"Девочка ест яблоко."

Translation:A girl is eating an apple.

November 14, 2015

32 Comments


Oscardeleos

Why is "the girl eats an apple" wrong? Can someone please tell me?

July 9, 2018

Alexis217645

It is not wrong, it should be accepted. The Russian present tense covers both the simple and continuous present tenses in English.

December 19, 2018

KikiJTrubnikov

Its similar but in this sentence its present tense. "The girl is eating an apple."

September 22, 2018

OBNv6

Because it is the first time she is mentioned so you don't know if she is a precise girl and who she is, so for you she is just "a girl"

May 19, 2019

mattcolor

I don't hear any "d" sound in the beginning... is it supposed to be like that, or is it wrong, or am I hearing it wrong?

June 28, 2016

Henrik912155

There is a 'd' there

June 30, 2016

Gyrothesia

How do i tell the difference between the girl (a specific girl), and a girl (any girl)??

August 20, 2018

VahidN2

For ex....SHE WAS EATING AN APPLE......thats a good question

September 20, 2018

KikiJTrubnikov

It's mostly situational. Generally in this setting it is "the girl" because its addressing a girl eating the apple.

September 22, 2018

ChrisDunne1

When do you use ест and есть?

November 14, 2015

mightypotatoe

Есть can mean "to eat" or "exist(s)", these two words have the same spelling. In the meaning of "exist" есть is most often used when indicating possession as in "у меня есть" - "I have" (lit. by me there is). Ест is the third person singular conjugation of "to eat" used with she/he/it

November 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Есть can mean "to eat" or "to exist", these two infinitives have the same spelling

    «Есть» 'to exist' cannot be an infinitive «to exist», infinitive is «быть». «Есть» is a personal form (originally it was a 3rd person singular form, but it has since replaced all the other forms; although sometimes «суть» is used in very formal texts, and «есмь» in even more rare contexts for extra emphasis).

    So, the verb with the infinitive есть 'to eat' is declined:

    • 1 sg: я ем 'I eat, I'm eating',
    • 2 sg: ты ешь 'you eat' (informal),
    • 3 sg: он(а) ест 'she eats',
    • 1 pl: мы едим 'we eat',
    • 2 pl: вы еди́те 'you eat (can be used to refer to a single person)',
    • 3 pl: они едя́т 'they eat',

    The verb with the infinitive быть 'to be, to exist' is declined:

    • 1 sg: я есть 'I am, I exist' (extremely rarely я есмь),
    • 2 sg: ты есть 'you are, you exist' (almost never ты еси, except fairy tales),
    • 3 sg: он(а) есть '(s)he is, (s)he exists',
    • 1 pl: мы есть 'we are, we exist',
    • 2 pl: вы есть 'you are, you exist',
    • 3 pl: они́ есть 'they are, they exist' (rare: они́ суть).

    However, in present tense «есть» is more often dropped than used.

    November 14, 2015

mightypotatoe

    Thank you for the correction

    November 14, 2015

Adam333596

    Thank you for you coment :)

    August 30, 2017

Henrik912155

    First word sounds like 'Devetscha' or something. Nothing at all like Devoshka' Why?

    March 30, 2016

KikiJTrubnikov

    Also the one youre referring to is Девушка which is a term for older girls (teens-20) and Девочка is for younger girls.

    September 22, 2018

KikiJTrubnikov

    Because it's "Dyevechka*"

    September 22, 2018

KikiJTrubnikov

    Девочка

    September 22, 2018

KikiJTrubnikov

    D ye v o ch k a

    September 22, 2018

Jeremy665265

    Anyone know what the correct situation is for using девочка versus девушка

    July 18, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Де́вочка is still a child, де́вушка is not. So, a 10-year girl is де́вочка, a 20-year girl is де́вушка. The distinction is pretty blurry, but I hope you get the general idea.

      (However, sometimes the word де́вочка is used metaphorically when speaking about adults. For example, older women might call each other де́вочки.)

      July 18, 2016

Lingomaniac9

      Before in Duolingo there was an option where you could read about verb conjunction . As it happens now I cant find it. Like this verb to eat o wanted to see the conjunction.

      February 28, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Unfortunately, this option is only available for some courses, and Russian is not one of them.

        You can see the conjugation of verbs in the Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/есть#Conjugation (if the conjugation table is hidden, click on the purple box 'Conjugation of е́сть (class irreg-b imperfective transitive)' to open it).

        February 28, 2017

Lingomaniac9

        Спасибо, мой друг!! :)

        February 28, 2017

Miguel-Aguilar13

        You can also visit the website of Duolingo and you can see all the conjugation and more grammatic rules before you start a lesson there

        May 20, 2017

greateridea

        Devochka means little girl-----Devushka means older girl passed 9 years. Don't confuse the two.

        May 19, 2018

Matt249327

        "A girl eating an apple" is wrong too? Strange, a bit picky lol

        March 14, 2019

Alexis217645

        That is not a complete sentence in English, whereas the Russian sentence IS complete.

        March 15, 2019

ThePatrician

        What would ate be?

        March 8, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          'The/a girl ate an/the apple' = «Девочка съела яблоко». You use a different verb (съесть, not есть) because she wasn't just eating the apple (which is the meaning of «есть»), she successfully finished eating the apple (for which we use a different verb, «съесть»).

          If you want to say that a/the girl was eating an apple but didn't neccessarily finish eating it, you could say «Девочка ела яблоко» (with the same verb, «есть», as in «Девочка ест яблоко»).

          We use different verbs for this because we have much less tenses. English has different tenses (ate vs. was eating), while Russian has different verbs (съела vs. ела). It might seem strange at first, but you'll get used to this eventually. :)

          March 8, 2016

R3pSFD5z

          Please add a slow speaking version like you have for the Russian to English translations.

          December 12, 2018

Prepeleac2

          It should work "This girl eats an apple." - but it is not :-(

          May 20, 2019, 8:32 AM
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.