"Мужчины и женщины едят борщ."

Translation:Men and women are eating borsch.

November 14, 2015

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


websmasha

Men only ate bread, but now they have started to eat borsch with the women?


[deactivated user]

    The men have leveled up XD


cohendotan

    That's fair, the women weren't sharing the salad anyway.


Itai.Dagan

    How to know when to write ш and when щ?! I'm going crazy over here...


GeneM.

    I'm not a native Russian speaker but I know that Щ is pronounced "shch." I don't hear the "ch" at the end of борщ here. But following the phonetics, to me "borshch" would be the correct pronunciation. I'm guessing that many Russians may just not always vocalize the "ch" in conversation.


Shady_arc

    Щ has not been pronounced as "shch" in any major dialect for over a century, still being occasionally encountered in speech of some speakers born in the 19th century (St.Petersburg's pronunciation used to have it, for example; by that time in Moscow and theatre the consonant sounded as it sounds now). As of now, this pronunciation in Russian is completely outdated and can only be found if you really look for a dialect that has it.

    So, using recordings is advised.


Siobhan009

    How is it pronounced now please? Is it just "sh" and if it is, how is it distinguished from the Russian letter that's the same but without the little tail (sorry, I can't get the Russian alphabet on my keyboard). I am puzzled because I was taught that it was "shch" at university, although it was quite a while ago (but not a century.)


Shady_arc

    А long "sh" that uses the blade of your, tongue, with the whole middle part of your tongue very high in your mouth.

    Ш, by contrast, has your tongue rather low, and a bit spooned back (think of an American English "R").


Siobhan009

    Thank you for your reply, and for getting back to me so quickly, too. That's very helpful and very interesting.


vincemat

    Interesting. I originally thought щ was the Russian equivalent of Polish "szcz"... unless this is pronounced "sh" as well


ApocAlypsE007

    By your name, I'm assuming you know Hebrew. ш is like soft ש, like שרה (sings), and щ is like שירה, which sounds sharper, like connecting ש and י.


SteveBKK

    Men and women eat borshch.


NachmanAvram

    How do you know to use the feminine conjugation of есть in this situation? is Мужчины not masculine and also a subject of the sentence?


Shady_arc

    It is plural. Non-past forms do not differentiate between genders.


Madame-patate

    I'm sorry, I don't understand. Does it mean you can use either masculine or feminine in this sentence ? Why ?


Shady_arc

    Feminine or masculine what?


Madame-patate

    Oh okay sorry I read it again and finally understood my mental fog x) Sorry for bothering you !


ShukurluKamran

    How do we know it is "are eating", but not "eat"?


Pierre363495

    One question : "are eating" seem to be the good one. Why not "eat" is not ? I am a very beginner ( and also not a native English speaker so maybe my explanations will be not very clear, sorry for that in this case ) but here is my reason : едят is present ( end then imperfective ) aspect of Russian verb eat. So I deduce that Present in Russian is like present BE + ing in English ? So what is the Russian equivalent of present simple ?


Shady_arc

    Russian does not have a grammatical distinction between the present as in "right now" and now as in "in general". In sentences like this, either tense works in English (as long as you have zero context).


Cory080371

    Men and women are eating borsch. This is correct but Duolingo is saying that I am wrong


Nikolay_Moscow

    It's the default translation. It must be accepted. I think, you made a mistake while typing.


vincemat

    Borsch is one unBEETable soup!

    I'll... show myself out now...


IM-sama

    Are you sure that we eat soup and not drink it?


Simon_JDS

    The word 'are' isn't even in the options. Correct this error please


fkaikc

    самая типичная ситуация у меня дома


esperanto64

    Any recipe for borsch? :)


fkaikc

    Приготовление

    1 час 20 минут

    Рецепт на:

    6 персон

    ОПИСАНИЕ

    Борщ становится насыщенным, когда настоится 20 минут после его приготовления. 

    Основные

    говядина на кости

    500 г

    картофель

    3 шт.

    капуста белокочанная

    350 г

    свекла

    2 шт.

    лук репчатый

    1 шт.

    морковь

    1 шт.

    лимонный сок

    2 ст. л.

    томатная паста

    1 ст. л.

    соль

    по вкусу

    сахар

    1 ст. л.

    перец душистый горошком

    3 шт.

    лавровый лист

    2 шт.

    хмели-сунели

    1 ч. л.

