"Янепьюпиво."

Translation:I don't drink beer.

3 years ago

90 Comments


mathcore
mathcore

and winner of the least useful sentence in this course is...

3 years ago

arcusimpetus

Я не пью пиво. Я пью водку.

2 years ago

johnny_MMX

VODKA. CONNECTING PEOPLE

2 years ago

gesteur
gesteur

Ракия здесь !

1 year ago

gata237
gata237

Actually I say this sentence a lot... I hate beer:)

2 years ago

Ema17a
Ema17a

Haha, I feel better now, i'm not alone :D

2 years ago

Loxiney
Loxiney

Sorry for that, but in that case why do you learn a Slavic language? xDDD

2 years ago

Scubadog_
Scubadog_

So I can ask for vodka.

2 years ago

Fookee

I come from slavic country and I don't like beer :D

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

Believe me. You just didn't find your type of beer :)

1 year ago

houssem28367

Quite the contrary :) it warms my heart to see the app encourage people not to consume alcohol .

1 year ago

JesseLeona4

I'm underage anyway but why would anyone want it? It looks and smells nasty.

2 years ago

Grendulum

Not all people like all beer. You find the ones you like and what they go together with.

2 years ago

Zetaeta
Zetaeta

It tastes immeasurably worse. Like if you mixed wet bread, mud and sand but made it liquid.

1 year ago

hotrodngold

Chemical changes in your body in your 20s make bitter flavors enticing and make your enjoyment of sweet flavors lessen. Humans aren't SUPPOSED to like/eat sugar as much as we do...

1 year ago

Timo191738
Timo191738

Actually research found out that the only reason older people like beer is that they have more experience with it. You may notice this effect when eating 80 % chocolate for a week or even when listening to a song in the radio, absolutely noone liked "thunder" when it was published, but humans are engineered to like what they perceive frequently. Additionally, drinking beer often leaves good memories, because you do it only on fun occasions. Therefore every time you taste beer again, your brain remembers those moments and spreads endorphins on your body, making the nasty taste acceptable. This concept is used by a lot of drugs like heroine, cannabis and cocaine.

5 months ago

SnwCnes
SnwCnes

It looks like apple juice but foaming, and yeah it smells gross

7 months ago

AntiokusIV

it taste good, and it's very relaxing, you will learn when you grow older.

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

Jesse, there are many types of beer. The nasty one you refer to is probably Pilsen. It was "perfected" in the Americas to be a cheap alcohol for refreshing... It is crap most of the time... But the amount of types is just too high for being sure one really don't like beer. When you get in the age of drinking of your country, be sure to try some. BTW, it might sound strange to talk about beer with an underage, but I heard that Russia has just recently categorized beer as alcoholic hehehe

1 year ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

I don't drink beer as I can't

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

Gluten? I have an aunt who loved beer, but then discovered she is allergic to gluten...

1 year ago

hotrodngold

There are some FANTASTIC gluten free beers out there

1 year ago

Mungome
Mungome

That means they'll bring you vodka.

3 years ago

BenyaSovetskiy

Meanwhile, the two in the bar.

1: "I want a beer, a cold beer!" 2: "I am drinking vodka, beer is not good for stomach" 1: "Waiter, please, bring us one beer, a decanter of good vodka, pickles, sausages, some bacon fat, pistachios, hot-tempered peanuts and rye toasts rubbed with garlic" 2: "Oh, so much tasty food. Waiter, bring also one beer for me too" 1: "Hey ho, are you going to drink both? Waiter, bring one more glass for vodka" 2: "Well and good, vodka without beer is a waste of money"

2 years ago

brascina
brascina

I don't need this kind of negativity in my life.

2 years ago

AntiokusIV

agreed

2 years ago

CarlosLeye1

Я тоже не пью пиво

2 years ago

johnny_MMX

Правильно, там эстрогены. Жир нарастёт, и будет на полшестого

2 years ago

PseudoBerliner
PseudoBerliner

Что означает будет на полшестого?

1 year ago

GershonOsm
GershonOsm

It means erectile disfunction. полшестого is half past five. Think of the hand position on the clock.

