1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где живут ваши ученики?"

"Где живут ваши ученики?"

Translation:Where do your students live?

November 14, 2015

42 Comments


TheLithuanian

That's a bit..personal.


olimo

Why, this may be a question about a university campus.


TheLithuanian

I thought about that at first, but there's really no context to it though, so it might sound a tad too personal.


RobertD94

If these were university aged students, wouldn't they be студенты instead of ученики?


SFSAtlas

Well this may be from a survey to check if this school is ok


KevinFerna912326

It only is inappropriate, if it is followed by " is she hot?"


Lordarken

Hahaha,russia is one of the most respectful country to women.


duo777724

Unless the women in question are lesbians of course


Dessie464019

That might be a cultural thing. Perhaps teachers and students are able to establish a close friendship, especially in small towns, where everyone knows each other, and one another's residency as well. Just a thought... Or perhaps these are private students and the teacher gives them lessons at their home.


Bruno432456

Not a creepy question at all.


serbioski

Not with the director I assume, I've heard he is kind of a weirdo.


Rudolph750769

Yeah. I heard that he has no friends. What a loser


liinew

The tape sounds more like "зовут" than "живут" to me...


liinew

The person that is speaking on the tape, sounds more like he/she is saying "зовут" than "живут" to me... I hope this clarifies my point. :)


ErnieIzdebski

the fact that this of all things got a hundred lingots is blowing my mind i dont understand it


Enzo_Queijo

I really hope the answer is "я не знаю"


LuizFernan832717

"Я хочу знать тоже"


Nivkotzer

Isn't живут the infinitive?


apveay

It's жить :)


Nivkotzer

ohhh you're so right. thanks


PAWAN_CHAN

Where does your students live is wrong????


RobertD94

Yes, it has to be "where do your students live?" We only use "does" for singular subjects. For plural it's always "do"


[deactivated user]

    Где ваши ученики живут? Is this a more common word order?


olimo

    No. Your word order assumes that you oppose living to other activities. Like: here they eat, and where do they live? If you want just to ask where someone lives, you put "жить" first, and the name or noun second.


Marcel766088

    For future versions can you show the infinitive/nominative along with translation when we click on the word popup?


Ruth440184

    That may be beyond their scope (or indeed on the other hand, maybe that's exactly what they intend to do). But in the meantime, until they do, or do not, get that coded, I recommend OpenRussian.org (see here for the entire conjugation of the verb, including stress marks) for conjugations. I always keep this or Wiktionary open when I'm on Duolingo - helps a heck of a lot, and my scattered brain always wants to look up all sorts of definitions to words completely unrelated to the actual assignment at hand. Hope it helps you, too.


VariusKidd

    Any comments on ученики versus студенты? Is the former more traditional/outdated and the latter more trendy?


Larisa_L

    студенты - only university students

    ученики - school boys and girls, disciples in religious context, also private students or apprentices.


ericwillfixit

    The interesting thing here is that in the corresponding lesson on tinycards.duolingo.com they use the translation 'learner' for ученик, which is rejected here.


brcannady

    I was going to ask that same thing.


sp.ark

    Where are your learners living? Duo didn't like this :/


LSM4XNPR

    why does the и in ваши sound like [e] and not like [i]?


Berzeger

    Because the ударение here is on ва


WG6d7

    Why "Where your students live?" is wrong. What is purpose of do there? Isn't english do similar verb to russian делаете?


Ruth440184

    I don’t know the history of why we do this in English, but when we ask a question, we use helping verbs - one of these helping verbs is a form of do/does. The helping verb is generally placed before the noun or pronoun. The verb it helps then takes a static form (the first or second person conjugation) no matter the subject. The conjugation falls on do/does.

    • Do you like to read books?
    • I like to read books.
    • Do comes before you in this question.

    • Does Max think this is a fun game?
    • Max thinks this is the best game ever.
    • Does comes before Max in this question; “Max thinks,” but “Does Max think?” - in a question, “do” is conjugated, not “think.”

    • Do Sami and Phil want to join us?
    • Yes, they want to join us.
    • Do comes before Sami and Phil; “do” is conjugated, not “want.”

    • Does she believe that all tornados form from the ground up?
    • Yes, she believes that is how tornadogenesis occurs.
    • Does comes before she; “do” is conjugated, not “believe.”

    This usage of do as a helping verb in English is different from usage which corresponds to делать.


Andy101971

    Thats kinda creepy


HeavensYield

    Who is your daddy and what does he do?


Ich319

    My translation was OK and was not accepted as correct


wBh7G184

    Great question! Let me add this to my list for my trip to Russia!


Arnasio

    We want to mic their houses...

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.