1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девочка ест яблоко."

"Девочка ест яблоко."

Translation:A girl is eating an apple.

November 14, 2015

57 Comments


Oscardeleos

Why is "the girl eats an apple" wrong? Can someone please tell me?


Alexis217645

It is not wrong, it should be accepted. The Russian present tense covers both the simple and continuous present tenses in English.


KikiJTrubnikov

Its similar but in this sentence its present tense. "The girl is eating an apple."


whitehoodsdemise

How do you know it is the present tense and not simple present tense?


OBNv6

Because it is the first time she is mentioned so you don't know if she is a precise girl and who she is, so for you she is just "a girl"


OuiSports

How do i tell the difference between the girl (a specific girl), and a girl (any girl)??


VahidN2

For ex....SHE WAS EATING AN APPLE......thats a good question


KikiJTrubnikov

It's mostly situational. Generally in this setting it is "the girl" because its addressing a girl eating the apple.


NiesomVysoky

I had to translate the sentence from a word bank which didn't have an option for "the girl".


greateridea

Devochka means little girl-----Devushka means older girl passed 9 years. Don't confuse the two.


mattcolor

I don't hear any "d" sound in the beginning... is it supposed to be like that, or is it wrong, or am I hearing it wrong?


Henrik912155

There is a 'd' there


Henrik912155

First word sounds like 'Devetscha' or something. Nothing at all like Devoshka' Why?


KikiJTrubnikov

Also the one youre referring to is Девушка which is a term for older girls (teens-20) and Девочка is for younger girls.


KikiJTrubnikov

Because it's "Dyevechka*"


Jeremy665265

Anyone know what the correct situation is for using девочка versus девушка


[deactivated user]

    Де́вочка is still a child, де́вушка is not. So, a 10-year girl is де́вочка, a 20-year girl is де́вушка. The distinction is pretty blurry, but I hope you get the general idea.

    (However, sometimes the word де́вочка is used metaphorically when speaking about adults. For example, older women might call each other де́вочки.)


Lingomaniac9

    Before in Duolingo there was an option where you could read about verb conjunction . As it happens now I cant find it. Like this verb to eat o wanted to see the conjunction.


    [deactivated user]

      Unfortunately, this option is only available for some courses, and Russian is not one of them.

      You can see the conjugation of verbs in the Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/есть#Conjugation (if the conjugation table is hidden, click on the purple box 'Conjugation of е́сть (class irreg-b imperfective transitive)' to open it).


Lingomaniac9

      Спасибо, мой друг!! :)


Miguel-Aguilar13

      You can also visit the website of Duolingo and you can see all the conjugation and more grammatic rules before you start a lesson there


Myszo-jelen

      Why sentence "A girl's eating an apple" is marked as wrong?


Carls684145

      Is it possible to differentiate "an apple" and "the apple" in Russian?


mightypotatoe

      Without additional context, no. Russian doesn't have articles.


ChrisDunne1

      When do you use ест and есть?


mightypotatoe

      Есть can mean "to eat" or "exist(s)", these two words have the same spelling. In the meaning of "exist" есть is most often used when indicating possession as in "у меня есть" - "I have" (lit. by me there is). Ест is the third person singular conjugation of "to eat" used with she/he/it


      [deactivated user]

        Есть can mean "to eat" or "to exist", these two infinitives have the same spelling

        «Есть» 'to exist' cannot be an infinitive «to exist», infinitive is «быть». «Есть» is a personal form (originally it was a 3rd person singular form, but it has since replaced all the other forms; although sometimes «суть» is used in very formal texts, and «есмь» in even more rare contexts for extra emphasis).

        So, the verb with the infinitive есть 'to eat' is declined:

        • 1 sg: я ем 'I eat, I'm eating',
        • 2 sg: ты ешь 'you eat' (informal),
        • 3 sg: он(а) ест 'she eats',
        • 1 pl: мы едим 'we eat',
        • 2 pl: вы еди́те 'you eat (can be used to refer to a single person)',
        • 3 pl: они едя́т 'they eat',

        The verb with the infinitive быть 'to be, to exist' is declined:

        • 1 sg: я есть 'I am, I exist' (extremely rarely я есмь),
        • 2 sg: ты есть 'you are, you exist' (almost never ты еси, except fairy tales),
        • 3 sg: он(а) есть '(s)he is, (s)he exists',
        • 1 pl: мы есть 'we are, we exist',
        • 2 pl: вы есть 'you are, you exist',
        • 3 pl: они́ есть 'they are, they exist' (rare: они́ суть).

        However, in present tense «есть» is more often dropped than used.


mightypotatoe

        Thank you for the correction


Adam333596

        Thank you for you coment :)


OlgaMishur1

        To eat - есть Eat- ест


ThePatrician

        What would ate be?


        [deactivated user]

          'The/a girl ate an/the apple' = «Девочка съела яблоко». You use a different verb (съесть, not есть) because she wasn't just eating the apple (which is the meaning of «есть»), she successfully finished eating the apple (for which we use a different verb, «съесть»).

          If you want to say that a/the girl was eating an apple but didn't neccessarily finish eating it, you could say «Девочка ела яблоко» (with the same verb, «есть», as in «Девочка ест яблоко»).

          We use different verbs for this because we have much less tenses. English has different tenses (ate vs. was eating), while Russian has different verbs (съела vs. ела). It might seem strange at first, but you'll get used to this eventually. :)


OlgaMishur1

          Ела - когда то, раньше ate, может быть недоелела все, а сьела- уже доела, полностью


R3pSFD5z

          Please add a slow speaking version like you have for the Russian to English translations.


Matt249327

          "A girl eating an apple" is wrong too? Strange, a bit picky lol


Alexis217645

          That is not a complete sentence in English, whereas the Russian sentence IS complete.


Prepeleac2

          It should work "This girl eats an apple." - but it is not :-(


sansvanhintalond

          I think the girl eats an apple should be accepted too, I mean


aceboog13

          Why would you not use "Этот девочка ест яблоко" ?


OlgaMishur1

          Girl is she, and not he. Поэтому ЭТА


OlgaMishur1

          If - THE girl.


SbLrDw

          How do we know if present simple or continuous cz a girl eats an apple is wrong like come on


          [deactivated user]

            "The girl eats apples" is wrong for some reason. Why?


Alexey914898

            Яблоко is singular, яблоки is plural.
            Яблоко=(an) apple, apples=яблоки.


Nikolay_Moscow

            It sounds: "девочка есть яблоко". Please correct.


AzarkinS

            this girl is eating an apple это должно быть верно! Прошу исправить.


J54EP

            The English is really proper. Wow


VaidasSkan

            It's so annoying it's not accepted when you put everything exactly the way it translates...


Max908853

            Озвучка не правильная. Звучит как девочка есть яблоко, вместо девочка ест яблоко.


imgroods

            Why sometimes o sound like a or e and how to know reading it?


YoungRazm

            What if I wanted to say the girl IS EATING bread instead of the girl EATS bread, is there any way to distinguish between these 2 forms of the same verb?


mightypotatoe

            No, Russian only has one present tense

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.