1 year ago

StBrigid1
StBrigid1

They're right. I don't drink beer.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

Me neither.

2 years ago

Volizione
Volizione

I could be confusing this with Polish, but aren't direct objects in negated sentences in the genitive case? If so, shouldn't it be "пива" instead?

3 years ago

jonesa601

In this sentence, пиво is the direct object, meaning you would use the accusative case. Accusative will change for "animate" masculine nouns, however, пиво is a gender-neutral noun, so it will keep its nominative ending (-о). That's how I was taught it, at least.

2 years ago

CheDeBarna

Please stop calling "neutral" words "gender-neutral", unless you also say "gender-masculine words" and "gender-feminine words", which you don't.

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

This is the only explanation here which makes sense with the least number of words.

1 year ago

Loxiney
Loxiney

I don't know that (I'm a native Polish speaker), but in Pimsleur Russian course there is "Вино" (Wine) and "У мена нет вина", but it has only one form for beer and it's pronounced as "Пива" (I want to drink piva and I want to drink vino, I don't have piva and I don't have vina). It's confusing.

2 years ago

johnny_MMX

you can say correct: Я хочу выпить пива. Я хочу выпить вина. Я хочу пить пиво. Я хочу пить вино. У меня нет пива. У меня нет вина. Trust me, I'm a native Russian speaker. See also my comment below.

2 years ago

peachtree2

@ volizione: If I remember right, it depends. More abstract direct objects will tend to be used in genitive for negated sentences, while more concrete direct objects will tend to still get accusative, negated or not.

@loxiney: If you're just going by pronunciation, "пиво" and "пива" sound almost the same because of where the stress lies. Вино on the other hand has end stress so it is easy to hear the difference between "вино" and "вина". johnny_MMX has it right.

2 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Same question here. (Except I don't know Polish.) Anyone?

3 years ago

jsmitten
jsmitten

I think it's only genitive when the beer itself is being negated. For example - it's У меня нет пива because you're saying "I have no beer"

2 years ago

Dimidov

That is my understanding as well. In this sentence, the verb of 'to drink' is being negated, not the drink itself.

2 years ago

Thesoth
Thesoth

Volizione: O dziwo nie. Sam miałem wcześniej wątpliwości, ale wszelkie źródła mówią mi co innego. For the rest: The sentence has been properly written, everything is alright.

3 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

"пива" is a possibility here because the verb is negated, but it's a bit antiquated. There's good discussion of the issue for the same sentence translated the other direction (where, btw, "пива" is, in fact, accepted): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11535374

7 months ago

Phen0mejon

It would be helpful if you hovered over a verb there was a link to the conjugation

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

And the case, number and gender of words

1 year ago

twangerke
twangerke

Can I... report that as a problem?

2 years ago

rbrvld
rbrvld

I read somewhere that if a russian offers you some alcoholic beverage (usually vodka, of course) and you refuses he will take it as an offence or something. If there's any russian reading this, please, tell me how to refuse alcohol politely and friendly. Thanks in advance!

1 year ago

Vladimir461416

It depends on a person. Not everyone will take it as an offence.

8 months ago

knowingisgrowing
knowingisgrowing

Why is beer not in the accusative case here?

2 years ago

islandmonkeee

Пиво is neuter and inanimate, and thus does not change word ending from nominative.

2 years ago

knowingisgrowing
knowingisgrowing

спасибо!

2 years ago

johnny_MMX

Accusative is ПИВО. Genitive is ПИВА. ПИТЬ requires accusative, ВЫПИТЬ - genitive and accusative. If you say Я ХОЧУ ВЫПИТЬ ПИВА you don't define its quantity, you onle express your intention, and this is the most used variant. Я ХОЧУ ВЫПИТЬ ПИВО - it means you want to drink out a definite quantity of beer (for example, я хочу выпить всё пиво, что у меня есть). You can also say Я ХОЧУ ПОПРОБОВАТЬ ЭТО ПИВО (to taste it).

