"On nás vzal do té zoo."

Překlad:He took us to the zoo.

November 14, 2015

4 komentáře
Tato diskuse je zamčená.


gaston68cz

Lze pouzit "... into the zoo"?


jphager2

"into the zoo" is also okay, but the meaning is completely different


gaston68cz

What is the meaning of this sentence, please?


jphager2

"He took us to the school" means that we are going to the zoo to see the animals, like a normal visit of the zoo. "He took us into the zoo" means someone with authority led us into the zoo, into which we otherwise would not have gotten in.

Eg. Grandpa took us to the zoo this past summer.

The zookeeper took us past the security and into the zoo.

Naučte se Anglicky za pouhých 5 minut denně. Zdarma.