"У нас нет отпуска в октябре."

Translation:We do not have a vacation in October.

3 years ago

21 Comments


musa_meditans
musa_meditans

How about translating "vacation" as a verb itself? "We do not vacation in October."

Edit: Why the downvotes, people? "To vacation" is indeed a verb in English, though admittedly not as widely used as phrasal verbs like "to take a vacation." See the second definition at http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/vacation

2 years ago

Sayaka009

I learnt the word каникулы instead of отпуск. Is there a difference?

2 years ago

CarlosLeye1

I think I got it, I think(wild guess) that one means Holiday and another vacation... but which is which? (Holiday being a definite day off according to calendar not necessarily taking it off, and Vacation being the days or weeks you take off a year) I think I miht have gotten tangled up in my explanation, hope is understandable lol. So, is отпуск holiday and каникулы vacation?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Answered in a similar discussion for a similar sentence, but basically каникулы is time off from school, отпуск is time off from work. A definite holiday is a праздник.

edit: User mosfet07 provided the explanation.

1 year ago

CarlosLeye1

Makes two of us

2 years ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

I do not think the audio sounds correct on Voice Lady's pronunciation of октябре. It sounds as though she is saying "ok-tih-bree-yeh" (with a stress on the е and vowel reduction on the я to make it sound like и), but Forvo speakers pronounce it as ok-tyah-br, with stress on the я. I did click the Report button; I find that the audio pronounces it that way in the sentence and when hovering just over the word.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It is actually fairly accurate. In the nominative, it is ок-ТЯ-брь (stress on the Я), so it is more pronounced. In declined forms, the stress shifts to the last syllable (in this case, в ок-тя-БРЕ). When Я is unstressed it sounds more like an И than a Я.

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

Oh of course - how preposterous of me to have forgotten that potentially shifting accent when a declension hits. Of course you are completely correct. Thank you so much. Be well!

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

How do you say We do not have vacations in October?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Plural of отпуск is отпуска́, and genitive plural is отпуско́в:
У нас нет отпусков в октябре

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

And do you use it or do you prefer the singular form to talk about holidays? For example:

  • A week free;

  • A day free;

  • Two separate weeks free (1-12 november + 15-30 november).

3 years ago

mosfet07

We use it when we talk about a group of men, having vacations:
У меня (у тебя, у него, у неё) о́тпуск в декабре (singular)
У нас (у вас, у них) отпуска́ в декабре (plural) - We (you pl., they) alltogether have vacations in December

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Alright, so holidays is singular in Russian and it becomes plural when we talk about multiple individuals who have holidays at the same time?

3 years ago

mosfet07

No, a non-vacation holiday (a national holiday, or Sunday for ex.) is called выходной (день) (день is implied) and has a plural form: выходные (дни) (usually last two days of a week)

Сегодня — выходной (день) - today is holiday
На этой неделе два выходных (дня) - there are two holidays this week

About vacations. If I take two or more vacations, then I would say
У меня отпуск в начале месяца и в конце - I have vacations at the beginning and at the end of the month.

Sorry, if I confuse you :)

3 years ago

mosfet07

I think free day, off-day, rest-day and holyday all are possible translations for выходной, and vacation is a translation for отпуск (a non-regular free day or its sequence)

And for a national holiday, religious holiday or festival we have a word праздник

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I understand now. Спасибо!

3 years ago

edrec

The english version sounds unnatural.

"We do not have time off in October" is something english speakers would say.

1 year ago

Athalbjorn

'To vacation' is most certainly a verb in the English language. Ex. "We're vacationing in Florida next week".

11 months ago

Helen403186

It's a verb in the American language not the English ;)

8 months ago

awd123ps

Sounds like the audio is saying «отпуска́» instead of «о́тпуска».

2 months ago

Mactuary1
Mactuary1

The pronunciation should be "'отпуска" not "отп'уска".

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.