"Vi spiser på restauranten i kveld."

Translation:We are eating at the restaurant tonight.

3 years ago

9 Comments


tinloaf
tinloaf

Is 'i kveld' always translated to 'tonight'? Shouldn't it be more 'in the evening' (i.e. with the meaning 'every evening')? Personally, I would have translated 'tonight' with 'i kvelden' or perhaps 'i det kveld'?

2 years ago

Jorun-la

"I kveld" means exactly this evening, therefore, it is translated to "tonight". "In the evening" is more general. Then you should say "om kvelden". For example: "I go out in the evening" = "Jeg går ut om kvelden" and "I am going out tonight" = "Jeg går ut i kveld". NB! You could never say "I kvelden" or "I det kveld". You could also say "om kvelden" in plural, which would be "om kveldene" = in the evenings.

2 years ago

nelsonba

If 'i kveld' means 'tonight' then what does 'i natt' mean? (Possibly a different meaning of the word 'tonight'?)

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'i natt' is the part usually lasts from midnight to morning. It can refer to yesterday's to today's night or today's to tomorrows night.

"Hvor sov du i natt?" = "Where did you sleep last night?"
"Vi skal fange krabber i natt" = "We are going to catch crabs tonight"

Note the change in the tense of the verbs depending on the meaning of 'i natt'.

2 months ago

Jeronimo-Ramirez
Jeronimo-Ramirez

Can i use the word "Om" instead of "Paa" here?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That would be incorrect, 'om' is closer to 'about'.

3 years ago

GeoffreyCa301149

Ok first I compare "til helgen" with "tomorrow" and now I'm being told "tonight" is "i kveld." Make up your mind Norsk!

2 months ago

TheAmazingGoat

Is there any difference between ettermiddag and kveld?

2 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod
Norwegian English
ettermiddag afternoon
kveld evening
2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.