2 years ago

Andrea322238
Andrea322238

My grammar book says that if the verb is in negative form the object is in genitive case. Is that wrong? Is пить an exception?

3 months ago

Andrea322238
Andrea322238

I correct: If the verb is transitive and in negative.

3 months ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Сейчас я хочу стакан пива.

2 years ago

LeShante

Lol I don't drink.

1 year ago

LivingLifeform

I tried to translate it as "i don't drink bear"

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

That's okay! I once translated "cocoa" as "boyfriend". We all have those times. :-D

2 years ago

Anacoao

me too :P

11 months ago

elmoycas

Я пью пиво!

2 years ago

Anacoao

я тоже))

11 months ago

Ludmi_lala
Ludmi_lala

How about "I am not drinking beer."?

1 year ago

bashinbisque
bashinbisque

Same sentence. Russian makes no distinction between "i am drinking" and "i drink", as far as i know.

8 months ago

JAYYDROWNE

What's the difference between "пью" and "пиёт"?

1 year ago

mathcore
mathcore

by changing the ending the verb tells WHO is doing the action. english verbs only do this with auxiliary verbs (for example, the word 'be' can change to 'is', 'am', or 'are' depending on the subject of the sentence; ex: "I am hungry," "You are hungry," "He is hungry.")

when you learn a language like russian, you have to learn the same exact verb like 20 different times depending on the subject (I, you, he/she/it, we, y'all, they) and the tense (past, present, future).

oh yes, we're having fun now, aren't we?!

1 year ago

SurenkovArtyom

❤❤❤❤, now I wanna drink beer after these sentences

2 years ago

SortedSand

That's actually a correct statement for me.

11 months ago

BenNilsson

I prefer wine. Beer tends to be too bitter.

6 months ago

NapoLeon866729

No problem, more beer for me. =)

4 months ago

nothus
nothus

This means we can't be friend, Duo. :(

Unless you still drink wine! :D

3 years ago

sbeddes
sbeddes

Why is it correct to say Хочешь пива?, but Я не пью пиво. Is the difference because it's a negative sentence?

2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

Хочешь пива means 'Do you want (some) beer'? Genitive denotes quantity

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Can this also mean, "I do not drink the beer." ?

(It was rejected for me.)

1 year ago

hotrodngold

Ok, would "i am not drinking beer" work? Or only "I don't drink beer"?

1 year ago

071g1
071g1

NUTS

2 months ago

Roberto740984
Roberto740984

I find Russian more easy to learn than Polish, Slavic languages with Latin script are harder when you are native to a romance language. But I don't think Polish people would prefer that :p.

1 year ago

SnwCnes
SnwCnes

GOOD

7 months ago

Bage666
Bage666

Like that user that refused to write "i don't have a mother", i refuse to write this sentence

1 year ago

Fluffy-Dasher

I'm inclined to disagree. Beer is my life

7 months ago

SierraMcbr

So to clarify, не is i do not, and нет translates to "no, none or not"?

1 year ago

Lobito999

Is "Я не пиво пью" also correct?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Except that it should be я не пива пью - negating the direct object puts пиво into Genitive case, which is пива

я не пью пиво negates the verb, so the direct object пиво is in Accusative.

1 year ago

arcusimpetus

Grammatically, it means the exact same thing, but semantically I believe it would mean something different; I think Я не пиво пью would mean "I don't drink beer" with an emphasis on "drink" (i.e., you might do other things with the beer, e.g., use it as a cleaning solvent or something).

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

"Я не пиво пью" means "It’s not beer that I’m drinking." :) Не negates the word that follows it, so "I don’t drink beer" with an emphasis on drink would be "Я пиво не пью" (although this also could mean the same as "Я не пью пиво" put more emotionally.)

2 years ago

Lobito999

Thanks for the explanation. I love the flexibility of word order in Russian language!

2 years ago

simon.kinsella

I don't understand this sentence at all.

2 years ago

AlejandroLeon412
AlejandroLeon412

Said nobody ever...

2 years ago

elmoycas

But I love beer. This one was hard to say it.

2 years ago

MikhailJ.

Beer is the master race.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.