"Нет-нет, у мамы нет кошек."

Translation:No, mom does not have cats.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

Is Нет-нет really used? When would it be used?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It's like "No no no, she has no cats, what on earth you're talking about?" Or: "No, of course she does not have cats, rest assured". Just an emphasis :-)

3 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

Why can't you say she doesn't have a cat? I know that кошек is genitive plural, but "she doesn't have a cat" and "she doesn't have cats" mean essentially the same thing (unless this sentence means she could have one cat, but not many "cats" but I took it to mean she doesn't have a/any cats). I think both should be accepted when translating to English.

3 years ago

Luciano_Belviso
Luciano_Belviso

I would say learning the gen. plural of "cat" is the main idea behind this sentence. Besides maybe in Russian this sentence makes total sense. I know at least translating it literaly to Spanish does.

2 years ago

CqcI6

What's the nominative cats?

2 years ago

VincentvanZon

кошки

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.