"Onlar daha kendileri burada değiller!"

Translation:They are not here yet themselves!

3 years ago

14 Comments


BabaJim

This is another example of a virtually nonsensical sentence in English! This a real failure over and over in this Duo Lingo course. If you wanted to put these concepts in a sentence try "They can not come here by themselves, because they are not old enough," or something similar...

3 months ago

sinan_k

I am surprised that my better sounding sentence was rejected. A report was sent: Onlar kendileri daha burada değiller!

5 months ago

soniacqua

would this phrase have the same meaning "daha kendiler burada değiller" ?

3 years ago

Samiwise

No,there is no such thing as ''kendiler'' in Turkish you have to say ''kendileri''(plural) or ''kendi''(singular),kendisi(singular)

3 years ago

soniacqua

Thanks!

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

So here daha means yet?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it can in negative sentences when it is not being used for a comparison.

2 years ago

PeterHorvath7933

I even don't understand the English version, what's the role of themselves in the sentence? To stress that e.g. they invented everyone here, but they are the ones who are not here?

3 years ago

Samiwise

Yes that's right.

Themselves =Kendileri

3 years ago

PeterHorvath7933

Thanks!

3 years ago

RuthJohnston1

Could you say Onlar kedilleri daha burada...? Why does the native ear prefer kendilleri to go between daha and burada?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is fine and is accepted, but you wrote "kedileri" which has to do with cats and not the self :)

The word order above sounds the most natural to me, but things are normally flexible to a certain degree.

3 years ago

Zesul

Why is there a final -i in kendileri? After all the word doesn't seem to be a compound noun nor is it a possessed thing (unlike "yemeğin kendisi").

1 year ago

bodilgr

İt is the possessive ending: (onların) kendileri, (benim) kendim... The personal pronoun is just left out. They are all shown in the Tips&Notes which can be found in the desktop version of DL.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.