Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos nos escriben un libro."

Translation:They write us a book.

5 years ago

22 Comments


fuspey

They write a book to us / They write us a book.... Neither sound correct in English, "They write a book FOR us" sounds correct.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Yes, and many newbies forget that the indirect object pronouns can be translated into English as for us or to us.

3 years ago

electriczain

I'm definetly not a newbie (in Minecraft noob). All my skills are gold (except for this one) and I still don't understand

3 years ago

sarah.nels
sarah.nels

I don't understand where us comes from.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

In this sentence 'nos' means 'to us or for' and is an indirect object pronoun. In English we sometimes leave out the 'to or for'. So :

Ellos=They

escriben=write

nos=to/for us

un libro=a book

4 years ago

LynnaePhLy

This is the explanation I needed to understand. Thank you

3 years ago

Jeff_Brown1

Does the subject pronoun (in this case ellos) always need to be included? I have been taught just to write leo un libro, rather than yo leo un libro.

3 years ago

JR777300

I have this question too. Did you get a response? Been trolling all the answers to hopefully find something but never did.

2 years ago

hnomaha

If I understand your question correctly, no it is not required, it is only needed for clarification, as the verb "escribir" conjugated to "escriben" could refer to ellos, ellas, or ustedes. Think of the phrase "Te amo" (I love you). One could say "Yo te amo", but the yo is unnecessary as the only possible person that can be referenced with the conjugation "amo" is "yo". But in this sentence "Ellos nos escriben un libro", without the "Ellos" it would be unclear as to whether They (those guys) write us a book, or They (those gals) write us a book, or You all write us a book.

2 years ago

JR777300

Thanks! Yes that was what I was meaning. Even ellos could be dropped though if you were clearly talking about a "they" in the masc form.

My South American friend told me that fingers are great for clearing up these matters too ;)

2 years ago

FabianSchn1

these exercises are incredibly dull somehow. why not use a larger variety of verbs and objects?

3 years ago

JR777300

Not just that, but would also help cement some of the other verbs in our head. I know walk, run, drink, write, read, see, hear, eat and cook really well.... but none of the others! It would require a heck of a lot of work on their end though.

2 years ago

donpeor

Why don't I need to write "A" in front of "Ellos?"

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Because ellos is the subject, the personal a is used with the object: "Ellos nos escriben un libro a nosotros"

5 years ago

cf2424

This sentence seems to be missing something that the other "writing book" sentences contain. Ella le escribe un libro a él. So shouldn't this be "ellos nos escriben un libro a nosotros?" Or is it also correct to say " ella le escribe un libro" for those other phrases?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

@ct2424 Yes the a él is there to clarify just like rmcgwn said, because we don't know what the pronoun "le' stands for. When we use 'nos' we know it means 'us'. There is no need to clarify.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I believe it depends if clarification is required.

5 years ago

NicolaJewell

From what I know of this subject (and it's not much!)...

Ella le escribe un libro a él = She writes a book to him (specifiying who exactly she is writing the book to).

Ella le escribe un libro = She writes him a book (more general).

I think you would get away with both phrases unless you're specifying "him"

I hope this clears it up a bit!

3 years ago

desertpelican

Why it shows this sentence as "Gemeinsam lesen wir das Buch" ? it does not look and sound like Spanish. I am very confused.

3 years ago

pink100j

That isn't Spanish. It is most likely a glitch with your device. ☺

2 years ago

awrigh00

Sentence does not really make sense, letter instead of book would make more sense.

2 years ago

Marlene772400

I wrote the correct translation and it was said to be wrong!

9 months ago