1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar daha kendileri burada …

"Onlar daha kendileri burada değiller!"

Translation:They are not here yet themselves!

November 14, 2015

28 Comments


BabaJim

This is another example of a virtually nonsensical sentence in English! This a real failure over and over in this Duo Lingo course. If you wanted to put these concepts in a sentence try "They can not come here by themselves, because they are not old enough," or something similar...


ufokoenig

It's not so hard to imagine a context in which this sentence makes sense. So chill.


BabaJim

Really? Fine, give me a few examples of some situation where this is is better than "They are not here yet." (i.e. "themselves" is not redundant.) Please note, my complaint is the word is redundant, and does not pertain to a particular situation where using "themselves" in this sentence is better.


Yoyu9

"George and his friends told us to be here now, but.... they are not here yet themselves!"


BabaJim

Sorry Yoyu9....Your sentence fails the redundancy test....."They are not here yet" is not only better English (no redundant words) but yours is probably incorrect....Note in your sentence "George and his friends" are a complex noun, which is replaced by a one word pronoun "they." (Not two words "they and themselves") I reiterate the use of "themselves" in the context of the Duo sentence and yours, is redundant and unnecessary....


shiraenosh

They are not here yet themselfs, but they sent a crew on their behalf...


Shahrazad26

So here daha means yet?


AlexinNotTurkey

it can in negative sentences when it is not being used for a comparison.


PeterHorvath7933

I even don't understand the English version, what's the role of themselves in the sentence? To stress that e.g. they invented everyone here, but they are the ones who are not here?


[deactivated user]

    Yes that's right.

    Themselves =Kendileri


sinan_k

    I am surprised that my better sounding sentence was rejected. A report was sent: Onlar kendileri daha burada değiller!


Arquerro

    The sentence is hard to interpret even in English. Please put more intuitive phrases.


Todd940413

    Hi, Arquerro. The use of "themselves" in this sentence is different than the use of reflexive pronouns in many of the other sentences, because here it is not really essential, but merely adds emphasis. Maybe they should have saved this example for some later time. (Like never? : ) The basic meaning of the sentence is "They are not here yet."

    Actually, another way to add the emphasis given by "themselves" could be to use "even": "Even they are not here yet" or "They are not even here yet." Whatever the case, Duo's English translation is something that English speakers would say.


soniacqua

    would this phrase have the same meaning "daha kendiler burada değiller" ?


    [deactivated user]

      No,there is no such thing as ''kendiler'' in Turkish you have to say ''kendileri''(plural) or ''kendi''(singular),kendisi(singular)


Zesul

      Why is there a final -i in kendileri? After all the word doesn't seem to be a compound noun nor is it a possessed thing (unlike "yemeğin kendisi").


bodilgr

      İt is the possessive ending: (onların) kendileri, (benim) kendim... The personal pronoun is just left out. They are all shown in the Tips&Notes which can be found in the desktop version of DL.


broke...

      The words are in the wrong order and the sentence sounds like someone from 1935 said it.


Johannes111984

      "Onlar daha burada değiller" is much better says my Turkish girlfriend. Otherwise it doesn't make much sense


Irenesmithson

      Onlar kendileri henuz burada değil. Is this ok? If not where have i gone wrong?


MartenDKgyQ

      Daha? Can some one help me when it is used as yet?


padm915118

      Example contex where kendileri can be used. Suppose some people invite you to a barbecue by the sea, they give you the location and time and when you get there (on the specified time)and and don't see the hosts, the other guest or someone in charge tells you that they, the hosts, 'themselves' have not yet come, which denotes 'them' as rather tardy or rude. I can't find an equalant sentence in english for exact translation but in urdu, pashto and arabic it makes a lot of sense.


padm915118

      Dou should keep it simple and use examples that have equalant meaning in English. The serious linguist will grasp these culture specific concepts later when they spend time with the locals or read local literature. For now we could use examples that could be understood easily by none turks such as: They always preach to us about healthy eating but they themselves mostly eat fast food


KamyHelm

      So confusing


Driekie8

      If you change the word order of the English sentence, it will make more sense. THEY THEMSELVES, ARE NOT HERE YET?


GokhanDamgaci

      TR: Türkçe cümle hiç doğal değil. EN: The Turkish sentence is not natural at all.

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.