"Tim is a scientist, he likes his profession."

Translation:Тим - учёный, он любит свою профессию.

November 14, 2015

4 Comments


Phozzonunnium

Why is it wrong to say Тим учёный, ему нравится своя профессия ?

November 14, 2015

olimo

You only use "свой/своя/своё/свои" to replace the posessive pronoun of the subject. In "Он любит свою профессию", "он" is a subject, "его" would be a corresponding posessive, and you use "свою" instead - in fact, it would be unnatural to say "Он любит его профессию".

With "ему нравится его профессия", things are more complicated because the subject is "профессия" - literally, this means "his profession pleases him". That is why you should use "его" and not "своя".

Some examples:

  • Я люблю свою собаку. - I love my dog.
  • Я читаю свою книгу. - I am reading my book.
  • Он играет со своей сестрой. - He plays with his sister.
  • Не забывайте свои вещи. - Don't forget your things / your luggage.

  • Мне нравится моя книга. - I like my book. // similar to the above explanation about "нравится"

  • Он берет мои вещи. - He takes my things. // the things don't belong to the subject (he).
November 14, 2015

yarjka

The exception being with у constructions. "У каждого своя война."

December 5, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Тим - учёный; ему нравится его профессия
Accepted

June 30, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.