"She reads you a newspaper."

Translation:Ella te lee un diario.

5 years ago

33 Comments


ken.goodwi

Ella le lee un diario was accepted here. What is the difference if le vs. te if any?

4 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

"Le" would be the more formal "usted" version of you. "Te" would be the more informal "tu" version of you.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

thx

4 years ago

samtgam
samtgam

Le could be referring to "usted" as used to formally address someone. "te" is the informal objective pronoun

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

thx

4 years ago

theonewho

I recently heard that it's not good to have two l sounds that close together (le lee). The video I watched said in cases like that you'd change the le to se so it would be se lee instead.

Is this correct? I could be remembering wrong so I'll have to try to track that video down again. I might have misunderstood when to do that too.

3 years ago

caiser
caiser

That rule is only used with pronoums, when you have two pronoums together then le changes to se. We say se lo lee instead of le lo lee

3 years ago

Ank_S

I wrote 'Ella lee te un periódico', confused on position of te :(

3 years ago

MrEDMeaner
MrEDMeaner

The 'te' goes befoere the verb 'lee'.

6 months ago

donpeor

I thought that ustedes was plural, for you all, or you guys. The sentence asked to translate for a singular person.

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

You, is singular and plural in English.

5 years ago

thebreef
thebreef

Tricky!

5 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

"Ustedes" is plural. "Usted" is singular. "Tú" is singular but used with someone you know well (family, friends, etc). When dealing with patients (Soy una enfermera), we've been instructed to use the usted form until given permission to be less formal.

4 years ago

abenid

i say "ella te lee un periodico." DL gives "le lee un periodico." then i come to the discussion and above it reads what i originally spoke. Oh DL!

5 years ago

Glittle

why not "ella lee un periodico a te"?

4 years ago

drif

I could b wrong, but I think that the "te" goes before the verb and then you can put "a tú" at the end, but the "a tú" isn't necessary. "Ella te lee un diario (a tú)". Someone correct me if I am wrong.

4 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

Actually, I put "Ella te lee un diario a tú." Duo corrected it to "Ella te lee un diario a tí." (Apparently that's a later lesson :-)

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes LazCon, yet another sort of pronoun is post preposition! Mi and ti are different here. Of course not used so much as no clarification - as I was saying above re a usted to show it's not a el or a ella - is needed for me and te because obvious. Might put in for emphasis I guess. Just to add to the fun if the preposition is con (with) you have to say conmigo or contigo!

4 years ago

Caterine2008

I hope you are right '- it makes more sense to me now.

4 years ago

mdecoster
mdecoster

the le refers to the newspaper not the person. this is a confusing issue and not well presented here. kind of redundant, but is actually saying she read it the newspaper to you. i think one of the solutions is actually wrong

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

No, completely wrong, people! 'le' is the necessary indirect object which can mean to him, to her, to you (usted, formal). Further information eg 'a usted' can be added to clarify. If the informal you, then 'le' is replaced by 'te' meaning to you (tú version, informal).

4 years ago

bvcruw
bvcruw

Why not Ella usted lee un periódico? I used the formal here and got it wrong.

4 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

You didn't get it wrong for using formal. You got it wrong because the formal possessive object for usted would be "le." "Le" can be used for him/her or usted (formal.)

4 years ago

phylishaj

How do i know when to use "te" o "le"?

4 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

For Duo's purposes it probably wouldn't matter. In real life, it would depend on whether the "you" being read to was a close friend/family member/someone you knew well. Then you would use the 'familiar' "te". If you didn't know the person well or if it is a more formal acquaintaince, use "le".

If your question relates more to 'What determines whether relationship is formal vs familiar?', I'd have to defer to native speakers. I work newborn ICU. We are counseled to use formal until given permission to become less formal. (Once the initial shock of having a premature baby fades, and you get down to the day to day, nurses are often seen as extended family).

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Laz, you might want to correct the above. I'm sure you meant to say "formal" not "familiar" in 2nd paragraph.

4 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

I did, Thanks. I'll correct that.

4 years ago

CharlesGreenbaum

why does dueling use os for ella

3 years ago

MennaM.

Why is " ella le lee un periódico a te " wrong ?!!!

3 years ago

ron.seymour

Ron Seymour: Lily - you need to use TI and not TE. TI is a prepositional pronoun used here after the preposition 'a'. The purpose of 'a ti' is to reinstate the indirect object pronoun (te) and is added in order to give emphasis and clarity to the statement.

7 months ago

JeanRenard3

why not: Ella te esta leyendo un diario?

3 years ago

zzzgriffin

it came up as "Ella le lee a ud. un periódico." I don't know "ud".

9 months ago

fedor-A-learner

duo is inconsistent, te is well accepted in this sentense but not in another another when i tried to say "ella te lee un periodico a usted".

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.