1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser på restauranten i …

"Vi spiser restauranten i kveld."

Translation:We are eating at the restaurant tonight.

November 14, 2015

12 Comments


tinloaf

Is 'i kveld' always translated to 'tonight'? Shouldn't it be more 'in the evening' (i.e. with the meaning 'every evening')? Personally, I would have translated 'tonight' with 'i kvelden' or perhaps 'i det kveld'?


Jorun-la

"I kveld" means exactly this evening, therefore, it is translated to "tonight". "In the evening" is more general. Then you should say "om kvelden". For example: "I go out in the evening" = "Jeg går ut om kvelden" and "I am going out tonight" = "Jeg går ut i kveld". NB! You could never say "I kvelden" or "I det kveld". You could also say "om kvelden" in plural, which would be "om kveldene" = in the evenings.


nelsonba

If 'i kveld' means 'tonight' then what does 'i natt' mean? (Possibly a different meaning of the word 'tonight'?)


fveldig
Mod

'i natt' is the part usually lasts from midnight to morning. It can refer to yesterday's to today's night or today's to tomorrows night.

"Hvor sov du i natt?" = "Where did you sleep last night?"
"Vi skal fange krabber i natt" = "We are going to catch crabs tonight"

Note the change in the tense of the verbs depending on the meaning of 'i natt'.


Jeronimo-Ramirez

Can i use the word "Om" instead of "Paa" here?


fveldig
Mod

That would be incorrect, 'om' is closer to 'about'.


GeoffreyCa301149

Ok first I compare "til helgen" with "tomorrow" and now I'm being told "tonight" is "i kveld." Make up your mind Norsk!


TheAmazingGoat

Is there any difference between ettermiddag and kveld?


fveldig
Mod
Norwegian English
ettermiddag afternoon
kveld evening

Terri-O1

"We are eating in a restaurant this evening," was marked incorrect. Why? (From a native North American English speaker.)


beerzoe

en restaurant = a restaurant

restauranten = the restaurant.


Amin663889

Oh you native North American! It's "in THE restaurant" not "in A restaurant." :-)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.