"В доме их нет."

Translation:They are not in the house.

November 14, 2015

45 Comments


JWolf88

I didn't know Yoda spoke Russian

December 27, 2015

truelefty

I thought the same hahahah xD

At home, are they not.

February 15, 2016

Stijuh

Its even better:

In house, they not.

August 30, 2019

yipivan

Why is их used? Is it genitive or accusative here?

January 20, 2016

olimo

Genitive. You use genitive when you talk about absence of something with "нет". Sort of "there is none of them", "of them" is the English equivalent of Russian genitive form "их".

January 20, 2016

DavidCorba5

I couldn't work it out grammatically. That explanation makes sense to me. Many thanks.

May 30, 2017

maxzer0

They are not at home,

why not ?

November 14, 2015

olimo

That would be "Они не дома".

November 14, 2015

GuidoSassi

"Они не дома" or "они не в доме"? Are they both correct? There is any difference?
Thanka :-)

February 10, 2016

efisgpr

Yes, "они не в доме." can be any house, not just theirs. In English, it's equivalent to "They're not in the house." or "They're not in a house.". Se 6 italiano, é uguale alla differenza tra "non sono in casa" e "non sono nella casa"/"non sono in una casa".

March 19, 2016

maxzer0

Ok gotcha, thanks for clarifying

November 15, 2015

elsantodel90

It is accepted now. They are very similar but I trust olimo that "They are not in the house" is a "more faithful" translation though.

January 5, 2016

Imnuts7

Now it is accepted

March 28, 2016

kpagcha

Why is the sentence like this and not Они не в доме?

November 15, 2015

2E3S

The meaning is the same, just different ways to say "They are not in the house".

November 20, 2015

coloraday

I think the difference between 'в доме их нет' and 'они не в доме' is that the former simply states the absence, but the latter is supposed to be followed by the whereabouts of 'они', e.g. 'они не в доме, а в ресторане'.

November 20, 2015

truelefty

A word by word translation would be "At home are them not", which doesn't make much sense so it's translated the same as your sentence.

February 15, 2016

_Maria_B._

A lot of Russian sentences sound weird and jumbled when you translate them word for word. We have to rearrange the words sometimes. For example, "он в туалет" translates to "he in bathroom", which isn't grammatically correct. Again, this happens a lot.

May 14, 2016

ChristianD398366

Your example only points out that Russian lacks articles and a present tense "to be." It has nothing to do with word order.

July 25, 2017

AndrewMat85

Он в туалет can only mean 'He is going to the toilet'

May 31, 2017

Ruth440184

Let's talk this through, then, because "Он в туалет" was indeed one of our sentences in previous lessons, and the translation was given as, "He is in the restroom." Are you saying that "В туалет его" would be more correct for "He is in the restroom," and that "Он в туалет" would be more correct for "He is utilizing the toilet"?

July 14, 2017

keinemeinung

The translation was wrong, because в туалет is accusative case, and that only makes sense if he's doing something "towards" the toilet (going there, throwing something into it, etc.). В туалет его doesn't really mean anything (unless you're ... going to "his" toilet?). Он в туалете is simply "he is in the toilet" (and I use the word "toilet" rather loosely in all these contexts since it's the word for a restroom in general).

July 14, 2017

Ruth440184

The translation was wrong, because в туалет is accusative case, and that only makes sense if he's doing something "towards" the toilet (going there, throwing something into it, etc.). В туалет его doesn't really mean anything (unless you're ... going to "his" toilet?). Он в туалете is simply "he is in the toilet" (and I use the word "toilet" rather loosely in all these contexts since it's the word for a restroom in general).

So then, (1) Он в туалет simply means that he is in the restroom, or that he is actively utilizing the facility? And (2) to clarify - is it Он в туалет or Он в туалете?

July 14, 2017

keinemeinung

I can't respond directly to your message at this point, but... (1) Он в туалет is literally "He is to the bathroom" (or, comprehensibly, "he is going to the bathroom"). Куда он пошел? - В туалет? (Where did he go? - To the toilet). (2) Он в туалете = he is in the bathroom.

July 14, 2017

EdvKz

"Он [идет(куда?)] в туалет" - He is going to the toilet - this is the correct translation. And you mean "он [находится(где?)] в туалетЕ" - He is in the restroom. We just in Russian language very often left out verbs, not only the verb "to be" - быть\являться\находиться but others.

February 22, 2019

Ruth440184

Nor I to yours. Thank you for your feedback and help. :)

July 14, 2017

edyapd

"They are not at A house" - Why is incorrect?

May 5, 2016

serbioski

Am I the only one not hearing the "В"?

April 22, 2016

kristerbrooks

Sounds like və domi...

April 24, 2016

EdvKz

You should hear [ф] because of Consonant voicing and devoicing. Read here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consonant_voicing_and_devoicing

February 22, 2019

1183101193

can we switch the words around, like is russian only limited to a fixed sentence structu

re

July 8, 2016

keinemeinung

You could say "ikh net v dome" - this would give emphasis to their location (whereas the given sentence gives emphasis to the people directly).

January 13, 2017

ChandlerMcCook

I said the same thing :/

December 19, 2016

Skip-it

"They are not in the home" does not works

August 8, 2016

EdvKz

Почему не принимает "They are absent in the house"?

February 23, 2019

mixa.ru

Why not? "There are not they in the house"

September 7, 2019

keinemeinung

@mixa.ru - That just sounds very awkward.

If you're talking about people, it's best to just say, "They are not in the house". If you're talking about items, it could be, "We have none of that/those in the house."

September 7, 2019

DanyDin

NX gentive? how to write for he/she/you/we thanks

January 27, 2017

keinemeinung

Его / её/ тебя (вас) / нас

January 27, 2017

websmasha

Is this even a question?

April 3, 2017

keinemeinung

No, it is a statement.

April 3, 2017

ovrebo

How would you say "There's nothing in their house"? (because it's empty)

November 13, 2017

keinemeinung

В их доме ничего нет.

November 13, 2017

palmik235

'They aren't in' is often used - which is short for 'they aren't at home' or 'they aren't in the house'

June 18, 2019

keinemeinung

@palmik235 - The problem with that phrase is that it is too generic and can be used in a variety of circumstances, while the Russian sentence specifies the location.

June 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.