"Привет, как дела?"

Translation:Hello, how are you?

November 14, 2015

72 Comments


managerx

And sentence: Как ваши дела - would be alright ??

November 16, 2015

olimo

Yes, it is fine. Как твои дела? is correct, too.

November 16, 2015

dulunulukus

Hello. I don't really understand the difference between "Как дела" and "как ты". Can someone explain it to me? Thx

February 27, 2016

diogo8484
  • Как дела? means literally "how are your affairs?"
  • как ты? means literally "how are you?"
April 7, 2016

huttenruhe

Is there a contextual difference between the two? E.g. you only use как дела if you expect to hear a story; and use как ты as a more "american" how are you?

September 16, 2017

avp59

Как дела? = Что ты делаешь (или чем ты занимаешься) в последнее время и каких успехов в этом достиг?

Как ты? = Как ты поживаешь или Как ты себя чувствуешь?

September 30, 2017

dusics95

Doesn't the description say that the phrase for "how are you doing" is not to be used O.o

November 14, 2015

olimo

It is not used as a greeting. You only use "как дела?" when talking to people you know well enough, and you expect to hear some answer, like "great, I've just passed that exam I was so worried about!" or "I'm sooo tired with all this work" or "I've finished painting that wall", etc. People actually tell how or what they've been doing since you last met them. Of course, sometimes they just say "нормально" (OK / I'm fine), and you go on with the conversation.

Normally, you don't say "Привет, как дела?" to someone you barely know. It's just weird. You have to know a person before you are able to be really interested in their current affairs.

Some native Russian speakers do say "как дела?" at the first contact (especially on the internet), but many others feel annoyed with this question from strangers - me included. We just don't see the point of inserting meaningless "Как дела? - Нормально, а у тебя? - Все хорошо" into the conversation, and prefer to get straight to the business.

November 14, 2015

Litow

Does this illustrate a difference between Russian and English speaking cultures? It seems Russians actually expect an honest answer when they ask как дела? whereas we English speakers might genuinely want to know but could also just be making polite 'small talk'. In English, if you answer honestly, you might find the other person glazing over!

November 15, 2015

olimo

Yes, such is the difference. We don't do "small talk" if we don't need to fill awkward pauses. We can talk on general topics like weather etc., but it is really uncommon to ask strangers how they are doing.

I ask "как дела?" when the point of conversation is just to keep in touch and have a chat without any haste. Like, I want to know how my mom is doing and expect to hear about her current health, work, etc. In return, I tell her about my son and what we've been doing recently.

November 15, 2015

Litow

Thanks, trying to learn Russian is fascinating already but understanding cultural contexts adds a whole new level of nuance and challenge!

November 15, 2015

findafindo

This is one of the things that I LOVE about Russians. They're straightforward and don't like making useless small talks, just like me. Where I live, people greet you with some form of greetings like, "Hello. Good morning. How are you?" Even to a stranger.

January 2, 2016

va-diim

We also don't smile needlessly like Westerners, so Russians have a reputation for being sullen. In Russian culture, smiles are earned, not used like a dummy. Haha

April 17, 2019

lisa4duolingo

This reminds me of my first encounter with my last Russian instructor. The school year had already started and when I discovered I could fit a Russian class into my schedule, I approached him to see if he would agree to let me get added to his class. Naturally I wanted to impress him with what little Russian I already knew and I am almost certain, I said, "Привет, как дела?" It had been a while since I had spoken any Russian to anyone, so I was probably pretty proud of myself for having remembered even that much. Now I know, I probably didn't impress him at all. Nevertheless, he agreed to let me join the class. Perhaps he recognized that I could use some help!

February 19, 2016

dusics95

Haha, but in this sentence it is used EXACTLY like that "Hello (Greeting) how are you" xD

November 15, 2015

olimo

You're right. This does not look like typical Russian to me. Normally, it is like:

  • Привет!
  • Привет!
  • Как дела?
  • (some information on how you are doing, at least "нормально" - I'm OK)
  • (some information in return)
  • (the conversation goes on, often around this information)
November 15, 2015

dusics95

I'd probably have to be Russian to understand what exactly you mean, but it seems to me that conversations look like that everywhere

November 15, 2015

olimo

I mean, you don't say "how are you" as part of the greeting. "Привет" is a greeting, and "как дела" is a beginning of the actual conversation. Saying it as one phrase "Привет, как дела?" is uncommon.

November 15, 2015

u3928

дела must be stressed on the a! Please delete the wrong pronunciation.

January 16, 2019

nagywywy

Agreed, that is how it should be.

March 12, 2019

MishaFromMayo

I was surprised that the translation "How are things?" was not accepted. It's colloquial, normal English and at the same time closer to the Russian original. There's no "you" (ты) in the question, after all. Thanks for the work you do on this course!

April 28, 2018

LucasSebastiamAC

I've faced the same problem with "Hi, how are the affairs?"

July 18, 2018

.Leva.

Ударение как делА.

June 3, 2019

GianPaolo382731

I left a note many times inside the exercises about wrong stresses. In fact there are several, but nobody seems to care. This is a serious problem because with the wrong stress you are using a different form of the noun, meaning something else.

