Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ça va, merci."

Translation:I am fine, thank you.

5 years ago

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


witerabit

"It goes." or "It's going fine." Should be acceptable answers. It is literal but still often used as a reply to "How goes it? How's it going?"... 'Ça va, merci.'

5 years ago

Remy
Remy

"It is going fine" is already accepted.

5 years ago

Donnellyo

Remy to the rescue!

4 years ago

L.Denham

Would 'that goes, thank you' despite making only literal and not conversational sense, be accepted?

5 years ago

Remy
Remy

"That goes" is now accepted, as a literal translation of "ça va".

5 years ago

oriole05

well back in school we were taught "ca va bien" as to mean i am fine or good?!

4 years ago

Remy
Remy

"I am fine" has multiple translations in French:

  • "ça va"
  • "ça va bien"
  • "Je vais bien"
  • etc.
4 years ago

reggamej

Do the slightly different phrases have different connotations, or is there another difference between them?

4 years ago

Dorothy1234

yep, that's right. but you missed ca va mal. it means I'm bad.

4 years ago

nonnankobra

I wrote "ça va?" with a question mark and was accepted. Is that still correct? Difficult to tell inflictions with that voice.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"ça va, merci" is an answer, not a question.

5 years ago

nonnankobra

I know, I just meant that you could say "ça va? merci" also. When I was tested on the phrase, I just listened to it spoken so I couldn't tell if it was supposed to be the question or the answer. From the infliction, I inferred that it was the question. I don't know why my answer was accepted, so that's why I asked.

5 years ago

couchdoor
couchdoor

ze program doesn't seem to care much about your punctuation, just the words and their order.

5 years ago

sevillaarvin

In english, How are you doing? Thank you, doesn't make sense without knowing the situation. It is more probable in a normal situation that one would say I'm fine. Thank you.

4 years ago

Laliceve

"ça va?" is okay, and it means "How are you?" Maybe the system can't tell the difference between the question mark and the period too.

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

This is confusing. "ça" means "that,this, it" and "va" means "doing well?" IDK

5 years ago

Remy
Remy

Please have a look at my comment above.

5 years ago

RainbowRiceCow

so it can be translate using the general meaning of the each word? Is the words ça va just have its own special definition?

5 years ago

Remy
Remy

"ça va" is an idiomatic phrase in French that means "I am fine/I am doing well". "It goes" is now accepted, as a literal translation of "ça va".

5 years ago

tanoscopia

like a Phrasal Verbs?

4 years ago

Remy
Remy

No, it's not.

  • "ça va" is an idiomatic phrase.

  • In English, a phrasal verb is a verb that is followed by a preposition, for example: "go in", "come down".

4 years ago

tessla123

can i speak " tu va?"

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

you can say "tu vas bien ?"

5 years ago

moonious

ça= it can il also mean it? and can ils be used for objects?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Not in this expression, but yes, ça can mean it, since it is the familiar/oral version of "cela" (= pronoun "that")

-it/that goes fast = ça/cela va vite

Since all nouns, including animals and objects, have a gender, pronouns il(s) and elle(s) are used also for them:

-les voitures sont rouges, elles sont rouges

-les arbres sont verts, ils sont verts

4 years ago

JO-ANNPSILOCYBIN

Why is it not "merçi"?

4 years ago

Remy
Remy

Because "c" before "i", "e" and "y" is pronounced like "s", so there is no need for a cedilla.

(FYI: "c" is pronounced like "k" before "a", "o", and "u")

4 years ago