1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мои столы"

"мои столы"

Translation:my tables

November 14, 2015

75 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Said one waiter in a Moscow restaurant to another


Shady_arc

A table in a restaurant is usually «столик», unless you mean it in the most literal "piece of furniture" sense.


JewishPolyglot

столик, as in "little table"?


denise-1235

confused with the word "My"


Madame-patate

It changes depending on the subject : мой -> masculine моя -> feminine моё -> neuter мои -> plural (all genders)


denise-1235

thanks. i sorta figured that out, but it still confuses me sometimes. The only thing holding me back with language is genders


LJijieshvili

Russian genders are easy. If the word finishes with A or YA, it's clearly feminine. If it ends with O or YO, it's Neuter. If it ends with other consonants, it's Masculine.

This is much more easier than genders in difficult languages, like German or French.


sbmassey

so мужчина is feminine? I think not.


Jazz0852

It's general rule. Words thata are masculine in meaning are masculine, and words that are clearly feminine are feminine.


Rewm

This is still quite simplified though. Vanya etc are masculine, soft sign usually means feminine etc


Giuseppe59116

No LJijieshvili it's not true, in german masculine words end mostly with er, el yet there are feminine that end with el and er but you can count them on your hand, neutral names beginn mostly with ge. Feminine end mostly with Heit Keit Schaft, e, Ung,


Cecilia798621

Is there a way to help remember or is it just hard flash cards and staring until your eyes bleed?


Shady_arc

In general, stereotypical feminine nouns you find in Russian end in -А(Я), typical masculine nouns end in a consonant (including Й), neuter nouns end in О/Е (Ё) and at least some classes of nouns have plurals that end in -Ы(И).

моя-мой-моё-мои seems to follow that scheme pretty closely, too.


TheFinkie

But why does no one ever mention мою?? That one puzzles me.


Alexis217645

Because the list here is for the nominative case, and мою is only used in other cases, such as the accusative.


KangIanRichard

Sometimes "Мои" read as 'moy' and then 'may' ... Any rules or grammatical laws about this? 'coz in English we all know that "the", in every noun which is pronounce with vowel words in the first place, will be read as "the" = 'di'. Else, started with consonant, just usual "the" = 'dè'.


hanryhu

Мой = moy because the curve means it is a diphthong (one syllable). Мои = ma-ee because no curve means it is 2 syllables, with accent only on the second syllable, so the unstressed о sounds like а


CarlAgren

Makes me think of that one cabbage guy in Last airbender.


LeShante

Get it clear "THEY ARE MY TABLES!" :)


olileduc

Why do we add a ы at the end?


SickDuck2

Why do we add "s" to the end of table?


razumzhiro

good to know for grammar, but is the letter "ы" epresenting an observable sound when heard? i struggle to hear a difference, usually hearing the letter before it, so I've been getting by treating it as a written observation to just learn as opposed to a spoken one.


TheFinkie

What do you mean? The difference between стол and столы is quite massive. Ы is a vowel, and in this word it is stressed, so is especially easy to hear.


ChosunOne

From the context its impossible to know if it wants the singular or plural


MasonVoykin

thanks for the info=-)

P.S:you are the main source of my answers shady arc


Anna_Ptrica

Is it right that the pronunciation of стол is like 'stol', and of столы like 'stali'? Or am I wrong


TheFinkie

Yes, correct. The stress shifts to the second syllable.

If you're ever unsure about the pronunciations on Duolingo (admittedly, the voice on here DOES make mistakes fairly frequently), I find Wiktionary to be very useful for checking pronunciation guides to see where the stress falls. (E.G. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/столы )


Anna_Ptrica

Спасибо!


Joshua_Wells37

Could Столы apply to tables in the more figurative sense of "charts and tables" or does it only apply to pieces of furniture?


Shady_arc

It can only mean furniture. English "table" originated as an extension of "tablet", "flat board". In fact, it already had the meaning of "list" in Latin. The Slavic word, on the other hand, meant some kind of furniture all along.

A chart is табли́ца.


LawrenceEric

I thought "Ы" was one of the "silent" Russian letters (I could be wrong about that), and yet here it clearly makes a sound. Can you explain this please? Also, "Ы" sounds more like the English letter "i" in "this" or "it," or even better, ther French verb "est" ("to be" verb in the 3rd person singular), not "ee." Thoughts?


