Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is dit document jouw verslag?"

Translation:Is this document your report?

2 years ago

8 Comments


ElinaKock
ElinaKock

Could verslag also mean suggestion? In swedish (my native language) "förslag" means suggestion so I'm curious, as the words really look like each other.

2 years ago

DennisLduolingo
DennisLduolingo

No, "een verslag" only means "a report". "A suggestion" is "een suggestie" or "een voorstel" in Dutch.

2 years ago

Nafi3e
Nafi3e

I cant understand the meaning

2 years ago

1watt
1watt

Could be a teacher asking if this document was yours (maybe because you forgot to write your name on it or because your report looks suspiciously similar to another student's report C; ).

2 years ago

bradymoses

Shouldn't this sentence be "is deze document jouw verslag?" because "this" isn't independent?

2 years ago

DennisLduolingo
DennisLduolingo

No, with "het" words it is "dit" and with "de" words it is "deze". Since it is "het document" (the document), it becomes "dit document" (this document). "De tafel" (the table) for example would become "deze tafel" (this table).

2 years ago

bradymoses

Thanks! Does the same rule apply for dat/die?

2 years ago

DennisLduolingo
DennisLduolingo

Yep, "that document" = "dat document" and "that table" = "die tafel".

2 years ago