"На столе мыло."

Translation:There is soap on the table.

November 14, 2015

28 Comments


Dezill

There is a soap on the table?

November 14, 2015

flootzavut

"a soap" sounds odd to me, unless it's referencing a soap opera. A bar of soap, sure.

November 22, 2015

JewishPolyglot

If a bedside table is also called a стол - is it?

November 21, 2015

Yuri-Isaenko

В целом да - стол. Но вообще это наверно или тумбочка или небольшой столик: плохо себе представляю как выглядит типичный "bedside table"

November 25, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Спасибо! Возьми Лингот :)

November 25, 2015

servolock

I put "the soap is on the table" and DL marked it wrong because of "the." Is this because "the" emphasizes the soap too much? With "the" added would the Russian translation be different? Like reversing the word order, so that "мыло - на столе" would be correct for "the soap is on the table" ?

November 15, 2015

olimo

Right, that would be "Мыло на столе". The dash is optional here, if I'm not mistaken.

November 18, 2015

Popolonator

So, "A soap is on THE table" should mean "На столе мыло", right? But it is not accepted...

November 17, 2018

Berzeger

Because "a soap" is wrong. It's just "soap".

March 31, 2019

brian_teo_kh

I tried "on a table there is soap" and was marked wrong. Does "На столе" imply "on the table" and not "on a table"?

December 5, 2015

ROFLChief

Yes, I believe it is speaking directly about a certain table, and therefore would be referred to as "the" table.

July 31, 2017

AbrahamLacayo

Could на столе мыло also be taken to mean that the table is soapy? Or does it strictly refer to a bar of soap on a table?

January 2, 2016

consultjohan

I don't think so, but I want to guess that it's

Стол - мылкий

Can someone confirm this?

January 7, 2016

AbrahamLacayo

Thank you. What I'm wanting to understand is if the following:

Человек пролил ведро с мыльной водой, и сказал "на столе сейчас мыло."

Is semantically and syntactically correct and if it carries the same meaning as:

The man spilled the bucket of soapy water and said "There's soap on the table now."

January 7, 2016

consultjohan

Again, I'm sticking my neck out here, but I'm answering this because I'm also interested in a more authoritative answer. I think

На столе сейчас мыло = There's soap on the table now
Мыло на столе = The soap is on the table (See alimo's answer above)
Стол - мылкий = The table is soapy

January 7, 2016

Rizdvo

You are right!
This is what is on the table? There is soap on the table (in a bottle or a piece).
Where is the soap? The soap is on the table.

Но стол мыльный, вода мыльная, не "мылкие".
I might not be able to explain in English well. But I'll try.
"Мылкий" is what gives a rich foam, easily dissolving in water.

January 7, 2016

consultjohan

Thank you Rizdvo. So I should have said

Стол мыльный = The table is soapy

Damn, I never get it right :-) Sorry AbrahamLacayo!

January 7, 2016

Rizdvo

@ consultjohan
I'm glad I could help

January 7, 2016

bonapard

Стол в мыле

January 31, 2016

SzymonRuci

in Polish soap is "mydło". Very similar to "мыло".

September 26, 2018

RussNitali51106

Miloh like minnow. Soap.

March 1, 2016

JohnNatter1

I think 'some soap' should be acceptable.

January 1, 2017

flootzavut

With the usual non-native disclaimer, I think "some soap" would require the genitive, мыла. Not sure, though.

January 1, 2017

joefeyzullah

what? article is requested in every weird question and here it's wrong...

August 11, 2017

Rus_Ivan

There are soap on the desk - не принимает. Мыло в русском языке может быть и множественным числом. Жалобу отправил.

March 6, 2018

consultjohan

"There is soap on the desk" should be accepted—even if plural. "Soap" can be a mass noun, and should still be "is"

March 6, 2018

Champloo47

I thought столе meant "chair"?

July 27, 2018

IanKendric3

"There is moolah on the table"... didn't work

January 31, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.