1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Heute ist mehr Wind als gest…

"Heute ist mehr Wind als gestern."

Translation:Today there is more wind than yesterday.

November 25, 2013

10 Comments


hillaryhandy

why wouldn't you say, "heute ist es mehr windig als gestern" to say "today is windier than yesterday." I don't understand why you would use the noun as an adjective here...


pada.online

Comparison of adjectives is not done with mehr in German. This only applies to Spanish (más) and French (plus). Mehr is used in comparison of quantities in combination with nouns, e.g. mehr Wind, mehr Wasser, mehr Häuser.

  • Positive: windig (Deutsch) - windy (English)
  • Comparative: windiger (Deutsch) - windier (English)
  • Superlative: am windigsten (Deutsch) - the windiest (English)

So with windig as an adjective you would say: "Heute ist es windiger als gestern".


MikeCrVa

Can I say "Heute gibt es mehr Wind als gestern." ? In ENglish you cannot leave out the "there" so of course I want to say "es gibt" rather than just "ist"


pada.online

It would be gramatically correct, but rather uncommon.

I would recommend one of the following translations:

  • Heute ist mehr Wind als gestern.
  • Heute geht mehr Wind als gestern.

JVwf

OK, and how do you say it with "heute" not in front of the whole sentence, but on its proper place?


pada.online
  • Es ist heute mehr Wind als gestern.
  • Es geht heute mehr Wind als gestern.

JVwf

But why then "Heute ist mehr Wind..." but not "Heute ist es mehr Wind..."


pada.online

Es replaces the grammatical subject. For example: Das Wetter ist schön. Es ist schön. If you have some subject (das Wetter), you can omit the replacement (es).


Ondtogviltonsket

Kann ich sagen etwas wie Heute hat mehr Wind als gestern? Und warum ist gestern mit "groß G" hier geschriben?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started