"Его девушка хочет читать."

Translation:His girlfriend wants to read.

November 14, 2015

22 Comments


apveay

So... is девушка solely and specifically for girlfriend? Cause I remember trying out Duolingo's German for Russian speakers, and Mädchen (girl) translated into девушка

February 18, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

It depend on the context. If you say "она девушка" - it means "she is a girl", if you say "она его девушка" it means "she is his girlfriend"

March 8, 2016

75savard

But how can we differentiate the use of девушка and девочка?

March 10, 2018

va-diim

Девочка is a little girl, a minor. Девушка is older, like 20s-30s, but younger than a "woman" женщина.

March 10, 2018

lepaslandas

And then you get ба́бушка?

April 20, 2019

va-diim

No. That means "grandmother." That's rude to refer to an elderly stranger as Бабушка.

April 20, 2019

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

So the "г" in "его" is really pronounced as "v" correct? (In other words not yeaGo, but yeaVo...) Ty in advance! ;p

May 16, 2017

Sean_Roy

Correct. In this word, as well as in сегодня, the 'г' is pronounced like 'v.' Also in genitive suffixes, as in всего, своего, моего, etc.

May 16, 2017

va-diim

Not "yeaVo." "Yevo."

September 15, 2018

AlexF457204

They should teach all of their devotchkas to read :(

April 7, 2018

va-diim

devushkas haha

April 7, 2018

Inge445646

Is девушка = teenager?

June 10, 2016

GalvanTivadar

Девушка is any woman between 15 and 60.

June 10, 2016

va-diim

60? Really? So what does she become on her 61st birthday? Женщина?? Старуха?

June 10, 2016

GalvanTivadar

That was written in the memoirs of a former radio correspondent in Moscow, who also attended university in Moscow. О женщине или старухе он не писал. Maybe there is some overstatement in it.

June 10, 2016

Sean_Roy

Ему скучно.

December 4, 2015

Yasha43279

My mom is from Russia she knows almost everything...

February 3, 2017

franklinfranks

does she need a boyfriend?

December 9, 2018

ballerina49

What is the difference between хочет and хотят

June 7, 2018

va-diim

Он/она/оно хочет.

Они хотят.

June 7, 2018

Dionea86

Why is wrong "His girlfriend wants reading"?

March 21, 2019

va-diim

That would be "...хочет чтение." "Reading" is a noun.

March 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.