1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gehe langsam."

"Ich gehe langsam."

Translation:I go slowly.

November 25, 2013

21 Comments


Filippo89

I go slow should also be accepted


eplus17

When modifying a verb, "proper" English requires an adverb (i.e. slowly) rather than an adjective (i.e. slow).


pinkfreud

"I go slow" is not correct English.


Zach1337

I agree. I got it wrong because I entered that.


Edo569180

Yes, it accept that answer


Madamelic

Why would "I am going slowly" be an incorrect answer? Is this a nuance in English?


Zach1337

It's an accepted answer for me. Maybe it was just recently added. idk.


GreenKael

It is not accepted for me on the android version. :-(


Wintermote

Can this also be translated as "I move slowly"?


sakasiru

No, that would be "ich bewege mich langsam". You can move without going, f.e. stand up or turn around, so it does not mean the same.


briandavidpowers

What would be the phrase for "I am going shortly"?


sakasiru

You mean like "soon"? That would be Ich gehe bald/ in K├╝rze but you can use "langsam" in colloquial speech to mean very soon/now: "Ich muss dann langsam mal gehen" - "I guess I really have to go now"


theJalden

Hmm, I wrote "I am going slow". That seems like correct English. Like that car in front of me is going slow. Any particular reason why this isn't accepted?


pinkfreud

You must use an adverb in English to modify a verb: "I am going slowly".


drcjones

Do some research. Both slow and slowly should be accepted from what I can tell.


Halogen_Connor

I dont think they thought us slowly yet


omegaman661

I am going slow is correct but not on duolingo. Idioms should all be marked wrong for this to be marked wrong.


Yelli_Canuto

Slowly is langsam in german.. and what about slow? Slow is far diferent from slowly.. one can not say that someone goes slow! Go is a verb, only an adverb can fit then... in this case, slowly!


Siobhan_R

Perhaps this isn't the best place for this question, but I just thought of it because I clicked 'conjugate' on the verb 'gehen'. Can anyone explain to me why DuoLingo indicates that 'gehn' is an alternate accepted conjugation of (wir/sie/Sie) 'gehen'? I looked up the conjugation of the verb elsewhere on the internet and didn't see this alternate version. Is it colloquial? In a first year German university class, would these alternate conjugations likely be considered acceptable on an exam? (In my experience with other foreign language classes, professors don't tend to accept colloquialisms on grammar tests.)


WatchDogs

How should I pronounce "gehe"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.