"Мужчины и женщины едят борщ."

Translation:Men and women are eating borsch.

November 14, 2015

34 Comments


websmasha

Men only ate bread, but now they have started to eat borsch with the women?

May 6, 2017

SergioCast33

Xd

October 3, 2017

NachmanAvram

How do you know to use the feminine conjugation of есть in this situation? is Мужчины not masculine and also a subject of the sentence?

November 30, 2015

Shady_arc

It is plural. Non-past forms do not differentiate between genders.

November 30, 2015

Madame-patate

I'm sorry, I don't understand. Does it mean you can use either masculine or feminine in this sentence ? Why ?

December 20, 2015

Shady_arc

Feminine or masculine what?

December 20, 2015

Madame-patate

Oh okay sorry I read it again and finally understood my mental fog x) Sorry for bothering you !

December 21, 2015

SergioAndr541505

There's no problem, it's fine to be confused but, with practice and use of every sources we have to find out, best wishes

September 22, 2018

Itai.Dagan

How to know when to write ш and when щ?! I'm going crazy over here...

February 10, 2016

GeneM.

I'm not a native Russian speaker but I know that Щ is pronounced "shch." I don't hear the "ch" at the end of борщ here. But following the phonetics, to me "borshch" would be the correct pronunciation. I'm guessing that many Russians may just not always vocalize the "ch" in conversation.

February 19, 2016

Shady_arc

Щ has not been pronounced as "shch" in any major dialect for over a century, still being occasionally encountered in speech of some speakers born in the 19th century (St.Petersburg's pronunciation used to have it, for example; by that time in Moscow and theatre the consonant sounded as it sounds now). As of now, this pronunciation in Russian is completely outdated and can only be found if you really look for a dialect that has it.

So, using recordings is advised.

February 20, 2016

Siobhan009

How is it pronounced now please? Is it just "sh" and if it is, how is it distinguished from the Russian letter that's the same but without the little tail (sorry, I can't get the Russian alphabet on my keyboard). I am puzzled because I was taught that it was "shch" at university, although it was quite a while ago (but not a century.)

April 23, 2016

Shady_arc

А long "sh" that uses the blade of your, tongue, with the whole middle part of your tongue very high in your mouth.

Ш, by contrast, has your tongue rather low, and a bit spooned back (think of an American English "R").

April 23, 2016

Siobhan009

Thank you for your reply, and for getting back to me so quickly, too. That's very helpful and very interesting.

April 23, 2016

SteveBKK

Men and women eat borshch.

August 27, 2016

Simon_JDS

The word 'are' isn't even in the options. Correct this error please

May 28, 2018

GeneM.

..и дети тоже.

December 12, 2016

RayRaamsalu

Why is "the men and women are eating the borscht" not acceptable

January 7, 2018

ZGopnik

When is it borsch and when borscht? whats the difference?

August 13, 2018

ysangkok

isn't it a soup? don't you drink it?

May 29, 2017

Shady_arc

You mean, in Japanese? In Russian, soups are eaten, not drunk.

May 29, 2017

SergioCast33

In all languages that i know, soup is eating, not drinking.

October 3, 2017

CJ.Dennis

If your soup is in a bowl and you use a spoon, you are said to eat it. If your soup is in a cup and you lift the cup to your mouth, you are said to drink it.

January 4, 2018

ShukurluKamran

How do we know it is "are eating", but not "eat"?

July 12, 2017

Jeffrey855877

That's a choice left up to the translator. Sometimes simple present (eat) is better, sometimes continuous present (is eating). Usually, simple present means a habitual kind of action, while continuous present denotes that the action is going on now, in this moment. Here, the better, more logical English translation is "The men and the women are eating soup." If you going to use "eat", then often you need to add some context to explain what is going on, e.g., "The men and the women eat soup for lunch every Friday." That's not an established rule, just educated commentary.

April 26, 2018

Jeffrey855877

мужчина is an odd word. It's masculine in gender, e.g., "my man and my woman" = мой мужчина и моя женщина, but the ending is feminine, so that it is declined according to the feminine rules, seen here, where а is change to ы.

There's really no other choice, since there's no masculine a ending. It's convenient that the plural "my" = мои is the same for all genders.

Still, it took some getting-used-to for me to figure out that masculine men changed their feminine endings while taking masculine possessive pronouns and determiners, e.g. этот мужина not эта мужина.

April 26, 2018

TaylorShai

The audio sounded like she was drunk lol

July 17, 2018

RadoHdii

Marie, maybe you hear a P because of the B of the word borsch. Confusing when ears aren't used to

August 3, 2018

Sleekzeke

And not each other? This is a missed opportunity for both parties involved.

September 24, 2018

Ecem434160

I want to put an "are" but there is not any "are" in the answer words. And it's saying my answer is wrong because of a missing "are".

March 31, 2019

CHANTAL156

In the word ЕДЯТ I hear the sound P instead of T at the end. Is it right. If so why ?

January 27, 2016

MarieHassi

No it is not right :)

December 29, 2016

husky2001

It keeps saying wrong.

January 16, 2017

JewishPolyglot

It's a very manly thing and a very ladylike thing at the same time. Only in Russia :)

November 14, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.