"Где живут ваши ученики?"

Translation:Where do your students live?

November 14, 2015

25 Comments


TheLithuanian

That's a bit..personal.

November 14, 2015

olimo

Why, this may be a question about a university campus.

November 14, 2015

TheLithuanian

I thought about that at first, but there's really no context to it though, so it might sound a tad too personal.

November 15, 2015

Dessie464019

That might be a cultural thing. Perhaps teachers and students are able to establish a close friendship, especially in small towns, where everyone knows each other, and one another's residency as well. Just a thought... Or perhaps these are private students and the teacher gives them lessons at their home.

April 20, 2017

Osophy

yeah no ❤❤❤❤ !

October 18, 2017

KevinFerna912326

It only is inappropriate, if it is followed by " is she hot?"

June 13, 2018

serbioski

Not with the director I assume, I've heard he is kind of a weirdo.

April 1, 2016

Rudolph750769

Yeah. I heard that he has no friends. What a loser

January 7, 2018

Nivkotzer

Isn't живут the infinitive?

February 24, 2016

apveay

It's жить :)

March 1, 2016

Nivkotzer

ohhh you're so right. thanks

March 2, 2016

liinew

The tape sounds more like "зовут" than "живут" to me...

September 27, 2016

Marcel766088

For future versions can you show the infinitive/nominative along with translation when we click on the word popup?

May 27, 2017

Ruth440184

That may be beyond their scope (or indeed on the other hand, maybe that's exactly what they intend to do). But in the meantime, until they do, or do not, get that coded, I recommend OpenRussian.org (see here for the entire conjugation of the verb, including stress marks) for conjugations. I always keep this or Wiktionary open when I'm on Duolingo - helps a heck of a lot, and my scattered brain always wants to look up all sorts of definitions to words completely unrelated to the actual assignment at hand. Hope it helps you, too.

July 17, 2017

VariusKidd

Any comments on ученики versus студенты? Is the former more traditional/outdated and the latter more trendy?

September 17, 2017

Larisa_L

студенты - only university students

ученики - school boys and girls, disciples in religious context, also private students or apprentices.

July 24, 2018

ericwillfixit

The interesting thing here is that in the corresponding lesson on tinycards.duolingo.com they use the translation 'learner' for ученик, which is rejected here.

October 13, 2017

brcannady

I was going to ask that same thing.

September 23, 2017

sp.ark

Where are your learners living? Duo didn't like this :/

July 12, 2018

Berzeger

Because it's wrong. :) In English, you can only say "I live [somewhere]," not "I'm living"

April 1, 2019

sp.ark

But I heard somewhere: We are living in yellow submarine, yellow submarine, yellow submarine...

Maybe it seemed to me

April 2, 2019

caseylittrell

Где ваши ученики живут? Is this a more common word order?

April 15, 2016

olimo

No. Your word order assumes that you oppose living to other activities. Like: here they eat, and where do they live? If you want just to ask where someone lives, you put "жить" first, and the name or noun second.

April 15, 2016

Preacheral.in.lv

The Russian does not sound clear. It sounds like he mumbles in Russian

February 26, 2019

Anton452665

Said T-1000 who is looking for John Carnor.

March 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.