"Нет-нет, у мамы нет кошек."

Translation:No, mom does not have cats.

November 14, 2015

10 Comments


Rekty

Is Нет-нет really used? When would it be used?

November 14, 2015

olimo

It's like "No no no, she has no cats, what on earth you're talking about?" Or: "No, of course she does not have cats, rest assured". Just an emphasis :-)

November 14, 2015

Jan107781

No no, mom doesn't have any cats. Why is this wrong/not accepted?

January 15, 2019

spokospoko

Same question.

February 11, 2019

cherub721

Why can't you say she doesn't have a cat? I know that кошек is genitive plural, but "she doesn't have a cat" and "she doesn't have cats" mean essentially the same thing (unless this sentence means she could have one cat, but not many "cats" but I took it to mean she doesn't have a/any cats). I think both should be accepted when translating to English.

November 18, 2015

Luciano_Belviso

I would say learning the gen. plural of "cat" is the main idea behind this sentence. Besides maybe in Russian this sentence makes total sense. I know at least translating it literaly to Spanish does.

May 18, 2016

Axel229553

Interestingly, in russian "у неё нет кота" has the meaning of "she does not have THE cat", at least to some extent

March 1, 2019

CqcI6

What's the nominative cats?

November 11, 2016

VincentvanZon

кошки

June 29, 2017

ElitKrasno

Why cant you say: у мамы нет кошки

August 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.