"Девочка ест яблоко."

Translation:A girl is eating an apple.

November 14, 2015

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Oscardeleos

Why is "the girl eats an apple" wrong? Can someone please tell me?


Alexis217645

It is not wrong, it should be accepted. The Russian present tense covers both the simple and continuous present tenses in English.


KikiJTrubnikov

Its similar but in this sentence its present tense. "The girl is eating an apple."


whitehoodsdemise

How do you know it is the present tense and not simple present tense?


KaedenLong

It wont accept "the girl is eating an apple" it only accepts "a girl is eating an apple"


OBNv6

Because it is the first time she is mentioned so you don't know if she is a precise girl and who she is, so for you she is just "a girl"


greateridea

Devochka means little girl-----Devushka means older girl passed 9 years. Don't confuse the two.


OuiSports

How do i tell the difference between the girl (a specific girl), and a girl (any girl)??


VahidN2

For ex....SHE WAS EATING AN APPLE......thats a good question


KikiJTrubnikov

It's mostly situational. Generally in this setting it is "the girl" because its addressing a girl eating the apple.


ChrisDunne1

When do you use ест and есть?


mightypotatoe

Есть can mean "to eat" or "exist(s)", these two words have the same spelling. In the meaning of "exist" есть is most often used when indicating possession as in "у меня есть" - "I have" (lit. by me there is). Ест is the third person singular conjugation of "to eat" used with she/he/it


[deactivated user]

    Есть can mean "to eat" or "to exist", these two infinitives have the same spelling

    «Есть» 'to exist' cannot be an infinitive «to exist», infinitive is «быть». «Есть» is a personal form (originally it was a 3rd person singular form, but it has since replaced all the other forms; although sometimes «суть» is used in very formal texts, and «есмь» in even more rare contexts for extra emphasis).

    So, the verb with the infinitive есть 'to eat' is declined:

    • 1 sg: я ем 'I eat, I'm eating',
    • 2 sg: ты ешь 'you eat' (informal),
    • 3 sg: он(а) ест 'she eats',
    • 1 pl: мы едим 'we eat',
    • 2 pl: вы еди́те 'you eat (can be used to refer to a single person)',
    • 3 pl: они едя́т 'they eat',

    The verb with the infinitive быть 'to be, to exist' is declined:

    • 1 sg: я есть 'I am, I exist' (extremely rarely я есмь),
    • 2 sg: ты есть 'you are, you exist' (almost never ты еси, except fairy tales),
    • 3 sg: он(а) есть '(s)he is, (s)he exists',
    • 1 pl: мы есть 'we are, we exist',
    • 2 pl: вы есть 'you are, you exist',
    • 3 pl: они́ есть 'they are, they exist' (rare: они́ суть).

    However, in present tense «есть» is more often dropped than used.


mightypotatoe

    Thank you for the correction


Adam333596

    Thank you for you coment :)


OlgaMishur1

    To eat - есть Eat- ест


Jeremy665265

    Anyone know what the correct situation is for using девочка versus девушка


    [deactivated user]

      Де́вочка is still a child, де́вушка is not. So, a 10-year girl is де́вочка, a 20-year girl is де́вушка. The distinction is pretty blurry, but I hope you get the general idea.

      (However, sometimes the word де́вочка is used metaphorically when speaking about adults. For example, older women might call each other де́вочки.)


Lingomaniac9

      Before in Duolingo there was an option where you could read about verb conjunction . As it happens now I cant find it. Like this verb to eat o wanted to see the conjunction.


      [deactivated user]

        Unfortunately, this option is only available for some courses, and Russian is not one of them.

        You can see the conjugation of verbs in the Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/есть#Conjugation (if the conjugation table is hidden, click on the purple box 'Conjugation of е́сть (class irreg-b imperfective transitive)' to open it).


Lingomaniac9

        Спасибо, мой друг!! :)


cooZ17

        I use dict.com. (No www) It shows all of the conjugations, tenses of verbs and the declinations of nouns, along with many examples of usage. It is available in many languages.


