1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar daha kendileri burada …

"Onlar daha kendileri burada değiller!"

Translation:They are not here yet themselves!

November 14, 2015

19 Comments


BabaJim

This is another example of a virtually nonsensical sentence in English! This a real failure over and over in this Duo Lingo course. If you wanted to put these concepts in a sentence try "They can not come here by themselves, because they are not old enough," or something similar...


ufokoenig

It's not so hard to imagine a context in which this sentence makes sense. So chill.


BabaJim

Really? Fine, give me a few examples of some situation where this is is better than "They are not here yet." (i.e. "themselves" is not redundant.) Please note, my complaint is the word is redundant, and does not pertain to a particular situation where using "themselves" in this sentence is better.


Shahrazad26

So here daha means yet?


AlexinNotTurkey

it can in negative sentences when it is not being used for a comparison.


sinan_k

I am surprised that my better sounding sentence was rejected. A report was sent: Onlar kendileri daha burada değiller!


soniacqua

would this phrase have the same meaning "daha kendiler burada değiller" ?


[deactivated user]

    No,there is no such thing as ''kendiler'' in Turkish you have to say ''kendileri''(plural) or ''kendi''(singular),kendisi(singular)


Johannes525661

    "Onlar daha burada değiller" is much better says my Turkish girlfriend. Otherwise it doesn't make much sense


PeterHorvath7933

    I even don't understand the English version, what's the role of themselves in the sentence? To stress that e.g. they invented everyone here, but they are the ones who are not here?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes that's right.

      Themselves =Kendileri


RuthJohnston1

      Could you say Onlar kedilleri daha burada...? Why does the native ear prefer kendilleri to go between daha and burada?


AlexinNotTurkey

      It is fine and is accepted, but you wrote "kedileri" which has to do with cats and not the self :)

      The word order above sounds the most natural to me, but things are normally flexible to a certain degree.


Zesul

      Why is there a final -i in kendileri? After all the word doesn't seem to be a compound noun nor is it a possessed thing (unlike "yemeğin kendisi").


bodilgr

      İt is the possessive ending: (onların) kendileri, (benim) kendim... The personal pronoun is just left out. They are all shown in the Tips&Notes which can be found in the desktop version of DL.


AriaNya707

      The words are in the wrong order and the sentence sounds like someone from 1935 said it.


Irenesmithson

      Onlar kendileri henuz burada değil. Is this ok? If not where have i gone wrong?

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.