1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не пью пиво."

"Я не пью пиво."

Translation:I don't drink beer.

November 14, 2015

122 Comments


mathcore

and winner of the least useful sentence in this course is...


arcusimpetus

Я не пью пиво. Я пью водку.


johnny_MMX

VODKA. CONNECTING PEOPLE


DmitriiKarpov

And disconnects legs :)


gesteur

Ракия здесь !


gzaBZOMW

Чего? Что значит слово " Ракия" ?


Ege126577

Это болгарская водка. Вкусная-я-я!


Merriadork

Пиво без водки - деньги на ветер.


gata237

Actually I say this sentence a lot... I hate beer:)


Emavar_17

Haha, I feel better now, i'm not alone :D


[deactivated user]

    Sorry for that, but in that case why do you learn a Slavic language? xDDD


Scubadog_

    So I can ask for vodka.


Fookee

    I come from slavic country and I don't like beer :D


deltaray3

    It's understandable. I wasn't that fond of the first few beers I had either. Many of the most advertised of beers suck and you wonder if why people like drinking donkey piss. It's better if you go to a decent brewery and have it off their tap than from a bottle. If you ever have the chance to visit Prague, you'd be wasting the cost of your plane ticket if you didn't try it there.


taffarelbergamin

    Believe me. You just didn't find your type of beer :)


Onalga

    Ugh that's like saying "You just haven't found the right man" to a lesbian.


taffarelbergamin

    Not really. That would only be true if s/he said that hated alcoholic beverages.

    Beer has a very wide range of flavours, bitterness and sweetness levels, freshness or heaviness... As a person who loves wines, I'd say there is more flavour variation in beer than in wine.


houssem28367

    Quite the contrary :) it warms my heart to see the app encourage people not to consume alcohol .


JesseLeona4

    I'm underage anyway but why would anyone want it? It looks and smells nasty.


Grendulum

    Not all people like all beer. You find the ones you like and what they go together with.


Zetaeta

    It tastes immeasurably worse. Like if you mixed wet bread, mud and sand but made it liquid.


hotrodngold

    Chemical changes in your body in your 20s make bitter flavors enticing and make your enjoyment of sweet flavors lessen. Humans aren't SUPPOSED to like/eat sugar as much as we do...


Timo191738

    Actually research found out that the only reason older people like beer is that they have more experience with it. You may notice this effect when eating 80 % chocolate for a week or even when listening to a song in the radio, absolutely noone liked "thunder" when it was published, but humans are engineered to like what they perceive frequently. Additionally, drinking beer often leaves good memories, because you do it only on fun occasions. Therefore every time you taste beer again, your brain remembers those moments and spreads endorphins on your body, making the nasty taste acceptable. This concept is used by a lot of drugs like heroine, cannabis and cocaine.


Sn0wC0nes

    It looks like apple juice but foaming, and yeah it smells gross


AntiokusIV

    it taste good, and it's very relaxing, you will learn when you grow older.


taffarelbergamin

    Jesse, there are many types of beer. The nasty one you refer to is probably Pilsen. It was "perfected" in the Americas to be a cheap alcohol for refreshing... It is crap most of the time... But the amount of types is just too high for being sure one really don't like beer. When you get in the age of drinking of your country, be sure to try some. BTW, it might sound strange to talk about beer with an underage, but I heard that Russia has just recently categorized beer as alcoholic hehehe


FaizalZahid

    I don't drink beer as I can't


taffarelbergamin

    Gluten? I have an aunt who loved beer, but then discovered she is allergic to gluten...


hotrodngold

    There are some FANTASTIC gluten free beers out there


taffarelbergamin

    yes, but her children would never let her buy them on fear it could be harmful. I found some gluten-free beer that taste just like the traditional ones. Made from barley, but gluten removed through a process I don't remember now how it works


Mungome

    That means they'll bring you vodka.


BenyaSovetskiy

    Meanwhile, the two in the bar.

    1: "I want a beer, a cold beer!" 2: "I am drinking vodka, beer is not good for stomach" 1: "Waiter, please, bring us one beer, a decanter of good vodka, pickles, sausages, some bacon fat, pistachios, hot-tempered peanuts and rye toasts rubbed with garlic" 2: "Oh, so much tasty food. Waiter, bring also one beer for me too" 1: "Hey ho, are you going to drink both? Waiter, bring one more glass for vodka" 2: "Well and good, vodka without beer is a waste of money"


brascina

    I don't need this kind of negativity in my life.


CarlosLeye1

    Я тоже не пью пиво


johnny_MMX

    Правильно, там эстрогены. Жир нарастёт, и будет на полшестого


yaliyev

    Что означает будет на полшестого?


