1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I must finish today."

"I must finish today."

Translation:Я мушу закінчити сьогодні.

November 14, 2015

8 Comments


GraemeOlson

What's the difference between закінчити, закінчати, та закінчувати?


Vinnfred

закінчити — to finish
закінчувати — to be in the process of finishing
закінчати — the same as previous, but rarely used


GraemeOlson

Awesome, thanks :)


Timothy558007

Can one say мені треба instead of мушу?


grey236

Yes but if it asks for "I must.." then don't put "мені треба...", obviously.


Timothy558007

Is there really a big difference between "i must", "I need to" and "I have to"?


grey236

Well they're different words in English, same for Ukrainian


PhilipThornhill

Just to experiment I put я має закінчити ...... which means exactly the same thing (?) and should therefore be covered as an allowable answer (in my view). Interestingly English 'I have to' is now allowed (correctly in my view) for я мушу ...... one of many inconsistencies but hardly the most blatant....!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.