"Are you a worker?"

Translation:Ты рабочий?

3 years ago

18 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Interesting fact - the English word "robot" is a cognate of the Russian word for "work"

3 years ago

lunaexoriens
lunaexoriens

The word "robot" comes from Czech language.

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Right

2 years ago

maxzer0

Вы рабочий should be accepted as it is the polite version.

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Thanks for reporting. It's accepted now.

3 years ago

tsmirnov
tsmirnov

Would "работник" work here in place for "рабочий" ?

3 years ago

brukte
brukte

I'm wondering about the same thing. It got me an error, at least.

2 years ago

donnie.leroy
donnie.leroy

it should def. be accepted, because "рабочий" means almost always an industrial worker or a worker who engages in hard labour of one kind or another. other types of workers should be translated as "работник" (or something else depending on the context). for example, a social worker in Russian is "социальный работник"; medical worker -- медицинский работник.

2 years ago

Adriyanowicz
Adriyanowicz

Is рабочий an adjective?

2 years ago

donnie.leroy
donnie.leroy

in this case it is a noun (a nominalized adjective), but it can also be an adjective, which means working or related to work.

if in this sentence the word "рабочий" were an adjective, it would mean something like "are you functioning?".

2 years ago

Axon55
Axon55

Can you use это in sentences like these?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

No.

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

That would mean something more like "Are you this worker?", right?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

You can say "Вы этот рабочий", meaning "You are this worker". But you won't use "это" like "Вы это рабочий".

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

So how would you ask if they are this particular worker? Would that still use этот?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes.

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

OK, спасибо болшьое!

3 years ago

Oemerich
Oemerich

"Я твой слуга, я твой работник." Wir sind die Roboter!

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.