"мои столы"

Translation:my tables

November 14, 2015

59 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Said one waiter in a Moscow restaurant to another

November 14, 2015

Shady_arc

A table in a restaurant is usually «столик», unless you mean it in the most literal "piece of furniture" sense.

November 14, 2015

JewishPolyglot

столик, as in "little table"?

November 14, 2015

YuliyaKitcune

yes)

March 14, 2016

rafasleite

My Stalin

April 22, 2016

Dorothy955799

Stalin's mother said that

April 8, 2019

Adde584521

Not his father... Who punished him severely.

April 20, 2019, 2:47 PM

denise-1235

confused with the word "My"

November 23, 2015

Madame-patate

It changes depending on the subject : мой -> masculine моя -> feminine моё -> neuter мои -> plural (all genders)

December 21, 2015

denise-1235

thanks. i sorta figured that out, but it still confuses me sometimes. The only thing holding me back with language is genders

December 24, 2015

LJijieshvili

Russian genders are easy. If the word finishes with A or YA, it's clearly feminine. If it ends with O or YO, it's Neuter. If it ends with other consonants, it's Masculine.

This is much more easier than genders in difficult languages, like German or French.

January 15, 2016

Rewm

This is still quite simplified though. Vanya etc are masculine, soft sign usually means feminine etc

May 27, 2017

sbmassey

so мужчина is feminine? I think not.

November 14, 2017

Cecilia798621

Is there a way to help remember or is it just hard flash cards and staring until your eyes bleed?

August 1, 2017

Shady_arc

In general, stereotypical feminine nouns you find in Russian end in -А(Я), typical masculine nouns end in a consonant (including Й), neuter nouns end in О/Е (Ё) and at least some classes of nouns have plurals that end in -Ы(И).

моя-мой-моё-мои seems to follow that scheme pretty closely, too.

August 1, 2017

TheFinkie

But why does no one ever mention мою?? That one puzzles me.

May 5, 2018

Alexis217645

Because the list here is for the nominative case, and мою is only used in other cases, such as the accusative.

February 4, 2019

YoliesXD

Thanks!

August 25, 2017

KangIanRichard

Sometimes "Мои" read as 'moy' and then 'may' ... Any rules or grammatical laws about this? 'coz in English we all know that "the", in every noun which is pronounce with vowel words in the first place, will be read as "the" = 'di'. Else, started with consonant, just usual "the" = 'dè'.

January 14, 2017

hanryhu

Мой = moy because the curve means it is a diphthong (one syllable). Мои = ma-ee because no curve means it is 2 syllables, with accent only on the second syllable, so the unstressed о sounds like а

June 15, 2017

Cecilia798621

Helpful !

August 1, 2017

LeShante

Get it clear "THEY ARE MY TABLES!" :)

December 6, 2016

olileduc

Why do we add a ы at the end?

September 24, 2017

SickDuck2

Why do we add "s" to the end of table?

June 20, 2018

MasonVoykin

thanks for the info=-)

P.S:you are the main source of my answers shady arc

November 1, 2016

zl8B2

My tables правильный ответ

May 4, 2017

CarlAgren

Makes me think of that one cabbage guy in Last airbender.

September 4, 2018

John_Swede

I wonder if I'll ever learn when to pronounce Л as L or V. This is a V-case, right?

January 2, 2016

yashamax

I my experience, John, Л is never pronounced as a V. In some fonts, it is written as an upside down V, but is not pronounced as anything other than an L.

January 3, 2016

John_Swede

To me the female voice pronounces it like a V. I then asked a friend who is quite good in Russian and he is on your line, it should be an L and nothing else. The letter "г" (g) seems to be another story though.

January 3, 2016

yashamax

You are totally right. Sometimes, the Russian г is pronounced as a v . Сегодня, нового, хорошого....in fact, whenever you see: "ого" In some accents--the Moscow accent for instance--ого sounds like "ово"

January 10, 2016

Cecilia798621

If you make the sound quick, nobody will ever know...

August 1, 2017

SeleneBlac1

I swear I heard "wash the tables" :O

June 24, 2016

Shady_arc

It is impossible here. Мой has an "o" sound in it.

June 24, 2016

SeleneBlac1

Is the "moii" sound garbled only on my computer? I played it several times and the recording felt very unclear, particularly about the pronunciation of this word. I can usually tell when a human speaks it, lol :) But then, there's also context.

June 25, 2016

Konstantinos37

Could Столы apply to tables in the more figurative sense of "charts and tables" or does it only apply to pieces of furniture?

