1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты хочешь обедать?"

"Ты хочешь обедать?"

Translation:Do you want to have lunch?

November 14, 2015

72 Comments


knowingisgrowing

I don't know if anyone has noticed, but the new words are not showing up yellow...


captainclutch281

I've been having the same issue


styaan

I also noticed =/


_Maria_B._

Mine are showing up, but if you've completed the lesson, then they shouldn't. Otherwise, ask Duo.


kdammers

Did they ever?


neehaa64

they show up yellow??


john.newbe

Обед = lunch обедать = to have lunch. ....or why not just "to lunch" as in. ....do you want to lunch ?


curanmor

CMIIW i think it's because "lunch" is a noun. Russian may have the word "to lunch" as a verb but if translated to English then it would become the noun that is used in English. I entered " do you want lunch" and it was accepted.


MattFinuca

It might be a bit posh/old fashioned, but "to lunch" (lunching, lunched etc.) is very much a verb in English, too.


redbrickhouse

Is обедать an infinitive?


ZanninaMargariti

It's a verb?????? Not adverb??


Denise-Joe

Yes, it's a verb :) Usually, verbs end with -ть and adverbs with -о in Russian


juanchosevastian

Do you want to lunch? should be accepted


Aled581662

I think so too. I replied 'Do you want to lunch?' and it was rejected! I joined this course to learn Russian not to be told that my English is wrong!


OmarMahmoudov

Lunch isn't a verb.


AndrewnotinJapan

'To lunch' is a verb, at least in British English, although I realise Duolingo seems to prefers American English.


AveSharia

"to lunch" is perfectly understandable, if a bit cute, in American English.


HRentik

As a Brit I have never used or heard of "to lunch"


daughterofAlbion

It's a regional and/or class thing, I'm afraid. So much so that "ladies who lunch" is a phrase used to denote women of a certain demographic who do not work or raise their own children, but spend their time lunching with one another.


yogibimbi

beat me to it (by 3 years :-D )


johnny_MMX

do you want to dine - also should be


daughterofAlbion

As discussed by arcusimpetus, "dinner" can mean the midday meal to some people, and "the evening meal" to others. Обед means STRICTLY "the midday meal."

"To dine" is only used in the sense of "to eat the evening meal", so it does not translate обедать


johnny_MMX

Sir Christopher Wren Said "I'm going to dine with some men. If anybody calls Say I'm designing Saint Paul's"


Victstee

Does this sentence imply 'with me' as in 'Do you want to have lunch with me?' or is it simply a question about whether one is hungry and wants to eat lunch?


Gwenci

To clarify the previous answer: no, it doesn’t imply “with me”; it’s your second guess.


JPWallsHillfort

No. It is rather

Ты хо́чешь обе́дать вме́сте со мной?


Memoryy721

Why add "вме́сте" ??

Do you want to have lunch with me? Shouldn't it be this... Ты хо́чешь обе́дать со мной?


Wojo80

Обед means 'dinner' too, so the translation 'Do you want dinner?' should be accepted.


arcusimpetus

It means "dinner" only in the sense that in English, for the longest time, we referred to the midday meal as "dinner" and the evening meal as "supper." Though "dinner" has now shifted to mean the evening meal, some dictionaries still preserve this traditional definition.

From what I understand, Обед means STRICTLY "the midday meal." So if you want the traditional definition of "dinner" to be accepted, you'll have to make a case to the mods.


CHANTAL156

thank you very much


emmanuelanajao

Да. Я хочу жареную курицу в KFC. Huehuehue!


GeneM.

Как их борщ?


MikhailJ.

I want to be loved. That's what I want.


AlQuzMar

Why on earth you English-speaking people omit the article from the word "lunch" here? Like "do you want to have a lunch?" is incorrect. I don't get it. Is the word "lunch" in eternal partitive or what? Is it like the word "water" or "ectoplazm"?


PhantomZapad

We don't use articles before the names of meals, unless there's an adjective before it: http://www.englishgrammar.org/omission-articles/


AlQuzMar

Thank you. So that's why I'm confused. Very helpful guidance there indeed. Have a lingot.


SilverCharacter

We would not omit "lunch" or the sentence itself would make no sense. I think your answer was rejected because of the unnecessary article "a". "do you want to have a lunch" is simply unnatural to my American English ears. It could possibly be accepted, try reporting it and explaining why you think it should be accepted. :)


AlQuzMar

Thank you for your input. The reason it sounds unnatural is probably explained in the link above. I still need to work to get myself on a native level of English. It's nice that when one studies one language in another foreign language, it doubles the learning prospects. :)


ya_pidorac

So....I can use this as a verb? :)))

я обидю I AM LUNCHING.


ya_pidorac

hmm...Обедаю?


SilverCharacter

Who needs the Flirting skill when you have V.Pres 1? The name itself sounds like a rapper. :)


LeoG94

Is the д in обедать pronounced as л, or am I hearing that wrong?


Gwenci

Sounds fine to me – as д.


mcairix

While I understand that хотеть is literally "to want", обедать is a verb "to have lunch", and «___ нравиться» is "like" , I would think that "Would you like lunch?" would actually be a reasonable, better, and more natural translation of «Ты хочешь обедать?». Any native Russian speakers disagree?


PhantomZapad

You're right, except that it's "хотеть", not "хочеть".


_Maria_B._

Would this be used it you wanted to say, "do you want to have lunch with me" or would you say it differently?


CHANTAL156

I do not understand why Do you want to lunch is not accepted ?


arcusimpetus

"Do you want to lunch" is a grammatically correct, and semantically accurate translate. You should report it.


CHANTAL156

Thank you very much


kdammers

I reported it, 5 Nov. 2016.


TFG

Do you want lunch should also be a valid answer


onderbilal03

Do tou wanna have lunch?


YuvrajSingh0

How would one say Do you want to lunch?


jonathan575975

"You want lunch" is wrong.... apparently.


MattFinuca

So in some translations it's "to lunch" but this one demands "to have lunch". Hmm.


Patrick975655

So maybe my understanding of Russian grammar is bad or I'm just confused but my last example was Что вы едите. The verb to eat has that ending. Now this question has the verb's ending as хочешь. If both are used as questions directed at a singular "you" then what is the difference in the between the two endings?


Vlad077ru

Do you want eat lunch. Так можно? В уроках по Английскому в заданиях именно так: eat lunch = обедать. А здесь не принимает такой вариант ответа. 05.12.2019


Vlad077ru

Или: Do you want eating,? Ты хочешь есть, то есть обедать.


k3EzAMT7

So this can't be translated as "Do you want to eat lunch"? It was marked as incorrect.


ThomasJBro

Why is it saying "ogedit" when it is spelled "obedit?"

:(

Is this like ничего?


JohnGHUK

Duo didn't accept "Would you like lunch?" and I don't understand why not. Would "would you like to have lunch" not be "ты хочешь пообедать"?


clara296568

Is the д in обедать pronounced as a б? I am hearing "ab ye bat".


jbarber0322

Is it just me or does rhe д sound like a б?


MarkoR2

"have a lunch" is the best solution, while "have lunch" should partially be accepted too.


daughterofAlbion

No. In English lunch is an event rather than a thing. If I eat lunch and you eat lunch there is still only one lunch.

A "packed lunch" (a box of food taken to eat at school or work or on a trip) is an object, so you can "have a packed lunch".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.