1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дайте ложку!"

"Дайте ложку!"

Translation:Give me a spoon!

November 14, 2015

51 Comments


AnUnicorn

Do you not need to include a мне to indicate "me" as who you're giving the spoon to?


mosfet07

In case of 'giving to me' 'мне' is not necessary


fsdghgfdsd

Does dropping the мне make the phrase less formal?


mosfet07

It's difficult to say... I'd say no, maybe even the opposite. It depends on the context.


Jeffrey855877

дайте мне/тебе/ему/ей/ему/нам/вам/им ложку????

Why assume the it's мне that's dropped? Since there's no context to indicate which personal pronoun is being dropped, the translation is bad.


0rangeFluff

Because that's the way it is in actual use? If someone says "Дайте XXX", the assumption is that unless you specify otherwise, you want XXX to be given to you. That's how Russians use it and what every Russian I've talked to would understand. Kind of like in English if someone said "I'll put it in the car" most people would assume they meant their own car unless there was context to indicate otherwise.

I would be very careful about assuming that translations in the course are bad just because it's something you haven't met before, especially if this course is where you've learned the Russian you know. The people who wrote this course speak Russian fluently (and natively), you're only learning it. So if you think the course is wrong, it's best to check with a reputable source - and provide a link to one when claiming it's wrong in the forum.


Baldr11

Great reply ... :)


Chris849706

This should be used in the context of a waiter or someone taking an order.


Nb982

лОжку. Ударение на О.


14zq6

лО'жку stress on the first syllable


pablopublico

ло́жку = лОжку = [ˈloʂkʊ]

That apostrophe risks to be conflated with the IPA sign that indicates stress, and this sign comes BEFORE the stressed syllable.


redbluerat

Why is ложка in the accusative? Is it because it's the direct object of "give". Very confused wrt the accusative.


mizinamo

Yes, exactly -- because it's the direct object of "give".

It is the thing which is directly affected by the giving, the thing that "suffers" the giving.


Josh772806

the thing that suffers the giving, love that


Sam_Hudge

I remember that the previous speaker pronounced лОжка, аллО, потому чтА. And the new speaker pronouns лАжка, аллА, потому чтО. I asked the Youtuber Fedor of Be Fluent channel, he said it's just simply wrong! Any opinions from native speaker, please!


Mantrid_Brizon

As a novice who actually wants to learn, please, no matter what they do in Russia, stop leaving out words. I don't realistically know who the spoon is being given to by reading a sentence, nor do I understand the nuances of a language at 180 days into it, on a phone app that I use for 30 minutes a day at best. This is why I gave up on Arabic because the "you'll figure it out as you go" method is annoying. Don't hide/drop words, don't mask/change vowels, don't obfuscate with nuance; pretend I'm a small child in grade/primary school.


0rangeFluff

You might find it helpful to use the web version (you can do this using the browser on your phone if you don't want to on a computer) and read the tips that go with each skill. If you click the lightbulb icon you'll see them. They explain many of these kinds of things.

Also, sometimes dropping words is done because it's actually required. "To be" isn't dropped in present tense just for the fun of it, but because it simply isn't there in Russian and to try to use it would be wrong. And in something like this, it's really quite logical that the spoon is to be given to me, and it would be a disservice rather than good teaching to not teach that Russians will often leave the pronoun out in this case. It wouldn't be good teaching if it weren't teaching what they do in Russia.


filipmc

But, small children are immersed in the actual language, with all the real vowel shifts and elisions that everyone uses all the time. So by giving you the actual language with the real vowel shifts and elisions that everyone uses all the time, they actually are trying to treat you the way that small children are treated, no?

I think this is the modern theory of language acquisition, as contrasted with the traditional theory of studying structure.

I myself like the traditional style, like you do apparently, but I am under the impression that the modern style is reputed to give better results.


Gabriel-Senna

Why not ло́жка?


Nb982

Ло' жка (лОжка) is right


pablopublico

ло́жка = лОжка = [ˈloʂkə]

That apostrophe risks to be conflated with the IPA sign that indicates stress, and this sign comes BEFORE the stressed syllable.

