"Дайте ложку!"

Translation:Give me a spoon!

November 14, 2015

34 Comments


Cecilia798621

GIVE SPOOOOOOON

August 10, 2017

Stalin99071

РІ2 біде 5рооп

April 18, 2019

AnUnicorn

Do you not need to include a мне to indicate "me" as who you're giving the spoon to?

November 14, 2015

mosfet07

In case of 'giving to me' 'мне' is not necessary

November 14, 2015

fsdghgfdsd

Does dropping the мне make the phrase less formal?

January 20, 2016

mosfet07

It's difficult to say... I'd say no, maybe even the opposite. It depends on the context.

January 21, 2016

Jeffrey855877

дайте мне/тебе/ему/ей/ему/нам/вам/им ложку????

Why assume the it's мне that's dropped? Since there's no context to indicate which personal pronoun is being dropped, the translation is bad.

May 13, 2018

Chris849706

This should be used in the context of a waiter or someone taking an order.

July 21, 2018

Atilla567748

Yes that's obvious why do you even ask?

August 23, 2017

Nb982

лОжку. Ударение на О.

September 9, 2018

redbluerat

Why is ложка in the accusative? Is it because it's the direct object of "give". Very confused wrt the accusative.

December 1, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, exactly -- because it's the direct object of "give".

It is the thing which is directly affected by the giving, the thing that "suffers" the giving.

September 20, 2017

pye20

‧ Accusative - Direct Object ‧ Formation ‧ Whenever a verb, like "read", "cut" or "want" acts directly on some noun, the latter is a Direct Object. Such nouns take the Accusative Case. ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Accusative-Case%3A-the-direct-object/tips-and-notes

‧ A transitive verb is one that is used with an object: a noun, phrase, or pronoun that refers to the person or thing that is affected by the action of the verb. ‧ en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/transitive-and-intransitive-verbs

[ Transitive Verbs ‧ take ‧ Direct Objects ‧ in the ‧ Accusative Case. ]
[ The ‧ Indirect Object ‧ will be in the ‧ Dative Case. ]

Indirect Object ‧ Dative Case ‧ www.auburn.edu/~mitrege/russian/tutorials/0056.html ‧ ‧ learnrussian.rt.com/grammar-tables/dative-case/

Винительный Падеж ‧ Accusative Case
Дательный Падеж ‧ Dative Case

December 4, 2018

Baldr11

This really helped ... THANKS!!!

June 27, 2019

Stalin99071

К

April 18, 2019

JesseLeona4

Что ты сказат?

February 19, 2016

ViticellaV

What does the last word mean? I know that что means "What" and ты means "you", but I don't understand the other word. Is it one I haven't learned, or did you mean сказать?

Or does сказат mean "responses"?

April 12, 2016

JesseLeona4

Oh, I was just saying "What do you say?", because "Give me a spoon!" seems rude.

April 12, 2016

ViticellaV

You're right, it does.

April 12, 2016

Eilish839208

The first thing that came to mind was someone wanting to perform a magic trick

June 23, 2019

Mantrid_Brizon

As a novice who actually wants to learn, please, no matter what they do in Russia, stop leaving out words. I don't realistically know who the spoon is being given to by reading a sentence, nor do I understand the nuances of a language at 180 days into it, on a phone app that I use for 30 minutes a day at best. This is why I gave up on Arabic because the "you'll figure it out as you go" method is annoying. Don't hide/drop words, don't mask/change vowels, don't obfuscate with nuance; pretend I'm a small child in grade/primary school.

May 21, 2019

Sam_Hudge

I remember that the previous speaker pronounced лОжка, аллО, потому чтА. And the new speaker pronouns лАжка, аллА, потому чтО. I asked the Youtuber Fedor of Be Fluent channel, he said it's just simply wrong! Any opinions from native speaker, please!

November 23, 2018

KalenGi

So «ложку» is pronounced «лошку» ?

December 10, 2018

14zq6

лО'жку stress on the first syllable

July 28, 2019

Gabriel-Senna

Why not ло́жка?

February 6, 2018

mizinamo

Because it's the direct object of the verb "give" here (the thing that is being given, the thing that "suffers" or undergoes the action "give"), and so stands in the accusative case.

Feminine nouns in -а change to -у in the accusative case.

Also, the accent is not usually written in Russian.

February 7, 2018

Nb982

Ло' жка (лОжка) is right

September 10, 2018

JTOJT

лОжку. Что ты сказал? Что ты хотел сказать?

October 15, 2018

14zq6

stress on the first syllable

July 28, 2019

MarcRosen1

Why not "Give us a spoon"... It's more idiomatic to me

August 12, 2019

Chris849706

I believe that would be дай ложку not дайте

August 12, 2019

Sip400294

THE SPOON ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

November 29, 2017

fareo87

лошкУ - this pronunciation is really fantastic

March 26, 2019

Lochlannn

GIVE SPOON

May 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.