Miguel-Aguilar13

        You can also visit the website of Duolingo and you can see all the conjugation and more grammatic rules before you start a lesson there


Myszo-jelen

        Why sentence "A girl's eating an apple" is marked as wrong?


cooZ17

        This is technically correct but DL didn't recognize girl's eating for girl is eating.


Carls684145

        Is it possible to differentiate "an apple" and "the apple" in Russian?


mightypotatoe

        Without additional context, no. Russian doesn't have articles.


ThePatrician

        What would ate be?


        [deactivated user]

          'The/a girl ate an/the apple' = «Девочка съела яблоко». You use a different verb (съесть, not есть) because she wasn't just eating the apple (which is the meaning of «есть»), she successfully finished eating the apple (for which we use a different verb, «съесть»).

          If you want to say that a/the girl was eating an apple but didn't neccessarily finish eating it, you could say «Девочка ела яблоко» (with the same verb, «есть», as in «Девочка ест яблоко»).

          We use different verbs for this because we have much less tenses. English has different tenses (ate vs. was eating), while Russian has different verbs (съела vs. ела). It might seem strange at first, but you'll get used to this eventually. :)


OlgaMishur1

          Ела - когда то, раньше ate, может быть недоелела все, а сьела- уже доела, полностью


Henrik912155

          First word sounds like 'Devetscha' or something. Nothing at all like Devoshka' Why?


KikiJTrubnikov

          Also the one youre referring to is Девушка which is a term for older girls (teens-20) and Девочка is for younger girls.


Matt249327

          "A girl eating an apple" is wrong too? Strange, a bit picky lol


Alexis217645

          That is not a complete sentence in English, whereas the Russian sentence IS complete.


aceboog13

          Why would you not use "Этот девочка ест яблоко" ?


OlgaMishur1

          Girl is she, and not he. Поэтому ЭТА


SbLrDw

          How do we know if present simple or continuous cz a girl eats an apple is wrong like come on


          [deactivated user]

            "The girl eats apples" is wrong for some reason. Why?


Alexey914898

            Яблоко is singular, яблоки is plural.
            Яблоко=(an) apple, apples=яблоки.


AzarkinS

            this girl is eating an apple это должно быть верно! Прошу исправить.


imgroods

            Why sometimes o sound like a or e and how to know reading it?


YoungRazm

            What if I wanted to say the girl IS EATING bread instead of the girl EATS bread, is there any way to distinguish between these 2 forms of the same verb?


mightypotatoe

            No, Russian only has one present tense


Zofia833558

            Does anyone have a good way to remember the words for eating in Russian? My first language is Polish so instead my first thought here is that the girl IS an apple.


Shady_arc

            Well, есть has the same origin as jeść; the forms are pretty irregular. You can see that ест for he/she/it is more or less aligned with the rest of Russian verbs, which also end in a Т in that form ("ждёт", "говорит", "думает", "читает").

            The plural forms look like they have a different stem and belong to the И-conjugation (cf. говорим, говорите, говорят). The 3rd person plural sort of resembles jedzą.

            est

            The three singular forms are the most irregular, only matched by дать (дам, дашь, даст), so I doubt any tricks will help you. At least, some of them do resemble the corresponding Polish forms.


AhmadGhaem

            I know this has probably been asked before but I cant find it: Is there no difference in russian between the and a in these contexts?


E-chan.

            For this sentence there is no difference. In some cases there is a difference that is conveyed by the word order. Usually the "new" information will be at the end of the sentence. E.g.
            There is an apple on the table. – На столе яблоко.
            The apple is on the table. – Яблоко на столе.


cooZ17

            The woman eats and the woman is eating have the same meaning. The difference is very subtle.


D41149512

            I typed past tense "...ate an apple." Can some one show me how that looks in russian? As opposed to what is accepted.


E-chan.

            This sentence in the past tense would be "Девочка съела яблоко." or "Девочка ела яблоко". The first one is perfective; it means that she ate the whole apple. The second one is imperfective; it means that she was eating an apple but it doesn't say whether she finished it or not.

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.