"МноголюдейвЕвропеиАмерикезнаетоПетербурге."

Translation:Many people in Europe and America know about Saint Petersburg.

3 years ago

42 Comments


RudyReeves
RudyReeves

Why not знают?

3 years ago

6dot022xE23

Using the verb in the singular denotes that the group (of people) acts as one entity and not as many individuals.

3 years ago

RudyReeves
RudyReeves

Is it like this: "Все (они) знают" but "много (их) знает"?

3 years ago

6dot022xE23

I don't know (yet).

3 years ago

ArgiaEgurz

In some romanic languages is the same. We say it in sg., when we talk about "people".

2 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

Is there a native Russian speaker who knows the answer to this question? "There are many people in Europe and America. They know about St Petersburg" - in this case, wouldn't it be "Они знают"? So why not in the example sentence? Спасибо :)

2 years ago

Olja.
Olja.

>>They know about St Petersburg" - in this case, wouldn't it be "Они знают"? So why not in the example sentence?

Они знают о Санкт-Петербурге.

Они (что делают?) знают.

Много людей в Европе и Америке знает о Петербурге. / Много людей в Европе и Америке знают о Петербурге.

Although "знает" sounds slightly better to my (native) ear, both can be used now. This could be just a regional or personal preference, I guess.

При наличии в составе подлежащего слов "много", "мало", "немного", "немало", "сколько", "столько" преобладает форма единственного числа сказуемого, однако в последнее время, в связи с общей тенденцией к согласованию по смыслу, форма множественного числа находит все более широкое распространение. (D. Rosenthal)

2 years ago

Azechka
Azechka

My city ❤

3 years ago

garpike
garpike

But amusingly, when I made a typo in 'St. Petersburg', the only suggestion Windows could give me was 'Gettysburg'.

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Why людей?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

It’s the genitive plural of люди.

2 years ago

Addicted359
Addicted359

So we use genitive after several words like много?

1 year ago

aidan.lee.wen

Yes, Genitive Plural comes after много

8 months ago

Rus_Ivan
Rus_Ivan

The russians never say "Петербург"! Never.

We use the full name of the city - Санкт-Петербург or unformal name Питер or old (previous) name - Ленинград.

2 years ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

Алла Пугачева - "В Петербурге сегодня гроза"

"Петербургские тайны" — российский драматический телевизионный сериал

"Бандитский Петербург" — российский детективный телесериал

P. S. ДДТ - "Чёрный пёс Петербург"

2 years ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

I disagree as well. I often hear that and say it myself.

2 years ago

Olja.
Olja.

Русская, родилась в Москве. В семье часто говорим "Петербург" :) моя бабушка, рождённая до войны, так только "Петербург" и говорит.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

How come Peter is Пётр in Russian but St. Petersburg is Петербург?

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Because Санкт-Петербург is not a Russian name, it’s German.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

A Russian city with a German name, weird. Well, I guess they did not want to keep calling the city Ленинград.

Thank you for responding. Благодарю за ваш ответ!

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Well, it was founded in the early 18th century by Peter I; foreign languages became very fashionable under his rule since he strove to "modernize" Russia and make it more like Western European countries.

2 years ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

The city was founded as Saint Petersburg (Санкт-Петербург). What really does a man with the last name Ulyanov and the alias Lenin a century later have to do with it? ;-)

2 years ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

Rather DUTCH! :-D The only foreign language Peter supposedly spoke.

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Actually, in Dutch (modern Dutch, at least) the city is called Sint-Petersburg. ;-) Sankt is distinctly German (cf. Sankt Gallen in Switzerland, Sankt Pölten in Austria…). Here’s what the Dutch Wikipedia says:

De stad is niet vernoemd naar haar stichter, maar naar de apostel Petrus, de beschermheilige van de stad. Oorspronkelijk was de naam Sankt-Piter-Boerch (Санкт-Питер-Бурхъ), een imitatie van het Nederlandse "Sint-Pietersburg". Deze werd echter al snel veranderd in het Duitse Sankt-Peterburg.