June 3, 2019

DenKoslov

the problem is that it's just a google automatic language that been programmed from the man's and woman's voices . So it can't be fixed. And BTW there are like lots of stupid mistakes of pronunciation which Russian ppl does not use. They speak like stupid robots.

June 19, 2019

111George

What is the difference between these two sentences "Hello, how are you?" and "Hello, how do you do?"?

December 8, 2015

arita1418

i find the pronunciation in general is not clear, its difficult to pick up the right sound , can you please recommend me about a website or some kind of program to start with learning the phonetic in a proper way ?

October 18, 2016

nssalazar96

Difference between "Привет" and "Здравствуйте" someone...please.

August 14, 2018

111George

Привет, this is not an official appeal. Do not say hello to the boss, an unfamiliar adult, Queen of the United Kingdom.

You can say "привет" to a school friend, a colleague with whom a friendly relationship, a child, a grandmother and all family members. Forgive me for my mistakes, I am from Russia.

August 14, 2018

Mr.Dillinger

Is it just me, or does дела sound like day-vuh? I know it should be day-luh.

December 17, 2015

olimo

It is "deh-luh".

December 17, 2015

jack652684

I'm having problems with listening, too. It sounds like either "dee-vuh" or "dee-wa" to me, but it's definitely supposed to be "dee-lah" then?

December 28, 2015

Cyraith

The text to voice has been hard. Learner he alphabet through memrise and the coming here... The pronunciations seem very different.

July 18, 2016

HamedK3

Yeah, the pronunciation is not good. You can see in every lesson,for the "л" word she says "v" instead of "l".

December 9, 2017

JR6WHb

Shouldn't "How are your affairs?" be an acceptable answer, because that's the literal translation and what you're actually asking?

April 26, 2018

LucasSebastiamAC

I've faced the same problem with "Hi, how are the affairs?"

July 18, 2018

Alexis217645

In English, that sounds like you are asking about someone's sex life. That is not the meaning of the Russian at all!

December 25, 2018

Charlie.Red

Is the stress on дела on the first syllable or the second?

November 15, 2018

dmitry_kalinin

Second. Synthetic voice makes some mistakes. It sometimes hurts me as a native speaker)

May 6, 2019

Mariya597374

I know right

May 6, 2019

[deactivated user]

    The stress in the word дела should be on the а, not е.

    January 22, 2019

pciv7

    In the word "делА", the accent is on the second syllable. Wrong pronunciation the record.

    February 7, 2019

GianPaolo382731

    The audio has a wrong stress.

    May 18, 2019

GianPaolo382731

    Wrong stress!

    May 18, 2019

Qradien

    If business is 'дела', then can "как дела?" not also mean "how is business?"?

    April 9, 2016

olimo

    No, if you want to ask specifically about someone's business, you'd say: Как твой бизнес?

    April 9, 2016

nssalazar96

    Isnt дела more as "Affairs" ? Then what would be the difference between бизнес and дела on their own without the questions ?

    August 14, 2018

Qradien

    thanks

    April 10, 2016

lilacs91

    Can как дела and как ты be used interchangeably, and what is the difference between them?

    June 18, 2016

0b0

    Usually this phrase would be translated properly as "How are things?" A general, all around, how goes it (diminutive american english phrase).

    August 30, 2016

gatekeeper22

    How do you actually figure out what the letters mean? I am native english and have a really hard time understanding what to type.

    December 30, 2016

LondonPark1

    You would have to learn it elsewhere, but its really easy. There's lots of videos on Youtube and pages online you can use.

    January 20, 2017

eliliang

    When getting the answer wrong, the system corrects you with "Hi, how are you going?"

    This makes no sense. "Hi, how are you going?" would be a question one would ask to a friend who is meeting you somewhere and you want to compare routes!

    March 2, 2017

BRENDONGOE

    Dude, it's idiomatic. Don't be a grammar Nazi. Just be normal, like the majority of native English speakers.

    September 22, 2018

Alexis217645

    I'm a native English speaker, and I have never heard ANYONE say "How are you going?", except as an enquiry about travel arrangements. (But then again, I am English. I have never heard anyone say "dude" either.)

    December 25, 2018

SkyLynnHunt

    So does привет mean "hi" and "hello" and здравствуйте just mean "hello"?

    June 8, 2018

LucasSebastiamAC

    I think "здравствуйте" is more like "Hail".

    July 18, 2018

va-diim

    No. You're thinking of "да здравствуй!"

    April 17, 2019

va-diim

    Yes!

    April 17, 2019

DALLASs6

    And what is the different about "как дела" and "как ты"?

    June 30, 2018

DALLASs6

    What is the different between как дела and как ты?

    June 30, 2018

DenKoslov

    first - how are you doing (business, affairs, success in life etc) second - how are you PERSONALLY (feelings, things that you are going through etc) BUT basally it doesn't matter, it's the same like in English you ask "what's up" "how are you" "what you been up to" . It doesn't make much difference. You can use both and not give any shirts about it if you know what i mean

    June 19, 2019

tT933

    Why is,"hi, how are you doing?" not an acceptable answer?

    August 8, 2018

va-diim

    It should be accepted. Report it

    June 19, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.