"Ты хочешь обедать?"

Translation:Do you want to have lunch?

November 14, 2015

53 Comments


knowingisgrowing

I don't know if anyone has noticed, but the new words are not showing up yellow...

November 14, 2015

captainclutch281

I've been having the same issue

November 22, 2015

Icystrider

Me too ... :(

December 5, 2015

styaan

I also noticed =/

December 6, 2015

_Maria_B._

Mine are showing up, but if you've completed the lesson, then they shouldn't. Otherwise, ask Duo.

April 14, 2016

john.newbe

Обед = lunch обедать = to have lunch. ....or why not just "to lunch" as in. ....do you want to lunch ?

January 14, 2016

curanmor

CMIIW i think it's because "lunch" is a noun. Russian may have the word "to lunch" as a verb but if translated to English then it would become the noun that is used in English. I entered " do you want lunch" and it was accepted.

May 26, 2017

MattFinuca

It might be a bit posh/old fashioned, but "to lunch" (lunching, lunched etc.) is very much a verb in English, too.

April 19, 2019

redbrickhouse

Is обедать an infinitive?

February 20, 2016

MarkoR2

да

February 20, 2016

ZanninaMargariti

It's a verb?????? Not adverb??

August 6, 2016

Denise-Joe

Yes, it's a verb :) Usually, verbs end with -ть and adverbs with -о in Russian

November 30, 2016

Victstee

Does this sentence imply 'with me' as in 'Do you want to have lunch with me?' or is it simply a question about whether one is hungry and wants to eat lunch?

December 1, 2015

Gwenci

To clarify the previous answer: no, it doesn’t imply “with me”; it’s your second guess.

May 20, 2016

JPWallsHillfort

No. It is rather

Ты хо́чешь обе́дать вме́сте со мной?

January 24, 2016

Memoryy721

Why add "вме́сте" ??

Do you want to have lunch with me? Shouldn't it be this... Ты хо́чешь обе́дать со мной?

March 2, 2017

Wojo80

Обед means 'dinner' too, so the translation 'Do you want dinner?' should be accepted.

May 15, 2016

arcusimpetus

It means "dinner" only in the sense that in English, for the longest time, we referred to the midday meal as "dinner" and the evening meal as "supper." Though "dinner" has now shifted to mean the evening meal, some dictionaries still preserve this traditional definition.

From what I understand, Обед means STRICTLY "the midday meal." So if you want the traditional definition of "dinner" to be accepted, you'll have to make a case to the mods.

May 15, 2016

CHANTAL156

thank you very much

May 16, 2016

juanchosevastian

Do you want to lunch? should be accepted

January 21, 2016

OmarMahmoudov

Lunch isn't a verb.

January 25, 2016

AndrewnotinJapan

'To lunch' is a verb, at least in British English, although I realise Duolingo seems to prefers American English.

February 28, 2016

AveSharia

"to lunch" is perfectly understandable, if a bit cute, in American English.

April 10, 2016

aleks957384

Yes it is, Omar.

August 27, 2017

emmanuelanajao

Да. Я хочу жареную курицу в KFC. Huehuehue!

July 21, 2016

GeneM.

Как их борщ?

December 9, 2016

AlQuzMar

Why on earth you English-speaking people omit the article from the word "lunch" here? Like "do you want to have a lunch?" is incorrect. I don't get it. Is the word "lunch" in eternal partitive or what? Is it like the word "water" or "ectoplazm"?

November 22, 2016

PhantomZapad

We don't use articles before the names of meals, unless there's an adjective before it: http://www.englishgrammar.org/omission-articles/

November 23, 2016

AlQuzMar

Thank you. So that's why I'm confused. Very helpful guidance there indeed. Have a lingot.

November 23, 2016

SilverCharacter

We would not omit "lunch" or the sentence itself would make no sense. I think your answer was rejected because of the unnecessary article "a". "do you want to have a lunch" is simply unnatural to my American English ears. It could possibly be accepted, try reporting it and explaining why you think it should be accepted. :)

November 22, 2016

AlQuzMar

Thank you for your input. The reason it sounds unnatural is probably explained in the link above. I still need to work to get myself on a native level of English. It's nice that when one studies one language in another foreign language, it doubles the learning prospects. :)

November 23, 2016

SergioAndr541505

Because if you say "a" you are referring to a "single" lunch... And of course it is not usually to have more than one,so it's unnecessary!

In Spanish you Have to use the article ,for example: Tomar el desayuno (To have breakfast)

March 27, 2019

MikhailJ.

I want to be loved. That's what I want.

December 6, 2016

LeoG94

Is the д in обедать pronounced as л, or am I hearing that wrong?

June 29, 2016

Gwenci

Sounds fine to me – as д.

June 29, 2016

SilverCharacter

Who needs the Flirting skill when you have V.Pres 1? The name itself sounds like a rapper. :)

October 31, 2016

ya_pidorac

So....I can use this as a verb? :)))

я обидю I AM LUNCHING.

December 26, 2018

ya_pidorac

hmm...Обедаю?

January 4, 2019

_Maria_B._

Would this be used it you wanted to say, "do you want to have lunch with me" or would you say it differently?

April 14, 2016

CHANTAL156

I do not understand why Do you want to lunch is not accepted ?

April 15, 2016

arcusimpetus

"Do you want to lunch" is a grammatically correct, and semantically accurate translate. You should report it.

May 15, 2016

CHANTAL156

Thank you very much

May 16, 2016

kdammers

I reported it, 5 Nov. 2016.

November 5, 2016

TFG

Do you want lunch should also be a valid answer

June 17, 2016

mcairix

While I understand that хотеть is literally "to want", обедать is a verb "to have lunch", and «___ нравиться» is "like" , I would think that "Would you like lunch?" would actually be a reasonable, better, and more natural translation of «Ты хочешь обедать?». Any native Russian speakers disagree?

February 26, 2017

PhantomZapad

You're right, except that it's "хотеть", not "хочеть".

February 26, 2017

mcairix

спасибо!

February 27, 2017

onderbilal03

Do tou wanna have lunch?

December 5, 2017

YuvrajSingh0

How would one say Do you want to lunch?

March 8, 2019

jonathan575975

"You want lunch" is wrong.... apparently.

April 9, 2019

MattFinuca

So in some translations it's "to lunch" but this one demands "to have lunch". Hmm.

April 19, 2019

AlexPhysique

supper?

August 16, 2019, 4:11 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.