1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ça va, merci."

"Ça va, merci."

Translation:I am fine, thank you.

January 8, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


witerabit

"It goes." or "It's going fine." Should be acceptable answers. It is literal but still often used as a reply to "How goes it? How's it going?"... 'Ça va, merci.'


Remy

"It is going fine" is already accepted.


Donnellyo

Remy to the rescue!


robinwingl

This is confusing. "ça" means "that,this, it" and "va" means "doing well?" IDK


Remy

Please have a look at my comment above.


RainbowRiceCow

so it can be translate using the general meaning of the each word? Is the words ça va just have its own special definition?


Remy

"ça va" is an idiomatic phrase in French that means "I am fine/I am doing well". "It goes" is now accepted, as a literal translation of "ça va".

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.