1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Его девушка хочет читать."

"Его девушка хочет читать."

Translation:His girlfriend wants to read.

November 14, 2015

25 Comments


apveay

So... is девушка solely and specifically for girlfriend? Cause I remember trying out Duolingo's German for Russian speakers, and Mädchen (girl) translated into девушка


Neon_Iceberg

It depend on the context. If you say "она девушка" - it means "she is a girl", if you say "она его девушка" it means "she is his girlfriend"


75savard

But how can we differentiate the use of девушка and девочка?


va-diim

Девочка is a little girl, a minor. Девушка is older, like 20s-30s, but younger than a "woman" женщина.


lepaslandas

And then you get ба́бушка?


va-diim

No. That means "grandmother." That's rude to refer to an elderly stranger as Бабушка.


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

So the "г" in "его" is really pronounced as "v" correct? (In other words not yeaGo, but yeaVo...) Ty in advance! ;p


Sean_Roy

Correct. In this word, as well as in сегодня, the 'г' is pronounced like 'v.' Also in genitive suffixes, as in всего, своего, моего, etc.


va-diim

Not "yeaVo." "Yevo."


AlexF457204

They should teach all of their devotchkas to read :(


va-diim

devushkas haha


Inge445646

Is девушка = teenager?


GalvanTivadar

Девушка is any woman between 15 and 60.


va-diim

60? Really? So what does she become on her 61st birthday? Женщина?? Старуха?


GalvanTivadar

That was written in the memoirs of a former radio correspondent in Moscow, who also attended university in Moscow. О женщине или старухе он не писал. Maybe there is some overstatement in it.


Sean_Roy

Ему скучно.


anothernobody

Is "девушка" declined? Shouldn't it be, we are using "его".


va-diim

The subject noun is in the nominative case, so it stays девушка. "Его девушка" just means "his girlfriend."


Yasha43279

My mom is from Russia she knows almost everything...


franklinfranks

does she need a boyfriend?


ballerina49

What is the difference between хочет and хотят


va-diim

Он/она/оно хочет.

Они хотят.


Dionea86

Why is wrong "His girlfriend wants reading"?


va-diim

That would be "...хочет чтение." "Reading" is a noun.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.