Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Привет, как дела?"

Translation:Hello, how are you?

2 years ago

46 Comments


managerx
managerx

And sentence: Как ваши дела - would be alright ??

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, it is fine. Как твои дела? is correct, too.

2 years ago

dulunulukus

Hello. I don't really understand the difference between "Как дела" and "как ты". Can someone explain it to me? Thx

2 years ago

diogo8484
  • Как дела? means literally "how are your affairs?"
  • как ты? means literally "how are you?"
2 years ago

huttenruhe

Is there a contextual difference between the two? E.g. you only use как дела if you expect to hear a story; and use как ты as a more "american" how are you?

1 year ago

avp59
avp59

Как дела? = Что ты делаешь (или чем ты занимаешься) в последнее время и каких успехов в этом достиг?

Как ты? = Как ты поживаешь или Как ты себя чувствуешь?

1 year ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

Doesn't the description say that the phrase for "how are you doing" is not to be used O.o

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is not used as a greeting. You only use "как дела?" when talking to people you know well enough, and you expect to hear some answer, like "great, I've just passed that exam I was so worried about!" or "I'm sooo tired with all this work" or "I've finished painting that wall", etc. People actually tell how or what they've been doing since you last met them. Of course, sometimes they just say "нормально" (OK / I'm fine), and you go on with the conversation.

Normally, you don't say "Привет, как дела?" to someone you barely know. It's just weird. You have to know a person before you are able to be really interested in their current affairs.

Some native Russian speakers do say "как дела?" at the first contact (especially on the internet), but many others feel annoyed with this question from strangers - me included. We just don't see the point of inserting meaningless "Как дела? - Нормально, а у тебя? - Все хорошо" into the conversation, and prefer to get straight to the business.

2 years ago

Litow

Does this illustrate a difference between Russian and English speaking cultures? It seems Russians actually expect an honest answer when they ask как дела? whereas we English speakers might genuinely want to know but could also just be making polite 'small talk'. In English, if you answer honestly, you might find the other person glazing over!

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, such is the difference. We don't do "small talk" if we don't need to fill awkward pauses. We can talk on general topics like weather etc., but it is really uncommon to ask strangers how they are doing.

I ask "как дела?" when the point of conversation is just to keep in touch and have a chat without any haste. Like, I want to know how my mom is doing and expect to hear about her current health, work, etc. In return, I tell her about my son and what we've been doing recently.

2 years ago

Litow

Thanks, trying to learn Russian is fascinating already but understanding cultural contexts adds a whole new level of nuance and challenge!

2 years ago

findafindo
findafindo

This is one of the things that I LOVE about Russians. They're straightforward and don't like making useless small talks, just like me. Where I live, people greet you with some form of greetings like, "Hello. Good morning. How are you?" Even to a stranger.

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

This reminds me of my first encounter with my last Russian instructor. The school year had already started and when I discovered I could fit a Russian class into my schedule, I approached him to see if he would agree to let me get added to his class. Naturally I wanted to impress him with what little Russian I already knew and I am almost certain, I said, "Привет, как дела?" It had been a while since I had spoken any Russian to anyone, so I was probably pretty proud of myself for having remembered even that much. Now I know, I probably didn't impress him at all. Nevertheless, he agreed to let me join the class. Perhaps he recognized that I could use some help!

2 years ago

Dave_Gatti
Dave_Gatti

Thank you for your answer! It helped me!

2 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

Haha, but in this sentence it is used EXACTLY like that "Hello (Greeting) how are you" xD

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

You're right. This does not look like typical Russian to me. Normally, it is like:

  • Привет!
  • Привет!
  • Как дела?
  • (some information on how you are doing, at least "нормально" - I'm OK)
  • (some information in return)
  • (the conversation goes on, often around this information)
2 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

I'd probably have to be Russian to understand what exactly you mean, but it seems to me that conversations look like that everywhere

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

I mean, you don't say "how are you" as part of the greeting. "Привет" is a greeting, and "как дела" is a beginning of the actual conversation. Saying it as one phrase "Привет, как дела?" is uncommon.

2 years ago

IfeachoEbu

thanks, you are great

2 months ago

111George
111George

What is the difference between these two sentences "Hello, how are you?" and "Hello, how do you do?"?

2 years ago

arita1418

i find the pronunciation in general is not clear, its difficult to pick up the right sound , can you please recommend me about a website or some kind of program to start with learning the phonetic in a proper way ?

2 years ago

Wayne_19920

"Hi, how are you?" Should be accepted.

2 years ago

Gideon899229

Correct answer is marked incorrect and you cant continue

1 year ago

JR6WHb

Shouldn't "How are your affairs?" be an acceptable answer, because that's the literal translation and what you're actually asking?

5 months ago

LucasSebastiamAC

I've faced the same problem with "Hi, how are the affairs?"

3 months ago

RavinDave
RavinDave

I was "corrected" with: *Hi, how are you going?

Seriously? BWAHAHAHA-ahaha-hahahaha!!!!!!

5 months ago

MishaFromMayo

I was surprised that the translation "How are things?" was not accepted. It's colloquial, normal English and at the same time closer to the Russian original. There's no "you" (ты) in the question, after all. Thanks for the work you do on this course!

5 months ago

LucasSebastiamAC

I've faced the same problem with "Hi, how are the affairs?"

3 months ago

nssalazar96

Difference between "Привет" and "Здравствуйте" someone...please.

2 months ago

111George
111George

Привет, this is not an official appeal. Do not say hello to the boss, an unfamiliar adult, Queen of the United Kingdom.

You can say "привет" to a school friend, a colleague with whom a friendly relationship, a child, a grandmother and all family members. Forgive me for my mistakes, I am from Russia.

2 months ago

Mr.Dillinger

Is it just me, or does дела sound like day-vuh? I know it should be day-luh.

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is "deh-luh".

2 years ago

jack652684

I'm having problems with listening, too. It sounds like either "dee-vuh" or "dee-wa" to me, but it's definitely supposed to be "dee-lah" then?

2 years ago

Cyraith
Cyraith

The text to voice has been hard. Learner he alphabet through memrise and the coming here... The pronunciations seem very different.

2 years ago

HamedK3

Yeah, the pronunciation is not good. You can see in every lesson,for the "л" word she says "v" instead of "l".

10 months ago

Gabrieleug791921

It was ok Answer was ok

1 year ago

IngeBurckh

Ok

8 months ago

SkyLynnHunt

So does привет mean "hi" and "hello" and здравствуйте just mean "hello"?

4 months ago

LucasSebastiamAC

I think "здравствуйте" is more like "Hail".

3 months ago

DALLASs6

And what is the different about "как дела" and "как ты"?

3 months ago

LucasSebastiamAC

The first means "How are the affairs [of yours]?", while the latter is "How art thou?".

3 months ago

DALLASs6

What is the different between как дела and как ты?

3 months ago

LucasSebastiamAC

The first means "How are the affairs [of yours]?", while the latter is "How art thou?".

3 months ago

tT933
tT933

Why is,"hi, how are you doing?" not an acceptable answer?

2 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

The audio is mispronouncing the word as де́ла, but it should be дела́

2 weeks ago