1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мужчины и женщины едят борщ."

"Мужчины и женщины едят борщ."

Translation:Men and women are eating borsch.

November 14, 2015

39 Comments


websmasha

Men only ate bread, but now they have started to eat borsch with the women?


[deactivated user]

    The men have leveled up XD


Itai.Dagan

    How to know when to write ш and when щ?! I'm going crazy over here...


GeneM.

    I'm not a native Russian speaker but I know that Щ is pronounced "shch." I don't hear the "ch" at the end of борщ here. But following the phonetics, to me "borshch" would be the correct pronunciation. I'm guessing that many Russians may just not always vocalize the "ch" in conversation.


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Щ has not been pronounced as "shch" in any major dialect for over a century, still being occasionally encountered in speech of some speakers born in the 19th century (St.Petersburg's pronunciation used to have it, for example; by that time in Moscow and theatre the consonant sounded as it sounds now). As of now, this pronunciation in Russian is completely outdated and can only be found if you really look for a dialect that has it.

    So, using recordings is advised.


Siobhan009

    How is it pronounced now please? Is it just "sh" and if it is, how is it distinguished from the Russian letter that's the same but without the little tail (sorry, I can't get the Russian alphabet on my keyboard). I am puzzled because I was taught that it was "shch" at university, although it was quite a while ago (but not a century.)


Shady_arc
    Mod

    А long "sh" that uses the blade of your, tongue, with the whole middle part of your tongue very high in your mouth.

    Ш, by contrast, has your tongue rather low, and a bit spooned back (think of an American English "R").


Siobhan009

    Thank you for your reply, and for getting back to me so quickly, too. That's very helpful and very interesting.


NachmanAvram

    How do you know to use the feminine conjugation of есть in this situation? is Мужчины not masculine and also a subject of the sentence?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    It is plural. Non-past forms do not differentiate between genders.


Madame-patate

    I'm sorry, I don't understand. Does it mean you can use either masculine or feminine in this sentence ? Why ?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Feminine or masculine what?


Madame-patate

    Oh okay sorry I read it again and finally understood my mental fog x) Sorry for bothering you !


SteveBKK

    Men and women eat borshch.


GeneM.

    ..и дети тоже.


ysangkok

    isn't it a soup? don't you drink it?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    You mean, in Japanese? In Russian, soups are eaten, not drunk.


CJ.Dennis

    If your soup is in a bowl and you use a spoon, you are said to eat it. If your soup is in a cup and you lift the cup to your mouth, you are said to drink it.


SergioCast33

    In all languages that i know, soup is eating, not drinking.


ShukurluKamran

    How do we know it is "are eating", but not "eat"?


Jeffrey855877

    That's a choice left up to the translator. Sometimes simple present (eat) is better, sometimes continuous present (is eating). Usually, simple present means a habitual kind of action, while continuous present denotes that the action is going on now, in this moment. Here, the better, more logical English translation is "The men and the women are eating soup." If you going to use "eat", then often you need to add some context to explain what is going on, e.g., "The men and the women eat soup for lunch every Friday." That's not an established rule, just educated commentary.


RayRaamsalu

    Why is "the men and women are eating the borscht" not acceptable


Jeffrey855877

    мужчина is an odd word. It's masculine in gender, e.g., "my man and my woman" = мой мужчина и моя женщина, but the ending is feminine, so that it is declined according to the feminine rules, seen here, where а is change to ы.

    There's really no other choice, since there's no masculine a ending. It's convenient that the plural "my" = мои is the same for all genders.

    Still, it took some getting-used-to for me to figure out that masculine men changed their feminine endings while taking masculine possessive pronouns and determiners, e.g. этот мужина not эта мужина.


Simon_JDS

    The word 'are' isn't even in the options. Correct this error please


fckuidon

    самая типичная ситуация у меня дома


esperanto64

    Any recipe for borsch? :)


fckuidon

    Приготовление

    1 час 20 минут

    Рецепт на:

    6 персон

    ОПИСАНИЕ

    Борщ становится насыщенным, когда настоится 20 минут после его приготовления. 

    Основные

    говядина на кости

    500 г

    картофель

    3 шт.

    капуста белокочанная

    350 г

    свекла

    2 шт.

    лук репчатый

    1 шт.

    морковь

    1 шт.

    лимонный сок

    2 ст. л.

    томатная паста

    1 ст. л.

    соль

    по вкусу

    сахар

    1 ст. л.

    перец душистый горошком

    3 шт.

    лавровый лист

    2 шт.

    хмели-сунели

    1 ч. л.

    перец черный молотый

    1 щепотка

    чеснок

    2 зубчика

    сметана

    по вкусу

    зелень рубленая

    1. Готовим бульон
    2. Снимаем образовавшуюся пенку.
    3. Добавляем картофель (я предпочитаю целый картофель, после мять толкушкой).
    4. Пока бульон томится, готовим овощи. Нагреваем сковороду и добавляем подсолнечное и сливочное масло.
    5. В первую очередь обжариваем репчатый лук, затем морковку.
    6. Пока лук и морковь обжаривается на маленьком огне, трем свеклу на терке и добавляем в сковороду. Затем кладем томатную пасту, лимонный сок, соль, сахар.
    7. Последний шаг добавляем наш бульон, мешаем и накрываем крышкой. Тушим 30 минут и по мере необходимости добавляем бульон.
    8. После 40 минут томления бульона вынимаем мясо, чтобы остудить и разделать на кусочки.
    9. Тем временем режем капусту и закидываем в бульон с картофелем.
    10. Как овощи приготовятся добавляем их в бульон. Затем кидаем лавровый лист, душистый и черный перец горошком, чеснок и хмели-сунели.
    11. Подача на стол со сметаной и рубленой зеленью. Приятного аппетита!

    Все!


Charles809001

    Translation was correct but stated as wrong


Pierre363495

    One question : "are eating" seem to be the good one. Why not "eat" is not ? I am a very beginner ( and also not a native English speaker so maybe my explanations will be not very clear, sorry for that in this case ) but here is my reason : едят is present ( end then imperfective ) aspect of Russian verb eat. So I deduce that Present in Russian is like present BE + ing in English ? So what is the Russian equivalent of present simple ?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Russian does not have a grammatical distinction between the present as in "right now" and now as in "in general". In sentences like this, either tense works in English (as long as you have zero context).


Misty757956

    Me over here with a lisp and it not picking up


IM-sama

    Are you sure that we eat soup and not drink it?


Cory179307

    Men and women are eating borsch. This is correct but Duolingo is saying that I am wrong


Nikolay_Moscow

    It's the default translation. It must be accepted. I think, you made a mistake while typing.


Sriramanan5

    I also stated the same.....!! But it was given as wrong....!!!


dylanhanco

    I typed it exactly correct but it says im wrong!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.