1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас нет отпуска в октябре."

"У нас нет отпуска в октябре."

Translation:We do not have a vacation in October.

November 14, 2015

29 Comments


eureka.c

How about translating "vacation" as a verb itself? "We do not vacation in October."

Edit: Why the downvotes, people? "To vacation" is indeed a verb in English, though admittedly not as widely used as phrasal verbs like "to take a vacation." See the second definition at http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/vacation


YusuphSLMV

Отдыхать ? Maybe


keinemeinung

That's specifically to take a break or relax, not necessarily to take a vacation.


Lillyth5

I translated it as, "We do not have vacation" as in not having vacation time, something used in corporations all the time. Especially retail stores. They often block out months where no one can take vacation (like the holidays). So I don't think your question was weird.


awd123ps

Sounds like the audio is saying «отпуска́» instead of «о́тпуска».


Sayaka009

I learnt the word каникулы instead of отпуск. Is there a difference?


CarlosLeye1

I think I got it, I think(wild guess) that one means Holiday and another vacation... but which is which? (Holiday being a definite day off according to calendar not necessarily taking it off, and Vacation being the days or weeks you take off a year) I think I miht have gotten tangled up in my explanation, hope is understandable lol. So, is отпуск holiday and каникулы vacation?


keinemeinung

Answered in a similar discussion for a similar sentence, but basically каникулы is time off from school, отпуск is time off from work. A definite holiday is a праздник.

edit: User mosfet07 provided the explanation.


Ruth440184

I do not think the audio sounds correct on Voice Lady's pronunciation of октябре. It sounds as though she is saying "ok-tih-bree-yeh" (with a stress on the е and vowel reduction on the я to make it sound like и), but Forvo speakers pronounce it as ok-tyah-br, with stress on the я. I did click the Report button; I find that the audio pronounces it that way in the sentence and when hovering just over the word.


keinemeinung

It is actually fairly accurate. In the nominative, it is ок-ТЯ-брь (stress on the Я), so it is more pronounced. In declined forms, the stress shifts to the last syllable (in this case, в ок-тя-БРЕ). When Я is unstressed it sounds more like an И than a Я.


Ruth440184

Oh of course - how preposterous of me to have forgotten that potentially shifting accent when a declension hits. Of course you are completely correct. Thank you so much. Be well!


Athalbjorn

'To vacation' is most certainly a verb in the English language. Ex. "We're vacationing in Florida next week".


Helen403186

It's a verb in the American language not the English ;)


Rekty

How do you say We do not have vacations in October?


mosfet07

Plural of отпуск is отпуска́, and genitive plural is отпуско́в:
У нас нет отпусков в октябре


Rekty

And do you use it or do you prefer the singular form to talk about holidays? For example:

  • A week free;

  • A day free;

  • Two separate weeks free (1-12 november + 15-30 november).


mosfet07

We use it when we talk about a group of men, having vacations:
У меня (у тебя, у него, у неё) о́тпуск в декабре (singular)
У нас (у вас, у них) отпуска́ в декабре (plural) - We (you pl., they) alltogether have vacations in December


Rekty

Alright, so holidays is singular in Russian and it becomes plural when we talk about multiple individuals who have holidays at the same time?


mosfet07

I think free day, off-day, rest-day and holyday all are possible translations for выходной, and vacation is a translation for отпуск (a non-regular free day or its sequence)

And for a national holiday, religious holiday or festival we have a word праздник


mosfet07

No, a non-vacation holiday (a national holiday, or Sunday for ex.) is called выходной (день) (день is implied) and has a plural form: выходные (дни) (usually last two days of a week)

Сегодня — выходной (день) - today is holiday
На этой неделе два выходных (дня) - there are two holidays this week

About vacations. If I take two or more vacations, then I would say
У меня отпуск в начале месяца и в конце - I have vacations at the beginning and at the end of the month.

Sorry, if I confuse you :)


Rekty

I understand now. Спасибо!


edrec

The english version sounds unnatural.

"We do not have time off in October" is something english speakers would say.


Mactuary1

The pronunciation should be "'отпуска" not "отп'уска".


Vesko188580

Why is "We don't have days off in October." rejected?


marykay48782

incorrect accent again, should be Отпуска


trashpanda7

I am a native english speaker but to vacation does not sound right to me


Dooglas16

I don't see why "In October, we do not have (a) vacation." is incorrect.


ECJMKT

Does the translation have to have the article "a", as in "a vacation"?

I wrote, "we will not have vacation in October" and was counted as incorrect. If the "a" is not required I will report it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.