"мои столы"

Translation:my tables

November 14, 2015

84 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

Said one waiter in a Moscow restaurant to another


Shady_arc

A table in a restaurant is usually «столик», unless you mean it in the most literal "piece of furniture" sense.


JewishPolyglot

столик, as in "little table"?


denise-1235

confused with the word "My"


Madame-patate

It changes depending on the subject : мой -> masculine моя -> feminine моё -> neuter мои -> plural (all genders)


denise-1235

thanks. i sorta figured that out, but it still confuses me sometimes. The only thing holding me back with language is genders


LJijieshvili

Russian genders are easy. If the word finishes with A or YA, it's clearly feminine. If it ends with O or YO, it's Neuter. If it ends with other consonants, it's Masculine.

This is much more easier than genders in difficult languages, like German or French.


sbmassey

so мужчина is feminine? I think not.


Jazz0852

It's general rule. Words thata are masculine in meaning are masculine, and words that are clearly feminine are feminine.


Rewm

This is still quite simplified though. Vanya etc are masculine, soft sign usually means feminine etc


Giuseppe59116

No LJijieshvili it's not true, in german masculine words end mostly with er, el yet there are feminine that end with el and er but you can count them on your hand, neutral names beginn mostly with ge. Feminine end mostly with Heit Keit Schaft, e, Ung,


Cecilia798621

Is there a way to help remember or is it just hard flash cards and staring until your eyes bleed?


Shady_arc

In general, stereotypical feminine nouns you find in Russian end in -А(Я), typical masculine nouns end in a consonant (including Й), neuter nouns end in О/Е (Ё) and at least some classes of nouns have plurals that end in -Ы(И).

моя-мой-моё-мои seems to follow that scheme pretty closely, too.


TheFinkie

But why does no one ever mention мою?? That one puzzles me.


Alexis217645

Because the list here is for the nominative case, and мою is only used in other cases, such as the accusative.


CarlAgren

Makes me think of that one cabbage guy in Last airbender.


ChosunOne

From the context its impossible to know if it wants the singular or plural


Ron304908

Exactly and you are marked wrong for selecting the singular


_ginzburg

If you got this sentence in a "fill the gap" exercise and you had МОИ then it was clear that you had to select the plural form (СТОЛЫ) because МОИ is plural. If it was singular, it would be МОЙ.


olileduc

Why do we add a ы at the end?


SickDuck2

Why do we add "s" to the end of table?


razumzhiro

good to know for grammar, but is the letter "ы" epresenting an observable sound when heard? i struggle to hear a difference, usually hearing the letter before it, so I've been getting by treating it as a written observation to just learn as opposed to a spoken one.


TheFinkie

What do you mean? The difference between стол and столы is quite massive. Ы is a vowel, and in this word it is stressed, so is especially easy to hear.


KangIanRichard

Sometimes "Мои" read as 'moy' and then 'may' ... Any rules or grammatical laws about this? 'coz in English we all know that "the", in every noun which is pronounce with vowel words in the first place, will be read as "the" = 'di'. Else, started with consonant, just usual "the" = 'dè'.


hanryhu

Мой = moy because the curve means it is a diphthong (one syllable). Мои = ma-ee because no curve means it is 2 syllables, with accent only on the second syllable, so the unstressed о sounds like а


LeShante

Get it clear "THEY ARE MY TABLES!" :)


SeleneBlac1

I swear I heard "wash the tables" :O


Shady_arc

It is impossible here. Мой has an "o" sound in it.


SeleneBlac1

Is the "moii" sound garbled only on my computer? I played it several times and the recording felt very unclear, particularly about the pronunciation of this word. I can usually tell when a human speaks it, lol :) But then, there's also context.


Sumit_IN_Russian

I got choices to choose between table and tables. Both could be right, my table and my tables. Then why this sentence is only right?


Kodo6

Lol that it offers 2 correct answers. Basically tables and desks seem to be used almost interchangeably in Russian.


EranBarLev

Why does the stress here move to the last syllable? Most other plurals I've seen in this skill so far have the stress on the same syllable as the singular. Is there any rule about the stress? Or is this one irregular?


Shady_arc

That can happen. Newly acquired words typically get a fixed stress but that can change. As for the established words, you have to memorise the stresses with the word. Fortunately, the number of possible schemes is finite. Zaliznyak has classified all Russian nouns into 6 main stress patterns:

  • A: stem stressed everywhere (e.g., мама, актёр)
  • B: ending-stressed everywhere, provided there IS a non-zero ending (e.g., стол)
  • C: like A in the singular, like B in the plural (e.g., город)
  • D: B in the singular, A in the plural (e.g., звезда)
  • E: like C but the Nominative plural is also stem-stressed. (e.g., мышь)
  • F: like B but the Nominative plural is stem-stressed. (e.g., волна)

D and F have some variation, with the Accusative singular also stem-stressed (e.g., река, рука, доска)

The system is fairly stable. For example, the standard recommendation is to use ве́ктор as a fixed-stress noun with the plural ве́кторы (pattern A), but I prefer вектора́ (and thus a stressed ending in all plural forms, pattern C).


Joshua_Wells37

Could Столы apply to tables in the more figurative sense of "charts and tables" or does it only apply to pieces of furniture?