GershonOsm

    It means erectile disfunction. полшестого is half past five. Think of the hand position on the clock.


IvanDorokh

    Эмм это оч пошлое


Volizione

    I could be confusing this with Polish, but aren't direct objects in negated sentences in the genitive case? If so, shouldn't it be "пива" instead?


jonesa601

    In this sentence, пиво is the direct object, meaning you would use the accusative case. Accusative will change for "animate" masculine nouns, however, пиво is a gender-neutral noun, so it will keep its nominative ending (-о). That's how I was taught it, at least.


CheDeBarna

    Please stop calling "neutral" words "gender-neutral", unless you also say "gender-masculine words" and "gender-feminine words", which you don't.


Jeffrey855877

    This is the only explanation here which makes sense with the least number of words.


    [deactivated user]

      I don't know that (I'm a native Polish speaker), but in Pimsleur Russian course there is "Вино" (Wine) and "У мена нет вина", but it has only one form for beer and it's pronounced as "Пива" (I want to drink piva and I want to drink vino, I don't have piva and I don't have vina). It's confusing.


johnny_MMX

      you can say correct: Я хочу выпить пива. Я хочу выпить вина. Я хочу пить пиво. Я хочу пить вино. У меня нет пива. У меня нет вина. Trust me, I'm a native Russian speaker. See also my comment below.


peachtree2

      @ volizione: If I remember right, it depends. More abstract direct objects will tend to be used in genitive for negated sentences, while more concrete direct objects will tend to still get accusative, negated or not.

      @loxiney: If you're just going by pronunciation, "пиво" and "пива" sound almost the same because of where the stress lies. Вино on the other hand has end stress so it is easy to hear the difference between "вино" and "вина". johnny_MMX has it right.


GastonDorren

      Same question here. (Except I don't know Polish.) Anyone?


jsmitten

      I think it's only genitive when the beer itself is being negated. For example - it's У меня нет пива because you're saying "I have no beer"


Dimidov

      That is my understanding as well. In this sentence, the verb of 'to drink' is being negated, not the drink itself.


Thesoth

      Volizione: O dziwo nie. Sam miałem wcześniej wątpliwości, ale wszelkie źródła mówią mi co innego. For the rest: The sentence has been properly written, everything is alright.


piguy3

      "пива" is a possibility here because the verb is negated, but it's a bit antiquated. There's good discussion of the issue for the same sentence translated the other direction (where, btw, "пива" is, in fact, accepted): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11535374


StBrigid1

      They're right. I don't drink beer.


Phen0mejon

      It would be helpful if you hovered over a verb there was a link to the conjugation


Jeffrey855877

      And the case, number and gender of words


twangerke

      Can I... report that as a problem?


      [deactivated user]

        I read somewhere that if a russian offers you some alcoholic beverage (usually vodka, of course) and you refuses he will take it as an offence or something. If there's any russian reading this, please, tell me how to refuse alcohol politely and friendly. Thanks in advance!


Vladimir461416

        It depends on a person. Not everyone will take it as an offence.


DmitriiKarpov

        Just answer and repeat if you will be asked to drink again: "Sorry, I don't drink" or "I don't want to drink" and don't drink. That's it. Nobody will wait for you to drink.


knowingisgrowing

        Why is beer not in the accusative case here?


islandmonkeee

        Пиво is neuter and inanimate, and thus does not change word ending from nominative.


johnny_MMX

        Accusative is ПИВО. Genitive is ПИВА. ПИТЬ requires accusative, ВЫПИТЬ - genitive and accusative. If you say Я ХОЧУ ВЫПИТЬ ПИВА you don't define its quantity, you onle express your intention, and this is the most used variant. Я ХОЧУ ВЫПИТЬ ПИВО - it means you want to drink out a definite quantity of beer (for example, я хочу выпить всё пиво, что у меня есть). You can also say Я ХОЧУ ПОПРОБОВАТЬ ЭТО ПИВО (to taste it).


Colosseum78

        My grammar book says that if the verb is in negative form the object is in genitive case. Is that wrong? Is пить an exception?


Colosseum78

        I correct: If the verb is transitive and in negative.


GeneM.

        Сейчас я хочу стакан пива.


LeShante

        Lol I don't drink.


LivingLifeform

        I tried to translate it as "i don't drink bear"


_Maria_B._

        That's okay! I once translated "cocoa" as "boyfriend". We all have those times. :-D


elmoycas

        Я пью пиво!


Ludmi_lala

        How about "I am not drinking beer."?


bashinbisque

        Same sentence. Russian makes no distinction between "i am drinking" and "i drink", as far as i know.


