"Tim is a dog, he does not understand Russian."

Translation:Тим — собака, он не понимает русский язык.

November 14, 2015

14 Comments


emmanuelanajao

Doge approves.

March 5, 2017

Titmaus44

I used и to connect the sentence. How come it's not used in Russian like in English?

November 14, 2015

jairapetyan

Titmaus, you are correct in your knowledge of English punctuation. In English we need to have a conjunction here such as "and." Alternatively, a semicolon could be used. Many people have not learned the rules regarding commas and think that it is okay to simply throw commas in wherever their voices pause in phrasing. They are mistaken. There are ten rules allowing commas, and when a sentence does not present any of these reasons, then probably a comma should not be used. Here they are: http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/GRAMMAR/commas.htm

To answer your question, Russian is a different language and has its own set of rules. It is perfectly acceptable to use a dash in Russian as is shown in this example.

March 16, 2016

Gkeller

personally my logic tells me that neither и in Russian, nor "and" in English would work, because they would change the meaning of the sentence, which is: "Tim is a dog, (therefore) it doesn't understand Russian". That's just me anyway.

November 15, 2015

Daniel379898

он instead of она surprised me a bit, but I suppose it's like Ирина - директор, она ... ? if that makes sense.

September 13, 2018

tuartli

google translate says : он не понимает по русски so both translations - по русски and русский язык .must be correct

February 7, 2019

Makepeace8

I bet if you wanted to teach him the Russian for "walkies", he'd learn it soon enough.

April 11, 2019

Selena_51

Как логично, конечно))

April 29, 2018

Anna937665

Hi, could someone tell me why not "он не понимает руского (языка)"? Someone told me that понимает here asks the questions Кого? Чего?, therefore the noun following it should be in the genitive case, so руского instead of русский. Evidently that's not the case. Anyone knows what's the grammatical case of русский here and why?

July 5, 2018

Leshachomik

Hey! The case of this word here is in accusative case. As a learner of another Slavic language I understand you so much how difficult it is to choose between genitive and accusative cases.

Okay, there's one simple rule for russian language: If the word has a meaning of "whose?" - you should use the genitive case.

We can't apply this rule for our situation, let alone the questions for the both cases are same.

Therefore, we should use accusative case and our sentence will look like this: Он не понимает (what? Can't say whose) русский язык.

But if we're speaking about a person or a situation, we can also use a question "whom?" Ex.: Я не понимаю (whom?) эту девочку (I don't understand the girl)

Good luck with russian! ❤

July 18, 2018

Bettyru2

Is it also possible to say она refering to собака?

November 1, 2018

Willow-Twig

Да. Собака она, существительное женского рода. Но кличка собаки Тим, значит в этом случае это пёс, мальчик, кобель.

November 19, 2018

ArthurKock1

Shouldn't it be "понимает по-русски", or does it not matter? The following website tells me that this should be so: http://www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/GramUnit5/GramUnit5_3.htm

January 6, 2019

shaka_shaka

ПОЧЕМУ ТИМ - ПЁС ЗДЕСЬ НЕ РАБОТАЕТ АААААААААААААААААААААААА

January 26, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.