Shady_arc

It can only mean furniture. English "table" originated as an extension of "tablet", "flat board". In fact, it already had the meaning of "list" in Latin. The Slavic word, on the other hand, meant some kind of furniture all along.

A chart is табли́ца.


LawrenceEric

I thought "Ы" was one of the "silent" Russian letters (I could be wrong about that), and yet here it clearly makes a sound. Can you explain this please? Also, "Ы" sounds more like the English letter "i" in "this" or "it," or even better, ther French verb "est" ("to be" verb in the 3rd person singular), not "ee." Thoughts?


Peter594672

The simplest way to learn to produce a reasonably good ы sound is as follows:

Step 1: move your jaw forward as far as you can without having to call for a doctor to bring it back.

Step 2: while holding your jaw in that position, try to say "ee" like in "tee."

Step 3: remember that sound and try to reproduce it with your mimics remaining socially acceptable.


yashamax

My first Russian teacher, Orin Frink, at Iowa State, said that I should imagine I had just spilled a bottle of ketchup on the front of my shirt. The sound I make would be similar to the ы sound.


Peter594672

Hmm... that Orin Frink guy must have had strange accent. I imagined the picture, but the sequence of sounds I produced had too many consonants to count for an 'ы'... must be my poor imagination.


yashamax

Я не уверен, но я думаю, что Фринк из Филадельфии. Не смотря откуда, он хороший учитель.


hotnerd7

No, ы is not silent letter (you might be confusing it with ъ or ь). And it sounds much deeper and thicker than English i in it. There is no identical sound in languages like English, French, German, Spanish and all learners should take time time practicing it. You will have to use it quite frequently: in some Russian personal pronouns (мы ты вы), while forming plural (with some nouns) and in some singular adjectives in masculine gender (красивый). If you do not say this sound properly not only you will have a rather bad accent but also you can be misunderstood. I was born in Russia and lived there for some 25 years....:), so I know what I am talking about. Good luck!


MasonVoykin

thanks for the info=-)

P.S:you are the main source of my answers shady arc


notamono

How do i know when to use ы or и in plurals?


NoraSoft

I am confused about the "Mine Tables".


TheFinkie

"Mine tables" does not make sense in English. The word "mine" can never be followed by a noun, while "my" is always followed by a noun. This is because "mine" is a possessive pronoun, while "my" is a possessive determiner.

You could say "the tables are mine", which would translate to "столы — мои", I believe.


Ayyitsbecky

MY TABLES NOOO WHY DID YOU TAKE MY TABLES


Anna_Ptrica

Is it right that the pronunciation of стол is like 'stol', and of столы like 'stali'? Or am I wrong


TheFinkie

Yes, correct. The stress shifts to the second syllable.

If you're ever unsure about the pronunciations on Duolingo (admittedly, the voice on here DOES make mistakes fairly frequently), I find Wiktionary to be very useful for checking pronunciation guides to see where the stress falls. (E.G. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/столы )


Anna_Ptrica

Спасибо!


Tetraden

how the heck am i supposed to know if duolingo means singular or plural?


TheFinkie

"Мои" is plural; "столы" is plural.

"Мой стол" is the singular.


FasolaShow

I think it can be either стол оr столы. Both make sense...


IvanDelev1

Im Bulgarian and this is the hardest word so far. The L is insane


MKaplan33

Is Столе correct?


TheFinkie

No, that's prepositional singular. You need nominative plural.


Ron304908

Just marked wrong for putting мой стол when asked to supply the second word. How can this be wrong?


Ron304908

DL has decided that мой стол is an incorrect phrase. Why?


Shady_arc

The singular is мой стол. The plural is мои столы.


Ron304908

So what you are saying is what I put is correct. I was asked to fill in a blank after MOI (sorry English keyboard) so I put the correct singular and was marked wrong because DL requires us to be psychic when it will only accept the plural.


Shady_arc

Was it мои or мой? The latter rhymes with "boy".


Ron304908

The latter I think though it is no longer in front of me.


yashamax

I'm not sure I understand what you are saying, Ron. To me, the audio sounds like "myee stahlee" which is exactly мои столы or "my tables." What does your computer say to you?


KuntumNuru1

Is the столы plural? So wht the singular is?


Shady_arc

The singular is стол.


its.rlnd

How can i speaking? I really dont know


Olly_1052

No, [moi stoly]


Hrishikesh378496

столы и парты


jallox

In other lessons, desk and table are used interchangeably it seems, whats the difference between them, if there is one?


Kundoo

They are not interchangeable in English. A desk is used for work or study and usually has drawers. A table is a much broader term, but it's usually not used for work and usually doesn't have drawers. It's just that Russian doesn't differentiate between them and uses the word "стол" for both. That's why Duo allows both as the translation for "стол".


jallox

I see, the reason for my asking, though, was because when I used one in English, it marked it as incorrect, despite both "desk" and "table" being correct here. That was the reason for my confusion, I wasn't sure if I was wrong or if I should report it as an error.


Shady_arc

They are both accepted here.


cairo._.

Does the ы at the end of столы make the word plural?


PauloGilberto2

I've done this one at least ten times

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.