"Wir wandern nach oben."

Translation:We are hiking upwards.

November 14, 2015

47 Comments


Niths2010

What is the reason for using nach here?

May 20, 2016

Tyg_13

Use nach for 3 things with regard to movement verbs:

  • Geographical locations (Ich fahre nach Deutschland)
  • Compass directions (Ich habe nach Süden geflogen)
  • Place adverbs (Wir wandern nach oben / Ich gehe nach vorne)
September 13, 2016

FriedyMoss

To point 2: Es muss heißen "Ich b i n nach Süden geflogen" ☺

September 30, 2018

lestergg

Hello! Any particular explanation why 'ich bin' instead of 'ich habe'? I understood that 'habe ... ge-verb-en is for past perfect tense. Thanks!

November 12, 2018

GSGilbert

Verbs of motion plus a few others (werden, sein), use sein rather than haben to form the perfect tense. Although I do not see why you are asking in this discussion since the phrase is in the present tense: Wir wandern nach oben

November 12, 2018

bexxy7

My understanding is, that 'oben' is a place adverb not a direction adverb and means 'above', therefore we use 'nach' to alter the meaning. 'Nach oben' - 'to the top' or, simply, 'up'. Similarly, we can take 'unten' - 'below' and form 'nach unten' - 'down'. Not a native speaker by a long shot, more than happy to be corrected.

June 13, 2016

aself69

I had: "We hike uphill." Wouldn't that work? (I'm a West Virginia Mountaineer so I know all about walking on hills.)

November 22, 2015

Raisinnoir

It's best to translate the given sentence without embellishments.

November 22, 2015

[deactivated user]

    We are hiking upwards is total nonsense. We are walking uphill.

    May 16, 2017

AliT.Firef

    ExACTly.

    December 26, 2018

VeganBen

    Sure. If you are all about gaining points in the game of duolingo. If you want to increase your practical language knowledge, then this sort of nonsense sentence should not be defended, but expunged from the database with all haste.

    January 23, 2016

Raisinnoir

    I don't think most of us consider Duolingo a game. The so-called nonsense sentences are there to test your ability in your target language.

    January 23, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, but we are hiking upwards is not a sentence a natural English speaker would say.

      More likely :-

      • We hike uphill.
      October 9, 2017

PushythePirate1

      you meet someone on a hill/mountain. He/she wants to know if you're going up or down. "We're hiking upwards."

      June 9, 2018

aself69

      Thank you, Raisinnoir! I am guilty--as perhaps charged--with taking things to the limit.

      November 23, 2015

thebritishbloke

      Would "We're going upstairs" not also be valid in this scenario?

      November 14, 2015

Raisinnoir

      I don't think so. "Wandern" refers to an outdoor activity.

      November 14, 2015

DevinHammer

      It accepted "We are hiking to the top." for me. Is that a good translation?

      May 5, 2016

Raisinnoir

      IMO no, the reason being "oben" means more a general direction than a specific place. The German word for the top is "der Oberteil" or "die Spitze". "We are hiking to the top" would be "Wir wandern zur Spitze". If that is wrong, a native speaker please correct.

      June 13, 2016

DevinHammer

      Thanks for clearing that up, it makes sense!

      June 13, 2016

fridelain

      We go upstairs You used the wrong word. We hike upstairs.

      Okaaaay.

      May 15, 2017

CarolWise1

      If the answer is - hiking upwards, why were we given "oben" as meaning "upstairs"?

      January 16, 2017

Raisinnoir

      Check again. It's "Wir wandern oben" (We are hiking upwards).

      January 17, 2017

K76kUOe4

      now it wont accept uphill but the translation here sounds wrong in u.k English at least .A previous comment talked about duo lingo games and while I don t agree entirely i find myself often wasting time by second guessing what duo lingo will say as opposed to English.

      March 11, 2018

Scotty961538

      aufwärts

      February 1, 2018

Dick706865

      Agree with others, "hiking upwards" is not natural English. Hiking uphill or walking uphill. Translating this to "hiking" makes good sense to convey the meaning here, but "hiking" isn't used a lot in UK English. simply "walking" is used more.

      March 20, 2018

Flannery65

      do we have a consensus about the best natural English translation of this sentence? I go for "We hike uphill"? Forgetting the upstairs stuff, which does not go with "wandern" what do we think so we can all report?

      September 13, 2018

cornas83

      Should 'we are migrating upstairs' work here?

      January 8, 2017

Raisinnoir

      I don't think so. "Migrate" to me suggests a flock of geese winging south for the winter! "Wandern" is "to hike". As pointed out above, you wouldn't translate "oben" as "upstairs" in this sentence. One doesn't "hike" in a house!

      January 8, 2017

cornas83

      I've certainly used "migrate" to apply to people moving in unison before. "Wandern" can translate to "migrate", but I'm not sure if it works in this context - hence the question!

      January 11, 2017

JoieB54

      With all due respect, "upstairs" is listed in the drop-down menu as one definition of "oben." I can see why someone might think to use the word upstairs here because of that.

      June 11, 2018

CharlesE.G1

      It accepted "we are hiking upstairs." X_x

      February 9, 2017

Necnom

      In some cities such as Dubai, you can do indoors activity you wouldn't think about. We are hiking upstairs would make sense. Anyway I think DL is more checking if it's correct rather than checking if it means something rational.

      October 21, 2017

K76kUOe4

      towards the top not accepted .Why ?

      March 11, 2018

historicbruno

      Maybe they would prefer "zu", but I think it should be accepted

      June 30, 2018

Vern572928

      But why say 'We are moving' upstairs' Instead of 'going' upstairs.

      July 14, 2018

TroyDoby

      More marbles in the mouth.

      July 20, 2018

LillianSellati

      It accepts "We tramp upstairs." but not "We travel upstairs." WTF? Nobody would ever use the word "tramp" in this context.

      September 5, 2018

Flannery65

      Are you a kiwi? Tramp is a perfect translating of "wandern" but the "upstairs" is not appropriate with tramp, hike etc.

      September 13, 2018

GSGilbert

      So, the correct answer was given as "We are hiking upstairs". That needs to be deleted from the database as contrary to common sense. I should add that I absolutely accept that my answer of "… up there" was wrong.

      September 24, 2018

julieford13

      My sentence said 'we move upstairs', it's hard enough learning a language, but when you get one sentence in the learning section and they change it in the discussion it's extremely confusing.

      October 17, 2018

AdamSmithyGirl

      I typed, "We are walking upstairs", and it was accepted. I don't think that's really what the German sentence means. Is that really an acceptable translation?

      March 5, 2019

KJL63

      I'm thinking that .."we are hiking up there" would satisfy the intent of the sentence and make sense in english as well.

      May 21, 2019

MargaretGi274614

      We are hiking upwards. does not make sense in EnglishWe are hiking up the valley for example could be used

      June 5, 2019

pattipl

      I would think 'we are hiking above' would be correct.

      November 7, 2017

mizinamo

      I would think not.

      "above" describes a location, not a destination of motion.

      November 7, 2017

Raisinnoir

      Please take any dispute you have with Duolingo regarding the type sentences to the open forum.

      March 9, 2016
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.