"I must finish today."

Translation:Я мушу закінчити сьогодні.

November 14, 2015

8 Comments


GraemeOlson

What's the difference between закінчити, закінчати, та закінчувати?

March 2, 2016

Vinnfred

закінчити — to finish
закінчувати — to be in the process of finishing
закінчати — the same as previous, but rarely used

March 3, 2016

GraemeOlson

Awesome, thanks :)

March 5, 2016

Timothy558007

Can one say мені треба instead of мушу?

November 14, 2015

grey236

Yes but if it asks for "I must.." then don't put "мені треба...", obviously.

November 16, 2015

Timothy558007

Is there really a big difference between "i must", "I need to" and "I have to"?

November 16, 2015

grey236

Well they're different words in English, same for Ukrainian

November 17, 2015

PhilipThornhill

Just to experiment I put я має закінчити ...... which means exactly the same thing (?) and should therefore be covered as an allowable answer (in my view). Interestingly English 'I have to' is now allowed (correctly in my view) for я мушу ...... one of many inconsistencies but hardly the most blatant....!

July 14, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.