"Ça va, merci."

Translation:I am fine, thank you.

January 8, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


witerabit

"It goes." or "It's going fine." Should be acceptable answers. It is literal but still often used as a reply to "How goes it? How's it going?"... 'Ça va, merci.'

July 5, 2013

Remy

"It is going fine" is already accepted.

July 5, 2013

Donnellyo

Remy to the rescue!

November 24, 2013

nonnankobra

I wrote "ça va?" with a question mark and was accepted. Is that still correct? Difficult to tell inflictions with that voice.

January 8, 2013

Sitesurf

"ça va, merci" is an answer, not a question.

January 8, 2013

nonnankobra

I know, I just meant that you could say "ça va? merci" also. When I was tested on the phrase, I just listened to it spoken so I couldn't tell if it was supposed to be the question or the answer. From the infliction, I inferred that it was the question. I don't know why my answer was accepted, so that's why I asked.

January 8, 2013

couchdoor

ze program doesn't seem to care much about your punctuation, just the words and their order.

January 24, 2013

sevillaarvin

In english, How are you doing? Thank you, doesn't make sense without knowing the situation. It is more probable in a normal situation that one would say I'm fine. Thank you.

December 31, 2013

Laliceve

"ça va?" is okay, and it means "How are you?" Maybe the system can't tell the difference between the question mark and the period too.

February 11, 2014

L.Denham

Would 'that goes, thank you' despite making only literal and not conversational sense, be accepted?

April 22, 2013

Remy

"That goes" is now accepted, as a literal translation of "ça va".

April 22, 2013

oriole05

well back in school we were taught "ca va bien" as to mean i am fine or good?!

November 6, 2013

Remy

"I am fine" has multiple translations in French:

  • "ça va"
  • "ça va bien"
  • "Je vais bien"
  • etc.
November 6, 2013

reggamej

Do the slightly different phrases have different connotations, or is there another difference between them?

February 7, 2014

Dorothy1234

yep, that's right. but you missed ca va mal. it means I'm bad.

January 17, 2014

E.T.s_Son

This is confusing. "ça" means "that,this, it" and "va" means "doing well?" IDK

April 26, 2013

Remy

Please have a look at my comment above.

April 26, 2013

RainbowRiceCow

so it can be translate using the general meaning of the each word? Is the words ça va just have its own special definition?

July 10, 2013

Remy

"ça va" is an idiomatic phrase in French that means "I am fine/I am doing well". "It goes" is now accepted, as a literal translation of "ça va".

July 10, 2013

tanoscopia

like a Phrasal Verbs?

October 18, 2013

Remy

No, it's not.

  • "ça va" is an idiomatic phrase.

  • In English, a phrasal verb is a verb that is followed by a preposition, for example: "go in", "come down".

October 18, 2013

moonious

ça= it can il also mean it? and can ils be used for objects?

December 23, 2013

Sitesurf

Not in this expression, but yes, ça can mean it, since it is the familiar/oral version of "cela" (= pronoun "that")

-it/that goes fast = ça/cela va vite

Since all nouns, including animals and objects, have a gender, pronouns il(s) and elle(s) are used also for them:

-les voitures sont rouges, elles sont rouges

-les arbres sont verts, ils sont verts

December 24, 2013

tessla123

can i speak " tu va?"

April 24, 2013

Sitesurf

you can say "tu vas bien ?"

April 24, 2013

JO-ANNPSILOCYBIN

Why is it not "merçi"?

January 6, 2014

Remy

Because "c" before "i", "e" and "y" is pronounced like "s", so there is no need for a cedilla.

(FYI: "c" is pronounced like "k" before "a", "o", and "u")

January 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.