1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui è il migliore per questo…

"Lui è il migliore per questo progetto."

Translation:He is the best for this project.

November 25, 2013

7 Comments


robwalker2

Why not "He is better" or "He is the better" rather than best? Duo gives better as a hover clue but doesn't accept it as an answer.


Tracie279235

That's what I put: "He is better for this project." Got it wrong. Reported it.


trinebumiller

"He is best for this project" is wrong?


sal17

I think its because il migliore = the best


wshvet

I know!! I see the reply below, and grudgingly agree... sort of. I would argue both translations mean the same thing in English. In English, 'the' is redundant. (The 'the' is redundant???)


ward.cn

"He is the best person for this project" is the best translation! It was rejected! I find duolingo frustrating at times because of their lack of familiarity with the English language!


Tina607664

Sometimes you have to say the, sometimes you don't! Better, best... Sheez!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.