Ger205813

        Why does it not translate as 'i am not drinking beer '?


Mantrid_Brizon

        Duolingo has never really explained how to know when to use пьют, пьёт, and пьёшь, and I would love to know that.

        Also, I'll get a lot if use out of this sentence. I hate alcohol in general, except to clean wounds. Before the booze fans come after me, I'll just say that I've grown up with and have seen fist-hand the absolutely devastating effects of alcoholism, so you enjoy your hangover and I'll enjoy having no DUIs. :)


sbeddes

        Why is it correct to say Хочешь пива?, but Я не пью пиво. Is the difference because it's a negative sentence?


Imnuts7

        Хочешь пива means 'Do you want (some) beer'? Genitive denotes quantity


MikhailJ.

        Beer is the master race.


JAYYDROWNE

        What's the difference between "пью" and "пиёт"?


mathcore

        by changing the ending the verb tells WHO is doing the action. english verbs only do this with auxiliary verbs (for example, the word 'be' can change to 'is', 'am', or 'are' depending on the subject of the sentence; ex: "I am hungry," "You are hungry," "He is hungry.")

        when you learn a language like russian, you have to learn the same exact verb like 20 different times depending on the subject (I, you, he/she/it, we, y'all, they) and the tense (past, present, future).

        oh yes, we're having fun now, aren't we?!


mizinamo

        Can this also mean, "I do not drink the beer." ?

        (It was rejected for me.)


hotrodngold

        Ok, would "i am not drinking beer" work? Or only "I don't drink beer"?


SortedSand

        That's actually a correct statement for me.


BenNilsson

        I prefer wine. Beer tends to be too bitter.


NapoLeon866729

        No problem, more beer for me. =)


Karen852780

        no stop no I won't learn this sentence..


Onalga

        Finally a sentence I can actually use! Beer is disgusting.


AndreyVini3

        best thread ever !


Feveya2552

        Pssh.what russian DOESNT drink beer?


suark92

        I'm Czech and I think wine is better.


GopnikDragon

        of course i dont drink beer. because vodka is better.


WilmarMora18

        Please delete the "funny" comments and just leave the russian related. This comment section is 90% about beer or jokes about alcohol and 10% about learning russian.


mryamz

        Said no Russian ever


DapperDab

        Jokes about drinks aside. Im still confused about when the partitive case is used, is just in asking for or talking about food? Like im a little lost.


Paul633408

        The longest discussion ever ..and more about beer than grammar.. interesting.. cheers


LuigiNeri2

        Why it is пиво instead of пивa ??? Why here I do not use the genitive? What is the case of пиво here? Please note it cannot be nominative !!!! The subject is Я.


5rHB5

        Водка ,пиво,водка,пиво. Под конец корпоротива!


MattinMaverick

        No Russian would ever say that


Jo9Xhr

        What is the different between I do not drink a beer and I don't drink a beer? I think it is the same..? But app did not except my ansver..I do not drink a beer...?


        [deactivated user]

          If you can't - we teach you. If you don't want - we force you.


DimitryStanko

          Is a "I drink no beer" wrong answer?


SurenkovArtyom

          ❤❤❤❤, now I wanna drink beer after these sentences


nothus

          This means we can't be friend, Duo. :(

          Unless you still drink wine! :D


Roberto740984

          I find Russian more easy to learn than Polish, Slavic languages with Latin script are harder when you are native to a romance language. But I don't think Polish people would prefer that :p.


Lobito999

          Is "Я не пиво пью" also correct?


Jeffrey855877

          Except that it should be я не пива пью - negating the direct object puts пиво into Genitive case, which is пива

          я не пью пиво negates the verb, so the direct object пиво is in Accusative.


arcusimpetus

          Grammatically, it means the exact same thing, but semantically I believe it would mean something different; I think Я не пиво пью would mean "I don't drink beer" with an emphasis on "drink" (i.e., you might do other things with the beer, e.g., use it as a cleaning solvent or something).


Gwenci

          "Я не пиво пью" means "It’s not beer that I’m drinking." :) Не negates the word that follows it, so "I don’t drink beer" with an emphasis on drink would be "Я пиво не пью" (although this also could mean the same as "Я не пью пиво" put more emotionally.)


Lobito999

          Thanks for the explanation. I love the flexibility of word order in Russian language!


SierraMcbr

          So to clarify, не is i do not, and нет translates to "no, none or not"?


Bage666

          Like that user that refused to write "i don't have a mother", i refuse to write this sentence


Fluffy-Dasher

          I'm inclined to disagree. Beer is my life


simon.kinsella

          I don't understand this sentence at all.


elmoycas

          But I love beer. This one was hard to say it.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.