"Onlar daha kendileri burada değiller!"

Translation:They are not here yet themselves!

2 years ago

13 Comments


soniacqua
soniacqua

would this phrase have the same meaning "daha kendiler burada değiller" ?

2 years ago

Samiwise

No,there is no such thing as ''kendiler'' in Turkish you have to say ''kendileri''(plural) or ''kendi''(singular),kendisi(singular)

2 years ago

soniacqua
soniacqua

Thanks!

2 years ago

PeterHorvath7933

I even don't understand the English version, what's the role of themselves in the sentence? To stress that e.g. they invented everyone here, but they are the ones who are not here?

2 years ago

Samiwise

Yes that's right.

Themselves =Kendileri

2 years ago

PeterHorvath7933

Thanks!

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Could you say Onlar kedilleri daha burada...? Why does the native ear prefer kendilleri to go between daha and burada?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is fine and is accepted, but you wrote "kedileri" which has to do with cats and not the self :)

The word order above sounds the most natural to me, but things are normally flexible to a certain degree.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

So here daha means yet?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it can in negative sentences when it is not being used for a comparison.

2 years ago

Zesul
Zesul

Why is there a final -i in kendileri? After all the word doesn't seem to be a compound noun nor is it a possessed thing (unlike "yemeğin kendisi").

1 year ago

sinan_k
sinan_k

I am surprised that my better sounding sentence was rejected. A report was sent: Onlar kendileri daha burada değiller!

2 months ago

BabaJim

This is another example of a virtually nonsensical sentence in English! This a real failure over and over in this Duo Lingo course. If you wanted to put these concepts in a sentence try "They can not come here by themselves, because they are not old enough," or something similar...

6 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.