"Я не пью пиво."

Translation:I don't drink beer.

November 14, 2015

73 Comments


mathcore

and winner of the least useful sentence in this course is...

November 14, 2015

arcusimpetus

Я не пью пиво. Я пью водку.

May 5, 2016

johnny_MMX

VODKA. CONNECTING PEOPLE

May 17, 2016

DmitriiKarpov

And disconnects legs :)

January 25, 2019

gesteur

Ракия здесь !

May 31, 2017

gzaBZOMW

Чего? Что значит слово " Ракия" ?

December 22, 2018

Ege126577

Это болгарская водка. Вкусная-я-я!

June 9, 2019

gata237

Actually I say this sentence a lot... I hate beer:)

January 4, 2016

Ema17a

Haha, I feel better now, i'm not alone :D

January 12, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Sorry for that, but in that case why do you learn a Slavic language? xDDD

    January 27, 2016

Scubadog_

    So I can ask for vodka.

    September 10, 2016

Fookee

    I come from slavic country and I don't like beer :D

    April 26, 2016

deltaray3

    It's understandable. I wasn't that fond of the first few beers I had either. Many of the most advertised of beers suck and you wonder if why people like drinking donkey piss. It's better if you go to a decent brewery and have it off their tap than from a bottle. If you ever have the chance to visit Prague, you'd be wasting the cost of your plane ticket if you didn't try it there.

    July 29, 2019

taffarelbergamin

    Believe me. You just didn't find your type of beer :)

    October 1, 2017

Onalga

    Ugh that's like saying "You just haven't found the right man" to a lesbian.

    December 13, 2018

taffarelbergamin

    Not really. That would only be true if s/he said that hated alcoholic beverages.

    Beer has a very wide range of flavours, bitterness and sweetness levels, freshness or heaviness... As a person who loves wines, I'd say there is more flavour variation in beer than in wine.

    March 2, 2019

deltaray3

    haha. Nice.

    July 29, 2019

houssem28367

    Quite the contrary :) it warms my heart to see the app encourage people not to consume alcohol .

    August 30, 2017

JesseLeona4

    I'm underage anyway but why would anyone want it? It looks and smells nasty.

    August 31, 2016

Grendulum

    Not all people like all beer. You find the ones you like and what they go together with.

    October 20, 2016

Zetaeta

    It tastes immeasurably worse. Like if you mixed wet bread, mud and sand but made it liquid.

    October 20, 2017

hotrodngold

    Chemical changes in your body in your 20s make bitter flavors enticing and make your enjoyment of sweet flavors lessen. Humans aren't SUPPOSED to like/eat sugar as much as we do...

    November 20, 2017

Timo191738

    Actually research found out that the only reason older people like beer is that they have more experience with it. You may notice this effect when eating 80 % chocolate for a week or even when listening to a song in the radio, absolutely noone liked "thunder" when it was published, but humans are engineered to like what they perceive frequently. Additionally, drinking beer often leaves good memories, because you do it only on fun occasions. Therefore every time you taste beer again, your brain remembers those moments and spreads endorphins on your body, making the nasty taste acceptable. This concept is used by a lot of drugs like heroine, cannabis and cocaine.

    June 26, 2018

Mungome

    That means they'll bring you vodka.

    November 18, 2015

BenyaSovetskiy

    Meanwhile, the two in the bar.

    1: "I want a beer, a cold beer!" 2: "I am drinking vodka, beer is not good for stomach" 1: "Waiter, please, bring us one beer, a decanter of good vodka, pickles, sausages, some bacon fat, pistachios, hot-tempered peanuts and rye toasts rubbed with garlic" 2: "Oh, so much tasty food. Waiter, bring also one beer for me too" 1: "Hey ho, are you going to drink both? Waiter, bring one more glass for vodka" 2: "Well and good, vodka without beer is a waste of money"

    February 7, 2016

brascina

    I don't need this kind of negativity in my life.

    January 27, 2016

CarlosLeye1

    Я тоже не пью пиво

    January 30, 2016

StBrigid1

    They're right. I don't drink beer.

    December 24, 2015

_Maria_B._

    Me neither.

    April 9, 2016

Volizione

    I could be confusing this with Polish, but aren't direct objects in negated sentences in the genitive case? If so, shouldn't it be "пива" instead?

    November 25, 2015

jonesa601

    In this sentence, пиво is the direct object, meaning you would use the accusative case. Accusative will change for "animate" masculine nouns, however, пиво is a gender-neutral noun, so it will keep its nominative ending (-о). That's how I was taught it, at least.

    January 8, 2016

CheDeBarna

    Please stop calling "neutral" words "gender-neutral", unless you also say "gender-masculine words" and "gender-feminine words", which you don't.

    August 3, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    This is the only explanation here which makes sense with the least number of words.

    April 9, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      I don't know that (I'm a native Polish speaker), but in Pimsleur Russian course there is "Вино" (Wine) and "У мена нет вина", but it has only one form for beer and it's pronounced as "Пива" (I want to drink piva and I want to drink vino, I don't have piva and I don't have vina). It's confusing.

      January 27, 2016

johnny_MMX

      you can say correct: Я хочу выпить пива. Я хочу выпить вина. Я хочу пить пиво. Я хочу пить вино. У меня нет пива. У меня нет вина. Trust me, I'm a native Russian speaker. See also my comment below.

      May 17, 2016

peachtree2

      @ volizione: If I remember right, it depends. More abstract direct objects will tend to be used in genitive for negated sentences, while more concrete direct objects will tend to still get accusative, negated or not.