August 17, 2016

Shady_arc

It can only mean furniture. English "table" originated as an extension of "tablet", "flat board". In fact, it already had the meaning of "list" in Latin. The Slavic word, on the other hand, meant some kind of furniture all along.

A chart is табли́ца.

August 18, 2016

LawrenceEric

I thought "Ы" was one of the "silent" Russian letters (I could be wrong about that), and yet here it clearly makes a sound. Can you explain this please? Also, "Ы" sounds more like the English letter "i" in "this" or "it," or even better, ther French verb "est" ("to be" verb in the 3rd person singular), not "ee." Thoughts?

September 2, 2017

Peter594672

The simplest way to learn to produce a reasonably good ы sound is as follows:

Step 1: move your jaw forward as far as you can without having to call for a doctor to bring it back.

Step 2: while holding your jaw in that position, try to say "ee" like in "tee."

Step 3: remember that sound and try to reproduce it with your mimics remaining socially acceptable.

December 8, 2017

yashamax

My first Russian teacher, Orin Frink, at Iowa State, said that I should imagine I had just spilled a bottle of ketchup on the front of my shirt. The sound I make would be similar to the ы sound.

December 9, 2017

Peter594672

Hmm... that Orin Frink guy must have had strange accent. I imagined the picture, but the sequence of sounds I produced had too many consonants to count for an 'ы'... must be my poor imagination.

December 11, 2017

yashamax

Я не уверен, но я думаю, что Фринк из Филадельфии. Не смотря откуда, он хороший учитель.

December 11, 2017

hotnerd7

No, ы is not silent letter (you might be confusing it with ъ or ь). And it sounds much deeper and thicker than English i in it. There is no identical sound in languages like English, French, German, Spanish and all learners should take time time practicing it. You will have to use it quite frequently: in some Russian personal pronouns (мы ты вы), while forming plural (with some nouns) and in some singular adjectives in masculine gender (красивый). If you do not say this sound properly not only you will have a rather bad accent but also you can be misunderstood. I was born in Russia and lived there for some 25 years....:), so I know what I am talking about. Good luck!

September 24, 2017

arctickisa

i put 'my tables'

June 9, 2017

LucasDelon2

She has terrible problems to spell the character "л". I wish you could use another voice

July 26, 2017

KrzysztofB180760

Yeah. This voice overall makes it difficuilt to understand some words. It's easier to understand russian let's players than this.

October 15, 2017

notamono

How do i know when to use ы or и in plurals?

March 22, 2018

Jeffrey855877

You have to look it up on declension table, which lists the endings for nouns in all cases, genders and numbers (singular/plural).

Briefly: Neuter words never use either ы or и for plurals.

For feminine words ending in а the plural is ы. if they ending in я or ь, the plural is и.

For masculine words ending in - (none - e.g., стол) you add ы to the end to make it plural столы. Masculine ending й or ь the ending is и.

You have to be careful, because Neuter and Feminine share the я ending. Although Masculine and Feminine share the ь ending, both use и as the plural ending.

But it's best to get a declension table (there a lots on-line) and just painstakingly look them up one a ta time. There are so many other endings and such much common usage of the same characters to serve different purposes, it's best to focus simply on the problem at hand, and worry about learning it all later.

April 25, 2018

nineveh.cabigao

I am confused about the "Mine Tables".

May 13, 2018

TheFinkie

"Mine tables" does not make sense in English. The word "mine" can never be followed by a noun, while "my" is always followed by a noun. This is because "mine" is a possessive pronoun, while "my" is a possessive determiner.

You could say "the tables are mine", which would translate to "столы — мои", I believe.

May 13, 2018

Ayyitsbecky

MY TABLES NOOO WHY DID YOU TAKE MY TABLES

July 26, 2018

H4664

M I N E !

August 21, 2018

Anna917444

Is it right that the pronunciation of стол is like 'stol', and of столы like 'stali'? Or am I wrong

October 22, 2018

TheFinkie

Yes, correct. The stress shifts to the second syllable.

If you're ever unsure about the pronunciations on Duolingo (admittedly, the voice on here DOES make mistakes fairly frequently), I find Wiktionary to be very useful for checking pronunciation guides to see where the stress falls. (E.G. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/столы )

October 22, 2018

Anna917444

Спасибо!

October 23, 2018

Tetraden

how the heck am i supposed to know if duolingo means singular or plural?

December 3, 2018

TheFinkie

"Мои" is plural; "столы" is plural.

"Мой стол" is the singular.

December 4, 2018

Stu871027

It didnt say that it was supposed to be plural, so stupid

January 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.