1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В доме их нет."

"В доме их нет."

Translation:They are not in the house.

November 14, 2015

58 Comments


JWolf88

I didn't know Yoda spoke Russian


kiddo-depido

I thought the same hahahah xD

At home, are they not.


Stijuh

Its even better:

In house, they not.


Martin135869

Even better: In house, of them not.


Roman139697

It's a normal word order!! But you need to know what was discussed before. E.g. "Я знаю, что (где нет?) в доме их нет." or so: "Я знаю, что (кого нет?) их в доме нет."


yipivan

Why is их used? Is it genitive or accusative here?


olimo

Genitive. You use genitive when you talk about absence of something with "нет". Sort of "there is none of them", "of them" is the English equivalent of Russian genitive form "их".


DavidCorba5

I couldn't work it out grammatically. That explanation makes sense to me. Many thanks.


maxzer0

They are not at home,

why not ?


olimo

That would be "Они не дома".


GuidoSassi

"Они не дома" or "они не в доме"? Are they both correct? There is any difference?
Thanka :-)


efisgpr

Yes, "они не в доме." can be any house, not just theirs. In English, it's equivalent to "They're not in the house." or "They're not in a house.". Se 6 italiano, é uguale alla differenza tra "non sono in casa" e "non sono nella casa"/"non sono in una casa".


maxzer0

Ok gotcha, thanks for clarifying


elsantodel90

It is accepted now. They are very similar but I trust olimo that "They are not in the house" is a "more faithful" translation though.


Imnuts7

Now it is accepted


kpagcha

Why is the sentence like this and not Они не в доме?


2E3S

The meaning is the same, just different ways to say "They are not in the house".


coloraday

I think the difference between 'в доме их нет' and 'они не в доме' is that the former simply states the absence, but the latter is supposed to be followed by the whereabouts of 'они', e.g. 'они не в доме, а в ресторане'.


kiddo-depido

A word by word translation would be "At home are them not", which doesn't make much sense so it's translated the same as your sentence.


_Maria_B._

A lot of Russian sentences sound weird and jumbled when you translate them word for word. We have to rearrange the words sometimes. For example, "он в туалет" translates to "he in bathroom", which isn't grammatically correct. Again, this happens a lot.


ChristianD398366

Your example only points out that Russian lacks articles and a present tense "to be." It has nothing to do with word order.


AndrewMat85

Он в туалет can only mean 'He is going to the toilet'


Ruth440184

Let's talk this through, then, because "Он в туалет" was indeed one of our sentences in previous lessons, and the translation was given as, "He is in the restroom." Are you saying that "В туалет его" would be more correct for "He is in the restroom," and that "Он в туалет" would be more correct for "He is utilizing the toilet"?


keinemeinung

The translation was wrong, because в туалет is accusative case, and that only makes sense if he's doing something "towards" the toilet (going there, throwing something into it, etc.). В туалет его doesn't really mean anything (unless you're ... going to "his" toilet?). Он в туалете is simply "he is in the toilet" (and I use the word "toilet" rather loosely in all these contexts since it's the word for a restroom in general).


Ruth440184

The translation was wrong, because в туалет is accusative case, and that only makes sense if he's doing something "towards" the toilet (going there, throwing something into it, etc.). В туалет его doesn't really mean anything (unless you're ... going to "his" toilet?). Он в туалете is simply "he is in the toilet" (and I use the word "toilet" rather loosely in all these contexts since it's the word for a restroom in general).

So then, (1) Он в туалет simply means that he is in the restroom, or that he is actively utilizing the facility? And (2) to clarify - is it Он в туалет or Он в туалете?


keinemeinung

I can't respond directly to your message at this point, but... (1) Он в туалет is literally "He is to the bathroom" (or, comprehensibly, "he is going to the bathroom"). Куда он пошел? - В туалет? (Where did he go? - To the toilet). (2) Он в туалете = he is in the bathroom.


EdvKz

"Он [идет(куда?)] в туалет" - He is going to the toilet - this is the correct translation. And you mean "он [находится(где?)] в туалетЕ" - He is in the restroom. We just in Russian language very often left out verbs, not only the verb "to be" - быть\являться\находиться but others.


Ruth440184

Nor I to yours. Thank you for your feedback and help. :)


edyapd

"They are not at A house" - Why is incorrect?


serbioski

Am I the only one not hearing the "В"?


kristerbrooks

Sounds like və domi...


EdvKz

You should hear [ф] because of Consonant voicing and devoicing. Read here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consonant_voicing_and_devoicing


1183101193

can we switch the words around, like is russian only limited to a fixed sentence structu

re


keinemeinung

You could say "ikh net v dome" - this would give emphasis to their location (whereas the given sentence gives emphasis to the people directly).


ChandlerMcCook

I said the same thing :/


Skip-it

"They are not in the home" does not works


EdvKz

Почему не принимает "They are absent in the house"?


mixa.13

Why not? "There are not they in the house"


keinemeinung

@mixa.ru - That just sounds very awkward.

If you're talking about people, it's best to just say, "They are not in the house". If you're talking about items, it could be, "We have none of that/those in the house."


guido506552

Why not "They have nothing ...." , since word by word translation seems to be "Nothing theirs in the house" ?


Ruth440184

That might be something more like, В доме у них нет. The их refers to them specifically, meaning that they themselves are not in the house.


saeedbadal

No one is home not accepted


DanyDin

NX gentive? how to write for he/she/you/we thanks


keinemeinung

Его / её/ тебя (вас) / нас


websmasha

Is this even a question?


keinemeinung

No, it is a statement.


ovrebo

How would you say "There's nothing in their house"? (because it's empty)


keinemeinung

В их доме ничего нет.


Martin135869

В их доме нет кота, зато есть мышы.ю :)


palmik235

'They aren't in' is often used - which is short for 'they aren't at home' or 'they aren't in the house'


keinemeinung

@palmik235 - The problem with that phrase is that it is too generic and can be used in a variety of circumstances, while the Russian sentence specifies the location.


QurtQurt

They out of the house. -- Is it correct?


keinemeinung

@QurtQurt - They are out of the house. Or, they are outside the house.


NathanielT210380

Why can't it be в доме они нет


keinemeinung

@NathanielT210380 - Нет requires genitive case. You can say "Они не в доме", though.


Rodrigo751611

Is there any difference between "В доме их нет" and "Они не в доме"? or it's just another way of saying the same thing


Rob583969

Does "Они не в дома" works ?


keinemeinung

@Rob583969 - No, you can't say "в дома". Either, "Они не дома" or like it's written here. Or possibly, "Они не в доме, а на улице."

Дома is unique here - just like in English, you can say "home" as a location without any other prepositions, "I am home". For virtually every other word, you do need a preposition ("at work, at school, in the mines", etc.).

Also there's a semantic difference between "Они дома" and "Они в доме". "Они дома" implies that they're "at home", but that could be outside in the yard. "Они в доме" is specifically stating that they're inside (and technically also at home, but with a bigger emphasis on the idea that they're inside the building).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.