“The city was named not after its founder but after the apostle Peter, the city's patron saint. Originally the name was Санкт-Питер-Бурхъ, an imitation of the Dutch "Sint-Pietersburg". This, however, was quickly changed into the German Sankt-Peterburg.”

So it seems there was some Dutch influence after all, but it was in the Питер part, which is now gone (I don’t think the city’s modern short name Питер is related).

2 years ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

Interesting! There had to be something!

Russian wiki says something similar: "16 (27) мая 1703 ... была заложена крепость Санкт-Питер-Бурх, так же стал называться и город. Название было выбрано Петром I в честь святого апостола Петра. Первоначальное Sankt-Piter-Burch было имитацией голландского произношения Sint-Petersburg, так как Пётр жил и учился некоторое время в Нидерландах. В 1720 году название Санкт-Питер-Бурх меняется на Санкт-Петербург (близкое к нем. Sankt Petersburg)."

And this is from the article about Kronstadt: "7 (18) мая 1704 года крепость была освящена и названа Кроншлот (нидерл. Kronslot — коронный замок). Этот день и считается датой основания города Кронштадта... Расположение Кроншлота оказалось настолько удачным, что за всю его историю (и Кронштадта впоследствии) мимо него не прошло ни одно неприятельское судно."

And I see that there is New Holland Island in Saint Petersburg dating from the 18th century.

2 years ago

Julian710976
Julian710976

Correct me if i am wrong, please. I like to think of много like "a lot" and the noun in genitive "of ....." So людей, becomes "of people" Много людей=a lot of people

4 months ago

luigipinna
luigipinna

Can we be a bit more flexible? Know SP and know OF SP should be close enough to count.

3 years ago

DirgeNovak
DirgeNovak

Not really though. Knowing a city implies knowing its layout/neighborhoods/etc, whereas knowing of a city is much vaguer. It's the same distinction in Russian.

Plus, that big fat о wasn't there for nothing.

2 years ago

i_see98
i_see98

can it also be translated into "people from europe and america"?

2 years ago

dragomir44

Yes.

2 years ago

dbassi
dbassi

Why is it genitive plural for "people" if they are the subject of the sentence?

2 years ago

RudyReeves
RudyReeves

I was taught, simply, to use genitive plural after много and other quantitative words that mean "Many of", "Few of", etc.

Relatedly, it's difficult for me to find the subject of this sentence (is it много, люди, "много людей"?) which is why I'm not sure why the verb tense is in the 3rd person singular, not plural.

2 years ago

dbassi
dbassi

Thanks, Rudy! I guess I forgot about that rule. I think that "people" is the subject. "Many people know." It could be a mistake, or it could be that in Russian "people" is treated as an uncountable and thus singular word--kind of like "land" is in English. I think that I've seen both, though.

2 years ago

Memoryy721

Многие люди знают... This is what I thought it was.

2 months ago

BrianFarre19

Why isn't Много людей plural ? it refers to many people, where as Эти люди = these people, both talking about multiples (the word people is itself a multiple).

3 months ago

GIJoeski
GIJoeskiPlus

Санкт-Петербург также известен как Петроград, Первая мировая война и Ленинград в советские времена.

1 month ago

Dav7nn
Dav7nn

How is "Петербурге" in nominative?

2 years ago

daan1612

I think Петербурге is in the prepositional case, because of о before the city name.

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_prepositional.php

//edit Sorry, I probably misinterpreted your question, but I'll leave my answer here anyway.

In the nominative case that would be Петербург.

2 years ago

Marley.shka

lot of/plenty/many same thing right? why was I wrong ?

1 year ago

RobertoCam240707

What is the difference between Saint Petersburg and Petersburg?

8 months ago

BrianFarre19

No matter how closely and hard I listen to the speaker while following the words, I can't make out what's been said. All I heard at the end was bogey.

3 months ago

JosIgnacio306731

We didn't get all these words!

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.