1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Are you a worker?"

"Are you a worker?"

Translation:Ты рабочий?

November 14, 2015

18 Comments


maxzer0

Вы рабочий should be accepted as it is the polite version.


JanisaChatte

Thanks for reporting. It's accepted now.


JewishPolyglot

Interesting fact - the English word "robot" is a cognate of the Russian word for "work"


lunaexoriens

The word "robot" comes from Czech language.


tsmirnov

Would "работник" work here in place for "рабочий" ?


brukte

I'm wondering about the same thing. It got me an error, at least.


donnie.leroy

it should def. be accepted, because "рабочий" means almost always an industrial worker or a worker who engages in hard labour of one kind or another. other types of workers should be translated as "работник" (or something else depending on the context). for example, a social worker in Russian is "социальный работник"; medical worker -- медицинский работник.


Adriyanowicz

Is рабочий an adjective?


donnie.leroy

in this case it is a noun (a nominalized adjective), but it can also be an adjective, which means working or related to work.

if in this sentence the word "рабочий" were an adjective, it would mean something like "are you functioning?".


Axon55

Can you use это in sentences like these?


A_User

That would mean something more like "Are you this worker?", right?


olimo

You can say "Вы этот рабочий", meaning "You are this worker". But you won't use "это" like "Вы это рабочий".


A_User

So how would you ask if they are this particular worker? Would that still use этот?


A_User

OK, спасибо болшьое!


Oemerich

"Я твой слуга, я твой работник." Wir sind die Roboter!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.