"Are you a worker?"

Translation:Ты рабочий?

November 14, 2015

18 Comments


maxzer0

Вы рабочий should be accepted as it is the polite version.

November 14, 2015

JanisaChatte

Thanks for reporting. It's accepted now.

November 15, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Interesting fact - the English word "robot" is a cognate of the Russian word for "work"

December 1, 2015

lunaexoriens

The word "robot" comes from Czech language.

January 31, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Right

February 2, 2016

tsmirnov

Would "работник" work here in place for "рабочий" ?

November 26, 2015

brukte

I'm wondering about the same thing. It got me an error, at least.

December 20, 2015

donnie.leroy

it should def. be accepted, because "рабочий" means almost always an industrial worker or a worker who engages in hard labour of one kind or another. other types of workers should be translated as "работник" (or something else depending on the context). for example, a social worker in Russian is "социальный работник"; medical worker -- медицинский работник.

February 9, 2016

Adriyanowicz

Is рабочий an adjective?

February 10, 2016

donnie.leroy

in this case it is a noun (a nominalized adjective), but it can also be an adjective, which means working or related to work.

if in this sentence the word "рабочий" were an adjective, it would mean something like "are you functioning?".

February 10, 2016

Axon55

Can you use это in sentences like these?

November 22, 2015

olimo

No.

November 23, 2015

A_User

That would mean something more like "Are you this worker?", right?

November 23, 2015

olimo

You can say "Вы этот рабочий", meaning "You are this worker". But you won't use "это" like "Вы это рабочий".

November 23, 2015

A_User

So how would you ask if they are this particular worker? Would that still use этот?

November 23, 2015

olimo

Yes.

November 23, 2015

A_User

OK, спасибо болшьое!

November 23, 2015

Oemerich

"Я твой слуга, я твой работник." Wir sind die Roboter!

August 9, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.