"Tim is a dog, he does not understand Russian."

Translation:Тим — собака, он не понимает русский язык.

November 14, 2015

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Makepeace8

I bet if you wanted to teach him the Russian for "walkies", he'd learn it soon enough.


Outcrowd

Apparently it's more common than i thought, 3 aces learning russian? Lmao jackpot


sheepspit

Dont under estimate tim


tuartli

google translate says : он не понимает по русски so both translations - по русски and русский язык .must be correct


senorsmile

Apparently the по doesn't sound right after понимать.


el379898

он instead of она surprised me a bit, but I suppose it's like Ирина - директор, она ... ? if that makes sense.


Laura_I_Guess

It refers to Тим, not to собака


Mehrdadj.87

Собака is female dog, why does she have a boy's name?


Amy24317

Собака can be masculine too. Just the grammatic russian gender is female...


languagepotato

In english if you have a canine named Anna, you say 'Anna is my dog' even though 'dog' is the male word for a canine, it's also used in general. In Russian the female word for a canine is the one that's also used in general.


MlhGnc1

Why is " Тим собака, он не понимает по-русски." wrong?


y3Ct6

That's right.


Rosie78912

That's what he wants you to think


Titmaus44

I used и to connect the sentence. How come it's not used in Russian like in English?


jaiirapetjan

Titmaus, you are correct in your knowledge of English punctuation. In English we need to have a conjunction here such as "and." Alternatively, a semicolon could be used. Many people have not learned the rules regarding commas and think that it is okay to simply throw commas in wherever their voices pause in phrasing. They are mistaken. There are ten rules allowing commas, and when a sentence does not present any of these reasons, then probably a comma should not be used. Here they are: http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/GRAMMAR/commas.htm

To answer your question, Russian is a different language and has its own set of rules. It is perfectly acceptable to use a dash in Russian as is shown in this example.


Gkeller

personally my logic tells me that neither и in Russian, nor "and" in English would work, because they would change the meaning of the sentence, which is: "Tim is a dog, (therefore) it doesn't understand Russian". That's just me anyway.


Al.Yu.Yug

Phrase "Тим – собака, и он не понимет русский язык." is correct in Russian. And it means the same.


GaelicCat

So my husband is a native Russian speaker and this question bothers him, amongst many. He says собака is used for female dogs, and пёс for males, but Duolingo doesn't accept пёс.


QurtQurt

Собака can be a male dog too.


Neko844923

It's fun to know that the word "собака" in Ukrainian (written exactly as in Russian) is masculine.


ArthurKock1

Shouldn't it be "понимает по-русски", or does it not matter? The following website tells me that this should be so: http://www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/GramUnit5/GramUnit5_3.htm


IntegrationAsh

I put «Тим собака, не понимает русский» and was marked wrong. Is it necessary to include the words «он» and/or «язык» in this sentence?


Sardinius

I am surprised nobody notices that "language" is not written anywhere in the exercise test, therefore why should the student translate a word which is not comprised within the text? It happens often on Duolingo Russian course.


Stephen-Ruski

Why do they drop the по ... по-русски


el379898

по-русски means 'in Russian', that's why they call it 'adverbial form'. While русский is the adjective 'Russian'.


EdvntL

Are you a native speaker or is that your theory? Because, as some people have pointed out, I've always been taught to use "по-русски".

If you are in fact a native speaker, what is the difference between the two?


kokkichka

At this point in time, I am no different than a dog. I also don't understand ruskyy yazik


EmmaRoshan

Мне тоже


EmmaRoshan

Thanks for clarifying that, Tom.


theycallmepatti

Tim, listening to this conversation from his owner's lap, begs to differ


Bettyru2

Is it also possible to say она refering to собака?


Willow-Twig

Да. Собака она, существительное женского рода. Но кличка собаки Тим, значит в этом случае это пёс, мальчик, кобель.


__CF__

Do not underestimate dogs.


d0butsu

"Тим — собака, он по-русски не понимает." — добавьте как верный.


Xavi_ovf

Why can't we write the verb at the end of this sentence, while in some other sentences the verb goes at the end?


Willda11

tried and failed with " тим - это собака, его не знает русский "


ScorpiCorn1981
  1. "tim is a dog" there is no "this" in the sentence so there is no "это" in the translation
  2. знает = to know. In the sentence was the word "understand" so it is "понимает" (form of понимать = understand)
  3. его = his. We needed the word for "he" wich is "он" so can you guess why you failed ;)

Paola471570

"Он русский язык не понимает" was not accepted, why?


ConnorJP05

Can русский be used as Russian language and people? Like "a German speaking German" .


BallsofLanguage

Bahhh. Язык is so arbitrary


karlgruen

Maybe, just maybe Tim is not a 'dog', but called so because he doesn't understand Russian...


LeonardoFo980106

Where is this по coming from and what does it mean?


Neko844923

"To speak (Name_of_language)" is "говорить по-(part of (name_of_language))ски" or "говорить на (part of (name_of_language))ском языке".

It is just this way ¯|(ツ)


LeonardoFo980106

interesting. So is it only used in that way or are there other ways to use it? Thank you, btw!


Neko844923

There are other ways of using "по": as a preposition ( https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/по#Russian ) and as a prefix ( https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/по-#Russian ).


Riidko

Could you use 'она' here since 'собака' is a feminine noun?


[deactivated user]

    No, because Tim is a name for a male.


akiora

    Huh. Why can't you drop the «он» here like you do in other constructions where the subject remains the same?


noonresh

    I understand now that он is because the subject Tim to be a masculine name. So what happened if the name is unisex?


Kundoo

    Why would that be a problem? Even if the name is unisex, you presumably know whether the dog is male or female if you are familiar with it enough to know its name.


jklawnicki

    Which case is used here? Does "to understand" require NOM, GEN or ACC?


Riidko

    Accusative.


TuTTi84

    should have accepted the sentence

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.