Peter594672

The simplest way to learn to produce a reasonably good ы sound is as follows:

Step 1: move your jaw forward as far as you can without having to call for a doctor to bring it back.

Step 2: while holding your jaw in that position, try to say "ee" like in "tee."

Step 3: remember that sound and try to reproduce it with your mimics remaining socially acceptable.


yashamax

My first Russian teacher, Orin Frink, at Iowa State, said that I should imagine I had just spilled a bottle of ketchup on the front of my shirt. The sound I make would be similar to the ы sound.


Peter594672

Hmm... that Orin Frink guy must have had strange accent. I imagined the picture, but the sequence of sounds I produced had too many consonants to count for an 'ы'... must be my poor imagination.


yashamax

Я не уверен, но я думаю, что Фринк из Филадельфии. Не смотря откуда, он хороший учитель.


hotnerd7

No, ы is not silent letter (you might be confusing it with ъ or ь). And it sounds much deeper and thicker than English i in it. There is no identical sound in languages like English, French, German, Spanish and all learners should take time time practicing it. You will have to use it quite frequently: in some Russian personal pronouns (мы ты вы), while forming plural (with some nouns) and in some singular adjectives in masculine gender (красивый). If you do not say this sound properly not only you will have a rather bad accent but also you can be misunderstood. I was born in Russia and lived there for some 25 years....:), so I know what I am talking about. Good luck!


zl8B2

My tables правильный ответ


notamono

How do i know when to use ы or и in plurals?


Jeffrey855877

You have to look it up on declension table, which lists the endings for nouns in all cases, genders and numbers (singular/plural).

Briefly: Neuter words never use either ы or и for plurals.

For feminine words ending in а the plural is ы. if they ending in я or ь, the plural is и.

For masculine words ending in - (none - e.g., стол) you add ы to the end to make it plural столы. Masculine ending й or ь the ending is и.

You have to be careful, because Neuter and Feminine share the я ending. Although Masculine and Feminine share the ь ending, both use и as the plural ending.

But it's best to get a declension table (there a lots on-line) and just painstakingly look them up one a ta time. There are so many other endings and such much common usage of the same characters to serve different purposes, it's best to focus simply on the problem at hand, and worry about learning it all later.


IvanDelev1

Im Bulgarian and this is the hardest word so far. The L is insane


Yash_o_dhara

The app listens for only a second


MasonRyder1

Is Столе correct?


TheFinkie

No, that's prepositional singular. You need nominative plural.


John_Swede

I wonder if I'll ever learn when to pronounce Л as L or V. This is a V-case, right?


yashamax

I my experience, John, Л is never pronounced as a V. In some fonts, it is written as an upside down V, but is not pronounced as anything other than an L.


John_Swede

To me the female voice pronounces it like a V. I then asked a friend who is quite good in Russian and he is on your line, it should be an L and nothing else. The letter "г" (g) seems to be another story though.


yashamax

You are totally right. Sometimes, the Russian г is pronounced as a v . Сегодня, нового, хорошого....in fact, whenever you see: "ого" In some accents--the Moscow accent for instance--ого sounds like "ово"


Gloria9756

that's because it's in between two vowels


Cecilia798621

If you make the sound quick, nobody will ever know...


SeleneBlac1

I swear I heard "wash the tables" :O


Shady_arc

It is impossible here. Мой has an "o" sound in it.


SeleneBlac1

Is the "moii" sound garbled only on my computer? I played it several times and the recording felt very unclear, particularly about the pronunciation of this word. I can usually tell when a human speaks it, lol :) But then, there's also context.


arctickisa

i put 'my tables'


LucasDelon2

She has terrible problems to spell the character "л". I wish you could use another voice


KrzysztofB180760

Yeah. This voice overall makes it difficuilt to understand some words. It's easier to understand russian let's players than this.


NoraSoft

I am confused about the "Mine Tables".


TheFinkie

"Mine tables" does not make sense in English. The word "mine" can never be followed by a noun, while "my" is always followed by a noun. This is because "mine" is a possessive pronoun, while "my" is a possessive determiner.

You could say "the tables are mine", which would translate to "столы — мои", I believe.


Ayyitsbecky

MY TABLES NOOO WHY DID YOU TAKE MY TABLES


Tetraden

how the heck am i supposed to know if duolingo means singular or plural?


TheFinkie

"Мои" is plural; "столы" is plural.

"Мой стол" is the singular.


FasolaShow

I think it can be either стол оr столы. Both make sense...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.