1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lavorano per decenni."

"Lavorano per decenni."

Translation:They work for decades.

November 25, 2013

37 Comments


mbisson

In English, "they work for decades" is fairly nonsensical. "They have worked for decades" or "they will work for decades" are acceptable constructs, but the expected answer seems to imply that (perhaps) working will provide them with decades added to their lifespan or something! :)

I don't mean to whine, but lest anyone believes the answer is proper english, it is not.


MissScarabeo

One could say, for example, "They work for decades without improving their standard of living." I agree, however, that as a stand-alone sentence outside of a context it doesn't make much sense.


CMcAllister

It makes sense when using it in the context of a product. "I like Hondas, they work for decades."


Isaac_Luna_

I like an obedient staff; they work for decades.

Problem = Solved


Wolfschwan

The phrase does make sense, but it's not "work" as in "function" - I think Hondas funzionano.


InaraCouto

Exactly. English is not my native language, but I wrote "They have worked for decades" because I know that "for decades" here refers to an unfinished situation and requires the Present Perfect in English. "They have been working for decades" would be correct too. "They work for decades" can be correct the sentence describes a geral situation, such as: "In most countries people work for decades before they retire." I find it harder to think of a context for "They are working for decades."


Telisa7

It changes the tense of the sentence.


AlainJdq

I wrote "they have been working for decades" and lost a heart. That was the most obvious answer.


alexros83

I agree with you. Similar is "aspettiamo un decennio" for which Duolingo accepts "we have been waiting for a decade" as a translation. Reported it 4/3/18


Nicole_Di_Kansas

I think 'they work for decades' may work in response to: How well that brand of cars work? Don't worry they work for decades.


Chilari

It wouldn't necessarily be a common construction but it does make sense. For example if i was trying to sell you a piece of specialist machinery i might use this phrase to demonstrate the longevity and durability of the machine.


corpho

I think they're both acceptable answers, but my problem is that "they have been" is not accepted here -- five years after this was first questioned -- and yet there's at least one other sentence... something like, "Aspetto per settimane," and "I've been waiting for weeks" is accepted for that sentence. It's the lack of consistency that keeps popping up in Duolingo.


MikeHirst1

I thought it was perhaps an Italian idiom referring to workaholics


NadiaRausc

you are absolutely correct. Thanks for the thought.


senastiens

I disagree, they work for decades could be talking about the quality of a tool or something. For example, The pumps work for decades


JuliaKalap

Agreed! "For' used with a period of time is clearly either present perfect or present perfect continuous tense. E.g."They have worked for decades" or " They have been working for decades". The present simle tense (They work) is a habitual action. Wrong use in the given English translation.


LisaMiddek

I know it's a big restriction having to always use present tense when constructing sentences for us at this early stage of Italian lessons, but having to translate to a sentence that wouldn't work in English just makes it harder to get it right.


Telisa7

This one works in English as part of a sentence. "They work for decades. . . and finally accomplish their goal." Or ". . . before their bodies collapse."


mohrstein

why is the C pronounced as soft?


Puett

c before e or i is soft, before a,o,u hard


Higgsy3

And I've worked for decades on this app..


MatejMartan

Why is it '' lavorano per decenni'' but then there' s '' aspetiamo da decenni'' in another lesson


pedrooko

Perché no "Lavorano DA decenni."? We have been using "da" to mean "since", or time past.


andresjaramillo

At this level I think the programm lose efficacy. I translate using 'decennium', which is the other alternative work propose and give me an error.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The Latin decennium is not often used in English.


RoelandSch1

I translated as they work forever, because I think this is what the phrase means. Like they take forever.


Rjzero21

Four legs good, two legs bad!


NadiaRausc

. By this time, Duolingo should add another sentence here to give us the context: we have accumulated enough vocabulary to get it.


CJMacbeth

This sentence does make perfect sence, given the right context.

"Buy a Honda, they work for decades"

"I feel bad for minimum wage employees, they work for decades and barely scrape enough to get by"

"How long do Apple chargers last?" "They work for decades!" (Said no one, ever)


pbloom57

i pronouced it correctly


Chris783722

I have recently discovered and reported to DL that the slow speed of this speaker sounds very different from the regular speed of speech. In the regular speed, it sounds like "Lavorano per decenni". At slow speed, it sounds like "Lavorano tierra le cene", which makes no sense. Hope this helps some future students to understand the speech pattern of this male speaker who really needs to be replaced.


kaycontinental

They work for decades is not correct English. They have worked for decades, or, they have been working for decades maybe...


Sarah-Jane645625

Doesn´t sound at all natural in any way in English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.