"На столе мыло."

Translation:There is soap on the table.

November 14, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


servolock

I put "the soap is on the table" and DL marked it wrong because of "the." Is this because "the" emphasizes the soap too much? With "the" added would the Russian translation be different? Like reversing the word order, so that "мыло - на столе" would be correct for "the soap is on the table" ?


olimo

Right, that would be "Мыло на столе". The dash is optional here, if I'm not mistaken.


Popolonator

So, "A soap is on THE table" should mean "На столе мыло", right? But it is not accepted...


Berzeger

Because "a soap" is wrong. It's just "soap".


imapopurtart

In my opinion the correct answer would be, on the table there is soap.


RuciGluci

in Polish soap is "mydło". Very similar to "мыло".


imapopurtart

Polish and russian are sometimes very similar.


Dezill

There is a soap on the table?


flootzavut

"a soap" sounds odd to me, unless it's referencing a soap opera. A bar of soap, sure.


JewishPolyglot

If a bedside table is also called a стол - is it?


Yuri-Isaenko

В целом да - стол. Но вообще это наверно или тумбочка или небольшой столик: плохо себе представляю как выглядит типичный "bedside table"


JewishPolyglot

Спасибо! Возьми Лингот :)


brian_teo_kh

I tried "on a table there is soap" and was marked wrong. Does "На столе" imply "on the table" and not "on a table"?


ROFLChief

Yes, I believe it is speaking directly about a certain table, and therefore would be referred to as "the" table.


AbrahamLacayo

Could на столе мыло also be taken to mean that the table is soapy? Or does it strictly refer to a bar of soap on a table?


imapopurtart

Only works with there is soap on the table.


JohnNatter1

I think 'some soap' should be acceptable.


flootzavut

With the usual non-native disclaimer, I think "some soap" would require the genitive, мыла. Not sure, though.


imapopurtart

No. Мыла is only used for plural.


SergejKos

And "нет мыла". And stress is different : "многие мылА" and "нет мЫла"


joefeyzullah

what? article is requested in every weird question and here it's wrong...


DalicsekDn

Ive made a spelling mistake but the app is co. Ppl eltely ignoring them!!


giovannaMo662113

“Na stole milo” is a good answer so accept it or tell me how to write it thanks


giovannaMo662113

I think you want to confuse people because you accept the way I wrote soap on the sentence “ there is no soap on the chair “MILA but you don’t accept there is no soap here “MILO, I’m fallowing the rules but you confuse me.


nenadp22

His voice is awful


saxmund

To my ear the man pronounces the word мыло rather like "mywa". Is this a case of a dark L being pronounced like a w, a bit like in Polish? I have also noticed he sometimes pronounces a в more like a w, next to back vowels, although the lady doesn't.


imapopurtart

The l in russian is never like a w. The "vvv" в is also never a w.


Juriyuzu

"Soap on the table." should be right, right?

Does it need the "There is"? I thought you'll only need the "is/are" when there is a "лежит"

Like, the "There is soap on the table" should be "На столе лежит мыло"


AnjumPerve2

What is wrong with "there is a soap.."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.