1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Tim is a dog, he does not un…

"Tim is a dog, he does not understand Russian."

Translation:Тим — собака, он не понимает русский язык.

November 14, 2015

33 Comments


Makepeace8

I bet if you wanted to teach him the Russian for "walkies", he'd learn it soon enough.


sheepspit

Dont under estimate tim


tuartli

google translate says : он не понимает по русски so both translations - по русски and русский язык .must be correct


el379898

он instead of она surprised me a bit, but I suppose it's like Ирина - директор, она ... ? if that makes sense.


Laura_I_Guess

It refers to Тим, not to собака


Mehrdad890986

Собака is female dog, why does she have a boy's name?


Amy24317

Собака can be masculine too. Just the grammatic russian gender is female...


Titmaus44

I used и to connect the sentence. How come it's not used in Russian like in English?


jaiirapetjan

Titmaus, you are correct in your knowledge of English punctuation. In English we need to have a conjunction here such as "and." Alternatively, a semicolon could be used. Many people have not learned the rules regarding commas and think that it is okay to simply throw commas in wherever their voices pause in phrasing. They are mistaken. There are ten rules allowing commas, and when a sentence does not present any of these reasons, then probably a comma should not be used. Here they are: http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/GRAMMAR/commas.htm

To answer your question, Russian is a different language and has its own set of rules. It is perfectly acceptable to use a dash in Russian as is shown in this example.


Gkeller

personally my logic tells me that neither и in Russian, nor "and" in English would work, because they would change the meaning of the sentence, which is: "Tim is a dog, (therefore) it doesn't understand Russian". That's just me anyway.


AlYugov

Phrase "Тим – собака, и он не понимет русский язык." is correct in Russian. And it means the same.


GaelicCat

So my husband is a native Russian speaker and this question bothers him, amongst many. He says собака is used for female dogs, and пёс for males, but Duolingo doesn't accept пёс.


QurtQurt

Собака can be a male dog too.


Neko844923

It's fun to know that the word "собака" in Ukrainian (written exactly as in Russian) is masculine.


MlhGnc1

Why is " Тим собака, он не понимает по-русски." wrong?


ArthurKock1

Shouldn't it be "понимает по-русски", or does it not matter? The following website tells me that this should be so: http://www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/GramUnit5/GramUnit5_3.htm


Sardinius

I am surprised nobody notices that "language" is not written anywhere in the exercise test, therefore why should the student translate a word which is not comprised within the text? It happens often on Duolingo Russian course.


Rosie79840

That's what he wants you to think


IntegrationAsh

I put «Тим собака, не понимает русский» and was marked wrong. Is it necessary to include the words «он» and/or «язык» in this sentence?


Anna937665

Hi, could someone tell me why not "он не понимает руского (языка)"? Someone told me that понимает here asks the questions Кого? Чего?, therefore the noun following it should be in the genitive case, so руского instead of русский. Evidently that's not the case. Anyone knows what's the grammatical case of русский here and why?


Leshachomik

Hey! The case of this word here is in accusative case. As a learner of another Slavic language I understand you so much how difficult it is to choose between genitive and accusative cases.

Okay, there's one simple rule for russian language: If the word has a meaning of "whose?" - you should use the genitive case.

We can't apply this rule for our situation, let alone the questions for the both cases are same.

Therefore, we should use accusative case and our sentence will look like this: Он не понимает (what? Can't say whose) русский язык.

But if we're speaking about a person or a situation, we can also use a question "whom?" Ex.: Я не понимаю (whom?) эту девочку (I don't understand the girl)

Good luck with russian! ❤


Bettyru2

Is it also possible to say она refering to собака?


Willow-Twig

Да. Собака она, существительное женского рода. Но кличка собаки Тим, значит в этом случае это пёс, мальчик, кобель.


Stephen794249

Why do they drop the по ... по-русски


el379898

по-русски means 'in Russian', that's why they call it 'adverbial form'. While русский is the adjective 'Russian'.


EdvntL

Are you a native speaker or is that your theory? Because, as some people have pointed out, I've always been taught to use "по-русски".

If you are in fact a native speaker, what is the difference between the two?


__CF__

Do not underestimate dogs.


d0butsu

"Тим — собака, он по-русски не понимает." — добавьте как верный.


Xavier669401

Why can't we write the verb at the end of this sentence, while in some other sentences the verb goes at the end?


Willda11

tried and failed with " тим - это собака, его не знает русский "

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.