1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser på restauranten i …

"Vi spiser restauranten i kveld."

Translation:We are eating at the restaurant tonight.

November 14, 2015

14 Comments


tinloaf

Is 'i kveld' always translated to 'tonight'? Shouldn't it be more 'in the evening' (i.e. with the meaning 'every evening')? Personally, I would have translated 'tonight' with 'i kvelden' or perhaps 'i det kveld'?


Jorun-la

"I kveld" means exactly this evening, therefore, it is translated to "tonight". "In the evening" is more general. Then you should say "om kvelden". For example: "I go out in the evening" = "Jeg går ut om kvelden" and "I am going out tonight" = "Jeg går ut i kveld". NB! You could never say "I kvelden" or "I det kveld". You could also say "om kvelden" in plural, which would be "om kveldene" = in the evenings.


nelsonba

If 'i kveld' means 'tonight' then what does 'i natt' mean? (Possibly a different meaning of the word 'tonight'?)


fveldig

'i natt' is the part usually lasts from midnight to morning. It can refer to yesterday's to today's night or today's to tomorrows night.

"Hvor sov du i natt?" = "Where did you sleep last night?"
"Vi skal fange krabber i natt" = "We are going to catch crabs tonight"

Note the change in the tense of the verbs depending on the meaning of 'i natt'.


Terri-O1

"We are eating in a restaurant this evening," was marked incorrect. Why? (From a native North American English speaker.)


beerzoe

en restaurant = a restaurant

restauranten = the restaurant.


Greenee4

English has a really weird concept of "night". When does it start? I remember it being used even for late afternoon. Like: When should we meet tonight? - Don't know, maybe around 5pm? Personally I wouldn't talk about "night" before 11 pm.


Jeronimo-Ramirez

Can i use the word "Om" instead of "Paa" here?


fveldig

That would be incorrect, 'om' is closer to 'about'.


Geoffrey_Carlton

Ok first I compare "til helgen" with "tomorrow" and now I'm being told "tonight" is "i kveld." Make up your mind Norsk!


TheAmazingGoat

Is there any difference between ettermiddag and kveld?


fveldig
Norwegian English
ettermiddag afternoon
kveld evening

GiselleLeoncio

So the -ing can also mean future in norwegian? For example "we are making this tonight"


Greenee4

If I'm correct there is no -ing form in norwegian (whats it called? present progressing?) just the simple present (like Germans, since your learning that as well). But yes, in both languages you can use the present tense to talk about the (more or less near) future.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.