"Где живут ваши ученики?"

Translation:Where do your students live?

November 14, 2015

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheLithuanian

That's a bit..personal.


olimo

Why, this may be a question about a university campus.


TheLithuanian

I thought about that at first, but there's really no context to it though, so it might sound a tad too personal.


RobertD94

If these were university aged students, wouldn't they be студенты instead of ученики?


SFSAtlas

Well this may be from a survey to check if this school is ok


KevinFerna912326

It only is inappropriate, if it is followed by " is she hot?"


Lordarken

Hahaha,russia is one of the most respectful country to women.


duuuuuoo

Unless the women in question are lesbians of course


Dessie464019

That might be a cultural thing. Perhaps teachers and students are able to establish a close friendship, especially in small towns, where everyone knows each other, and one another's residency as well. Just a thought... Or perhaps these are private students and the teacher gives them lessons at their home.


Bruno432456

Not a creepy question at all.


serbioski

Not with the director I assume, I've heard he is kind of a weirdo.


Rudolph750769

Yeah. I heard that he has no friends. What a loser


liinew

The tape sounds more like "зовут" than "живут" to me...


liinew

The person that is speaking on the tape, sounds more like he/she is saying "зовут" than "живут" to me... I hope this clarifies my point. :)


ErnieIzdebski

the fact that this of all things got a hundred lingots is blowing my mind i dont understand it


Enzo_Queijo

I really hope the answer is "я не знаю"


Luiz_F_Tavares

"Я хочу знать тоже"


Elena909466

No, the answer is 'Some students rent apartments, some of them live in hostels, and the local students live with their parents.'


PAWAN_CHAN

Where does your students live is wrong????


RobertD94

Yes, it has to be "where do your students live?" We only use "does" for singular subjects. For plural it's always "do"


Nivkotzer

Isn't живут the infinitive?


apveay

It's жить :)


Nivkotzer

ohhh you're so right. thanks


[deactivated user]

    Где ваши ученики живут? Is this a more common word order?


olimo

    No. Your word order assumes that you oppose living to other activities. Like: here they eat, and where do they live? If you want just to ask where someone lives, you put "жить" first, and the name or noun second.


Marcel766088

    For future versions can you show the infinitive/nominative along with translation when we click on the word popup?


Ruth440184

    That may be beyond their scope (or indeed on the other hand, maybe that's exactly what they intend to do). But in the meantime, until they do, or do not, get that coded, I recommend OpenRussian.org (see here for the entire conjugation of the verb, including stress marks) for conjugations. I always keep this or Wiktionary open when I'm on Duolingo - helps a heck of a lot, and my scattered brain always wants to look up all sorts of definitions to words completely unrelated to the actual assignment at hand. Hope it helps you, too.


VariusKidd

    Any comments on ученики versus студенты? Is the former more traditional/outdated and the latter more trendy?


Larisa_L

    студенты - only university students

    ученики - school boys and girls, disciples in religious context, also private students or apprentices.


ericwillfixit

    The interesting thing here is that in the corresponding lesson on tinycards.duolingo.com they use the translation 'learner' for ученик, which is rejected here.


LSM4XNPR

    why does the и in ваши sound like [e] and not like [i]?


Berzeger

    Because the ударение here is on ва


Elena909466

    Pupils (ученики) attend school, primary or secondary. Students (студенты) attend colleges or universities. Students (учащиеся) study subjects in courses. But all of them study(verb 'study' is similar to stud.. ent). To study =учиться, учат ,that is close to уч..еник. The same roots.


sp.ark

    Where are your learners living? Duo didn't like this :/


Zakir12

    Should be "pupils" accepted?


WG6d7

    Why "Where your students live?" is wrong. What is purpose of do there? Isn't english do similar verb to russian делаете?


Ruth440184

    I don’t know the history of why we do this in English, but when we ask a question, we use helping verbs - one of these helping verbs is a form of do/does. The helping verb is generally placed before the noun or pronoun. The verb it helps then takes a static form (the first or second person conjugation) no matter the subject. The conjugation falls on do/does.

    • Do you like to read books?
    • I like to read books.
    • Do comes before you in this question.

    • Does Max think this is a fun game?
    • Max thinks this is the best game ever.
    • Does comes before Max in this question; “Max thinks,” but “Does Max think?” - in a question, “do” is conjugated, not “think.”

    • Do Sami and Phil want to join us?
    • Yes, they want to join us.
    • Do comes before Sami and Phil; “do” is conjugated, not “want.”

    • Does she believe that all tornados form from the ground up?
    • Yes, she believes that is how tornadogenesis occurs.
    • Does comes before she; “do” is conjugated, not “believe.”

    This usage of do as a helping verb in English is different from usage which corresponds to делать.


Linus422852

    And what is wrong with "where [does] your students live"?


BenCostell3

    "Students" is plural, so you need "do," not "does".


Philippe190066

    Where do they live your students? why?


BenCostell3

    That's not correct English grammar. If you were to write, "Where do they live, your students/these students of yours," that would be correct, but the meaning would be different. The second half of the sentence would just be clarifying who "they" is.


Oleg407326Holg

    Pupils means ученики (школы (school)), students means студенты (ученики любых не военных учебных заведений (non-army colleges, institutes, universities, etc.)) Студент школы - maybe, but not "in Russian", ученик университета is impossible


Nniella1

    Why do you want to know? And how im i supposed to know?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.