1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad er det nye signal?"

"Hvad er det nye signal?"

Translation:What is the new signal?

November 14, 2015

7 Comments


PeterHolm1

why not 'what is that new signal'?


miacomet

It could be that too.


Lisa79533

Again the prompt indicates that "er det" can mean either is it or is that. Therefore that should be accepted.


RyagonIV

"What is that new signal?" makes some sense, but "What is it new signal?" doesn't.

The prompt for "er det" in misplaced here. It only applies if det is used as a pronoun, as in "Er det en hund?" But in this sentence, det is an article and has no closer connection with er.


Mdh1348

Why is it not nyt?


RyagonIV

et nyt singal -> det nye signal
If you make a noun definite, you (usually) use the adjective's e-form.


Isaac_Luna_

What a lovely cognate.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.