"Ellos nos escriben un libro."

Translation:They write us a book.

January 8, 2013

24 Comments


fuspey

They write a book to us / They write us a book.... Neither sound correct in English, "They write a book FOR us" sounds correct.

May 16, 2014

Talca

Yes, and many newbies forget that the indirect object pronouns can be translated into English as for us or to us.

October 14, 2014

electriczain

I'm definetly not a newbie (in Minecraft noob). All my skills are gold (except for this one) and I still don't understand

October 28, 2014

sarah.nels

I don't understand where us comes from.

May 14, 2014

jfGor

In this sentence 'nos' means 'to us or for' and is an indirect object pronoun. In English we sometimes leave out the 'to or for'. So :

Ellos=They

escriben=write

nos=to/for us

un libro=a book

May 14, 2014

LynnaePhLy

This is the explanation I needed to understand. Thank you

April 15, 2015

Jeff_Brown1

Does the subject pronoun (in this case ellos) always need to be included? I have been taught just to write leo un libro, rather than yo leo un libro.

December 10, 2014

JR777300

I have this question too. Did you get a response? Been trolling all the answers to hopefully find something but never did.

October 19, 2015

hnomaha

If I understand your question correctly, no it is not required, it is only needed for clarification, as the verb "escribir" conjugated to "escriben" could refer to ellos, ellas, or ustedes. Think of the phrase "Te amo" (I love you). One could say "Yo te amo", but the yo is unnecessary as the only possible person that can be referenced with the conjugation "amo" is "yo". But in this sentence "Ellos nos escriben un libro", without the "Ellos" it would be unclear as to whether They (those guys) write us a book, or They (those gals) write us a book, or You all write us a book.

October 20, 2015

JR777300

Thanks! Yes that was what I was meaning. Even ellos could be dropped though if you were clearly talking about a "they" in the masc form.

My South American friend told me that fingers are great for clearing up these matters too ;)

October 20, 2015

FabianSchn1

these exercises are incredibly dull somehow. why not use a larger variety of verbs and objects?

May 1, 2015

JR777300

Not just that, but would also help cement some of the other verbs in our head. I know walk, run, drink, write, read, see, hear, eat and cook really well.... but none of the others! It would require a heck of a lot of work on their end though.

October 19, 2015

donpeor

Why don't I need to write "A" in front of "Ellos?"

January 8, 2013

caiser

Because ellos is the subject, the personal a is used with the object: "Ellos nos escriben un libro a nosotros"

January 8, 2013

cf2424

This sentence seems to be missing something that the other "writing book" sentences contain. Ella le escribe un libro a él. So shouldn't this be "ellos nos escriben un libro a nosotros?" Or is it also correct to say " ella le escribe un libro" for those other phrases?

May 28, 2013

jfGor

@ct2424 Yes the a él is there to clarify just like rmcgwn said, because we don't know what the pronoun "le' stands for. When we use 'nos' we know it means 'us'. There is no need to clarify.

June 23, 2013

rmcgwn

I believe it depends if clarification is required.

June 7, 2013

NicolaJewell

From what I know of this subject (and it's not much!)...

Ella le escribe un libro a él = She writes a book to him (specifiying who exactly she is writing the book to).

Ella le escribe un libro = She writes him a book (more general).

I think you would get away with both phrases unless you're specifying "him"

I hope this clears it up a bit!

January 25, 2015

desertpelican

Why it shows this sentence as "Gemeinsam lesen wir das Buch" ? it does not look and sound like Spanish. I am very confused.

May 16, 2015

pink100j

That isn't Spanish. It is most likely a glitch with your device. ☺

September 26, 2015

awrigh00

Sentence does not really make sense, letter instead of book would make more sense.

April 21, 2016

Marlene772400

I wrote the correct translation and it was said to be wrong!

October 31, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.