      @loxiney: If you're just going by pronunciation, "пиво" and "пива" sound almost the same because of where the stress lies. Вино on the other hand has end stress so it is easy to hear the difference between "вино" and "вина". johnny_MMX has it right.

      September 5, 2016

GastonDorren

      Same question here. (Except I don't know Polish.) Anyone?

      November 28, 2015

jsmitten

      I think it's only genitive when the beer itself is being negated. For example - it's У меня нет пива because you're saying "I have no beer"

      December 12, 2015

Dimidov

      That is my understanding as well. In this sentence, the verb of 'to drink' is being negated, not the drink itself.

      February 4, 2016

Thesoth

      Volizione: O dziwo nie. Sam miałem wcześniej wątpliwości, ale wszelkie źródła mówią mi co innego. For the rest: The sentence has been properly written, everything is alright.

      December 2, 2015

piguy3

      "пива" is a possibility here because the verb is negated, but it's a bit antiquated. There's good discussion of the issue for the same sentence translated the other direction (where, btw, "пива" is, in fact, accepted): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11535374

      April 23, 2018

Phen0mejon

      It would be helpful if you hovered over a verb there was a link to the conjugation

      March 8, 2016

Jeffrey855877

      And the case, number and gender of words

      April 9, 2017

twangerke

      Can I... report that as a problem?

      August 13, 2016

rbrvld

      I read somewhere that if a russian offers you some alcoholic beverage (usually vodka, of course) and you refuses he will take it as an offence or something. If there's any russian reading this, please, tell me how to refuse alcohol politely and friendly. Thanks in advance!

      September 27, 2017

Vladimir461416

      It depends on a person. Not everyone will take it as an offence.

      March 28, 2018

DmitriiKarpov

      Just answer and repeat if you will be asked to drink again: "Sorry, I don't drink" or "I don't want to drink" and don't drink. That's it. Nobody will wait for you to drink.

      January 25, 2019

knowingisgrowing

      Why is beer not in the accusative case here?

      January 1, 2016

islandmonkeee

      Пиво is neuter and inanimate, and thus does not change word ending from nominative.

      January 8, 2016

knowingisgrowing

      спасибо!

      January 8, 2016

johnny_MMX

      Accusative is ПИВО. Genitive is ПИВА. ПИТЬ requires accusative, ВЫПИТЬ - genitive and accusative. If you say Я ХОЧУ ВЫПИТЬ ПИВА you don't define its quantity, you onle express your intention, and this is the most used variant. Я ХОЧУ ВЫПИТЬ ПИВО - it means you want to drink out a definite quantity of beer (for example, я хочу выпить всё пиво, что у меня есть). You can also say Я ХОЧУ ПОПРОБОВАТЬ ЭТО ПИВО (to taste it).

      May 17, 2016

Colosseum78

      My grammar book says that if the verb is in negative form the object is in genitive case. Is that wrong? Is пить an exception?

      August 26, 2018

Colosseum78

      I correct: If the verb is transitive and in negative.

      August 26, 2018

GeneM.

      Сейчас я хочу стакан пива.

      December 2, 2016

LeShante

      Lol I don't drink.

      December 7, 2016

LivingLifeform

      I tried to translate it as "i don't drink bear"

      March 30, 2016

_Maria_B._

      That's okay! I once translated "cocoa" as "boyfriend". We all have those times. :-D

      April 9, 2016

Anacoao

      me too :P

      December 18, 2017

elmoycas

      Я пью пиво!

      October 7, 2016

Ludmi_lala

      How about "I am not drinking beer."?

      June 21, 2017

bashinbisque

      Same sentence. Russian makes no distinction between "i am drinking" and "i drink", as far as i know.

      March 8, 2018

JAYYDROWNE

      What's the difference between "пью" and "пиёт"?

      September 13, 2017

mathcore

      by changing the ending the verb tells WHO is doing the action. english verbs only do this with auxiliary verbs (for example, the word 'be' can change to 'is', 'am', or 'are' depending on the subject of the sentence; ex: "I am hungry," "You are hungry," "He is hungry.")

      when you learn a language like russian, you have to learn the same exact verb like 20 different times depending on the subject (I, you, he/she/it, we, y'all, they) and the tense (past, present, future).

      oh yes, we're having fun now, aren't we?!

      September 20, 2017

Ger205813

      Why does it not translate as 'i am not drinking beer '?

      February 27, 2019

Mantrid_Brizon

      Duolingo has never really explained how to know when to use пьют, пьёт, and пьёшь, and I would love to know that.

      Also, I'll get a lot if use out of this sentence. I hate alcohol in general, except to clean wounds. Before the booze fans come after me, I'll just say that I've grown up with and have seen fist-hand the absolutely devastating effects of alcoholism, so you enjoy your hangover and I'll enjoy having no DUIs. :)

      June 10, 2019

Holsen4

      НЕТ

      July 15, 2019

BenNilsson

      I prefer wine. Beer tends to be too bitter.

      May 13, 2018

suark92

      I'm Czech and I think wine is better.

      March 5, 2019

WilmarMora18

      Please delete the "funny" comments and just leave the russian related. This comment section is 90% about beer or jokes about alcohol and 10% about learning russian.

      April 20, 2019

DapperDab

      Jokes about drinks aside. Im still confused about when the partitive case is used, is just in asking for or talking about food? Like im a little lost.

      May 17, 2019

Paul633408

      The longest discussion ever ..and more about beer than grammar.. interesting.. cheers

      July 17, 2019

LuigiNeri2

      Why it is пиво instead of пивa ??? Why here I do not use the genitive? What is the case of пиво here? Please note it cannot be nominative !!!! The subject is Я.

      August 1, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.