    перец черный молотый

    1 щепотка

    чеснок

    2 зубчика

    сметана

    по вкусу

    зелень рубленая

    1. Готовим бульон
    2. Снимаем образовавшуюся пенку.
    3. Добавляем картофель (я предпочитаю целый картофель, после мять толкушкой).
    4. Пока бульон томится, готовим овощи. Нагреваем сковороду и добавляем подсолнечное и сливочное масло.
    5. В первую очередь обжариваем репчатый лук, затем морковку.
    6. Пока лук и морковь обжаривается на маленьком огне, трем свеклу на терке и добавляем в сковороду. Затем кладем томатную пасту, лимонный сок, соль, сахар.
    7. Последний шаг добавляем наш бульон, мешаем и накрываем крышкой. Тушим 30 минут и по мере необходимости добавляем бульон.
    8. После 40 минут томления бульона вынимаем мясо, чтобы остудить и разделать на кусочки.
    9. Тем временем режем капусту и закидываем в бульон с картофелем.
    10. Как овощи приготовятся добавляем их в бульон. Затем кидаем лавровый лист, душистый и черный перец горошком, чеснок и хмели-сунели.
    11. Подача на стол со сметаной и рубленой зеленью. Приятного аппетита!

    Все!


Misty757956

    Me over here with a lisp and it not picking up


Sriramanan5

    I also stated the same.....!! But it was given as wrong....!!!


dylanhanco

    I typed it exactly correct but it says im wrong!


Nikolay_Moscow

    It is Ukrainian and Russian soup with beets, potatoes, cabagge, carrots, onions and meat.


CHANTAL156

    In the word ЕДЯТ I hear the sound P instead of T at the end. Is it right. If so why ?


MarieHassi

    No it is not right :)


GeneM.

    ..и дети тоже.


ysangkok

    isn't it a soup? don't you drink it?


Shady_arc

    You mean, in Japanese? In Russian, soups are eaten, not drunk.


CJ.Dennis

    If your soup is in a bowl and you use a spoon, you are said to eat it. If your soup is in a cup and you lift the cup to your mouth, you are said to drink it.


SergioCast33

    In all languages that i know, soup is eating, not drinking.


RayRaamsalu

    Why is "the men and women are eating the borscht" not acceptable


RadoHdii

    Marie, maybe you hear a P because of the B of the word borsch. Confusing when ears aren't used to


justskipps

    When is it borsch and when borscht? whats the difference?


plumbirb

    It is always borsch. There is no word such as borscht. It could also sometimes be written as borshch, but not that commonly.


Ecem434160

    I want to put an "are" but there is not any "are" in the answer words. And it's saying my answer is wrong because of a missing "are".


GabriellaLaLuz

    men and women eat borsch


Alex959352

    I checked, mostly borscht spelling is used in a literature aand dictionaries, but here it was counted as an error. Please add an alternative spelling.


kcd434872

    Until this translation the present progressive with -ing was mentioned as an alternative in the solution. But the normal present was accepted. They eat ... I can't see why it's wrong now.


zaydaka

    How do i know if this means 'men and womean eat bread' or 'men and woman are eating bread'?


MahonriSte1

    Why isn't "men and women eat borscht" correct? Why is it only "are eating"?


abietams

    how do you know when it's translated to "are eating" and not just "eat"?


AhmadHamid10

    When to use ending ы and when to use и, for plural?

    Why тарелка becomes тарелки. But сестра become сестры?


Shady_arc

    Usually а changes to ы (сестра→сёстры) and я changes to и (история→истории).

    However, some consonants impose additional constraints. After к, г, х, ш, ж, ч, щ you should use и, not ы (девочка→девочка, ложка→ложки, нога→ноги)


Alex987NRW

    Its not accepting my answer. Its exactly the same as it should be. Please fix, i cant finish the Chapter. Tnx


ragyosucks

    What's the difference between и and иы


Evgeeeeny

    иы - there is no such form


Sheydakazemi

    I dont know how to get along with the change of the verb of eating when the pronoun changesss pleasee


Shady_arc

    It is ем for "I" and "ест" for he/she etc.

    You can only memorise it; the present-tense conjugation pattern of this particular verb is completely irregular in the singular. Only есть "eat" and дать "give" / создать "create" and their derivatives follow this scheme (ем-ешь-ест, дам-дашь-даст).

    yesti


Stephen-Ruski

    Why will it not accept the spelling for borscht? This is actually the old English way to spell it, or the British version. And Duo used to accept it!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.