"Дайтеложку!"

Translation:Give me a spoon!

3 years ago

21 Comments


Cecilia798621

GIVE SPOOOOOOON

1 year ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Do you not need to include a мне to indicate "me" as who you're giving the spoon to?

3 years ago

mosfet07

In case of 'giving to me' 'мне' is not necessary

3 years ago

fsdghgfdsd

Does dropping the мне make the phrase less formal?

2 years ago

mosfet07

It's difficult to say... I'd say no, maybe even the opposite. It depends on the context.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

дайте мне/тебе/ему/ей/ему/нам/вам/им ложку????

Why assume the it's мне that's dropped? Since there's no context to indicate which personal pronoun is being dropped, the translation is bad.

6 months ago

Chris849706

This should be used in the context of a waiter or someone taking an order.

4 months ago

redbluerat

Why is ложка in the accusative? Is it because it's the direct object of "give". Very confused wrt the accusative.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, exactly -- because it's the direct object of "give".

It is the thing which is directly affected by the giving, the thing that "suffers" the giving.

1 year ago

pye20
pye20

‧ Accusative - Direct Object ‧ Formation ‧ Whenever a verb, like "read", "cut" or "want" acts directly on some noun, the latter is a Direct Object. Such nouns take the Accusative Case. ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Accusative-Case%3A-the-direct-object/tips-and-notes

‧ A transitive verb is one that is used with an object: a noun, phrase, or pronoun that refers to the person or thing that is affected by the action of the verb. ‧ en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/transitive-and-intransitive-verbs

[ Transitive Verbs ‧ take ‧ Direct Objects ‧ in the ‧ Accusative Case. ]
[ The ‧ Indirect Object ‧ will be in the ‧ Dative Case. ]

Indirect Object ‧ Dative Case ‧ www.auburn.edu/~mitrege/russian/tutorials/0056.html ‧ ‧ learnrussian.rt.com/grammar-tables/dative-case/

Винительный Падеж ‧ Accusative Case
Дательный Падеж ‧ Dative Case

5 days ago

JesseLeona4

Что ты сказат?

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

What does the last word mean? I know that что means "What" and ты means "you", but I don't understand the other word. Is it one I haven't learned, or did you mean сказать?

Or does сказат mean "responses"?

2 years ago

JesseLeona4

Oh, I was just saying "What do you say?", because "Give me a spoon!" seems rude.

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

You're right, it does.

2 years ago

Nb982
Nb982

лОжку. Ударение на О.

3 months ago

Sip400294

THE SPOON ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

1 year ago

Gabriel-Senna

Why not ло́жка?

10 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because it's the direct object of the verb "give" here (the thing that is being given, the thing that "suffers" or undergoes the action "give"), and so stands in the accusative case.

Feminine nouns in -а change to -у in the accusative case.

Also, the accent is not usually written in Russian.

10 months ago

Nb982
Nb982

Ло' жка (лОжка) is right

2 months ago

JTOJT

лОжку. Что ты сказал? Что ты хотел сказать?

1 month ago

Sam_Hudge
Sam_Hudge

I remember that the previous speaker pronounced лОжка, аллО, потому чтА. And the new speaker pronouns лАжка, аллА, потому чтО. I asked the Youtuber Fedor of Be Fluent channel, he said it's just simply wrong! Any opinions from native speaker, please!

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.