    would be

    Птицы сейчас не пьют молоко.


Squeeeem

    Thank you! Very much appreciated. :)


websmasha

    birds, do not drink milk is also true xD


BenYoung84

    Your sentence sounds like an imperative, in which case it has a different translation.


T3m3r1ty

    Yes they do. I've seen them do it ;-)


furkane_kolta

    If I say "Птицы пьют не молоко", would it give the thought of "Birds drink not milk but something else", and would it be correct at all?


grace_lal

    Wow first animal on duo who doesn't drink milk!!


charlotteeharvey

    Out of sheer curiosity, if a sentence like this were to arise and be said only with the intent of meaning "Birds do not drink milk" (as opposed to also icluding the possibility of "The birds aren't drinking milk"), would it be better to say "Птицы никогда не пьют молоко" to remove any possible ambiguity? I know that that translation means "Birds never drink milk", but if one were to follow what I said above (about saying "Birds do not drink milk" without the intent of the other present tense as a possible translation), would saying the sentence this way be better, or am I reading way too far into semantics and just mucking things up in my head for no good reason?


BenYoung84

    Sorry but I think you're reading too much into it.


charlotteeharvey

    Oh no, don't apologize! I asked because I had a feeling there was a strong possibility that was the case, and I wanted to know. Thank you!


T3m3r1ty

    Yes they do, I've seen them doing it

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.