"Вдомеихнет."

Translation:They are not in the house.

3 years ago

37 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

Why is the sentence like this and not Они не в доме?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

The meaning is the same, just different ways to say "They are not in the house".

3 years ago

coloraday
coloraday

I think the difference between 'в доме их нет' and 'они не в доме' is that the former simply states the absence, but the latter is supposed to be followed by the whereabouts of 'они', e.g. 'они не в доме, а в ресторане'.

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

A word by word translation would be "At home are them not", which doesn't make much sense so it's translated the same as your sentence.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

A lot of Russian sentences sound weird and jumbled when you translate them word for word. We have to rearrange the words sometimes. For example, "он в туалет" translates to "he in bathroom", which isn't grammatically correct. Again, this happens a lot.

2 years ago

ChristianD398366

Your example only points out that Russian lacks articles and a present tense "to be." It has nothing to do with word order.

1 year ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

Он в туалет can only mean 'He is going to the toilet'

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

Let's talk this through, then, because "Он в туалет" was indeed one of our sentences in previous lessons, and the translation was given as, "He is in the restroom." Are you saying that "В туалет его" would be more correct for "He is in the restroom," and that "Он в туалет" would be more correct for "He is utilizing the toilet"?

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

The translation was wrong, because в туалет is accusative case, and that only makes sense if he's doing something "towards" the toilet (going there, throwing something into it, etc.). В туалет его doesn't really mean anything (unless you're ... going to "his" toilet?). Он в туалете is simply "he is in the toilet" (and I use the word "toilet" rather loosely in all these contexts since it's the word for a restroom in general).

So then, (1) Он в туалет simply means that he is in the restroom, or that he is actively utilizing the facility? And (2) to clarify - is it Он в туалет or Он в туалете?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

The translation was wrong, because в туалет is accusative case, and that only makes sense if he's doing something "towards" the toilet (going there, throwing something into it, etc.). В туалет его doesn't really mean anything (unless you're ... going to "his" toilet?). Он в туалете is simply "he is in the toilet" (and I use the word "toilet" rather loosely in all these contexts since it's the word for a restroom in general).

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I can't respond directly to your message at this point, but... (1) Он в туалет is literally "He is to the bathroom" (or, comprehensibly, "he is going to the bathroom"). Куда он пошел? - В туалет? (Where did he go? - To the toilet). (2) Он в туалете = he is in the bathroom.

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

Nor I to yours. Thank you for your feedback and help. :)

1 year ago

JWolf88

I didn't know Yoda spoke Russian

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

I thought the same hahahah xD

At home, are they not.

2 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

Why is их used? Is it genitive or accusative here?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Genitive. You use genitive when you talk about absence of something with "нет". Sort of "there is none of them", "of them" is the English equivalent of Russian genitive form "их".

2 years ago

DavidCorba5

I couldn't work it out grammatically. That explanation makes sense to me. Many thanks.

1 year ago

maxzer0

They are not at home,

why not ?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

That would be "Они не дома".

3 years ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

"Они не дома" or "они не в доме"? Are they both correct? There is any difference?
Thanka :-)

2 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

Yes, "они не в доме." can be any house, not just theirs. In English, it's equivalent to "They're not in the house." or "They're not in a house.". Se 6 italiano, é uguale alla differenza tra "non sono in casa" e "non sono nella casa"/"non sono in una casa".

2 years ago

maxzer0

Ok gotcha, thanks for clarifying

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

It is accepted now. They are very similar but I trust olimo that "They are not in the house" is a "more faithful" translation though.

2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

Now it is accepted

2 years ago

serbioski
serbioski

Am I the only one not hearing the "В"?

2 years ago

kristerbrooks

Sounds like və domi...

2 years ago

edyapd
edyapd

"They are not at A house" - Why is incorrect?

2 years ago

1183101193

can we switch the words around, like is russian only limited to a fixed sentence structu

re

2 years ago

ChandlerMcCook

I said the same thing :/

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

You could say "ikh net v dome" - this would give emphasis to their location (whereas the given sentence gives emphasis to the people directly).

1 year ago

Skip-it

"They are not in the home" does not works

2 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

NX gentive? how to write for he/she/you/we thanks

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Его / её/ тебя (вас) / нас

1 year ago

websmasha

Is this even a question?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

No, it is a statement.

1 year ago

ovrebo
ovrebo

How would you say "There's nothing in their house"? (because it's empty)

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

В их доме ничего нет.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.