When ложка is the direct object of a sentence, as happens in this sentence, it changes to accusative case, so the correct form is ложку.


mizinamo

Because it's the direct object of the verb "give" here (the thing that is being given, the thing that "suffers" or undergoes the action "give"), and so stands in the accusative case.

Feminine nouns in -а change to -у in the accusative case.

Also, the accent is not usually written in Russian.


DimitryStanko

лОжку, ударение на О.


jarko_0

Does the O in ложка change pronounciation when used in a sentence or is it just a glitch?


fareo87

лошкУ - this pronunciation is really fantastic


MarcRosen1

Why not "Give us a spoon"... It's more idiomatic to me


Chris849706

I believe that would be дай ложку not дайте


Stefan_Hey

“Pass the spoon” was wrong, wonder why?

DL translation is wrong for sure. We do not know to whom they want to give the spoon. It could be: “Give a spoon to him/to us/to her/to me...”. It sucks.


northernguy

Stefan_Hey

Your sentence requires that both participants are in close proximity. It further assumes the spoon will be handed directly to the speaker. While it is possible that is the case, it is equally possible that it is not. Not every conversation about cutlery takes place at the dinner table.

The Duo translation of the Russian example is not wrong for sure. Quite the opposite. Russians normally use Дайте to mean give me. They may occasionally add Мне for reasons of context but they do not typically do so.

When Russians want to indicate any of your possible alternatives, they make it clear by inserting the correct pronoun. No such pronouns are present in this example.

If a police officer stops you and says.....hand over those keys..., I am sure you do not immediately start wondering who it is that he wants you to hand them to.

I'm not sure why so many beginning Russian language students are so quick to claim Duo is wrong before they even do as little as check out the comments to see what has already been discussed on the topic. It seems worse with the Russian language course than French or German.


Stefan_Hey

Thanks
But how would you say “give the spoon” or “pass the spoon”?


JesseLeona4

Что ты сказат?


ViticellaV

What does the last word mean? I know that что means "What" and ты means "you", but I don't understand the other word. Is it one I haven't learned, or did you mean сказать?

Or does сказат mean "responses"?


JesseLeona4

Oh, I was just saying "What do you say?", because "Give me a spoon!" seems rude.


ViticellaV

You're right, it does.


Eilish839208

The first thing that came to mind was someone wanting to perform a magic trick


KalenGi

So «ложку» is pronounced «лошку» ?


Nestor933155

It is ! Voiced consonants like ж, в, г, etc. become unvoiced before an unvoiced consonant like ш, ф, к, etc., and at the end of a word.

ложка => 'лошка' нож => 'нош' бог => 'бок' сказка => 'скаска'


pablopublico

ло́жка (lóžka) [ˈloʂkə] f inan (genitive ло́жки, nominative plural ло́жки, genitive plural ло́жек) "spoon; spoonful" From Old East Slavic лъжька (lŭžĭka), from Proto-Slavic *lъžьka, from an earlier *lъga (“bending”) +‎ *-ъka, reanalyzed to have a soft -ž- under the influence of *lъžica. For comparison, consider *vidlъka (“fork”) and *vidlica (“id”).


Piotr32629

Please change the pronunciation. It should be "дайте лОжку", instead of "дайте лажкУ"


MyronGasio

ложку is incorrectly stressed. o should be stressed not y.


Marty62203

Sounds like лашко...


Jos216549

And how is translated Give me spoons


Stefan_Hey

Дайте ложки


serpious

New yorkers: "GIMME THAT SPOON OVER THERE !!"


KarinMay3

What's wrong with saying bring me the spoon?


northernguy

You answer assumes that the participants are some distance apart, that the spoon will be handed directly to the receiver, and that it will take some action on the part of one of them. None of that is contained in the sentence.


Redko.

This is formal imperative right? Should we be using 'пожалуйста' if we are being formal?


AbelYeremi

Dayummmn relax dude

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.