1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ça va, merci."

"Ça va, merci."

Translation:I'm doing well, thank you.

January 8, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


witerabit

"It goes." or "It's going fine." Should be acceptable answers. It is literal but still often used as a reply to "How goes it? How's it going?"... 'Ça va, merci.'


Remy

"It is going fine" is already accepted.


Donnellyo

Remy to the rescue!


E.T.s_Son

This is confusing. "ça" means "that,this, it" and "va" means "doing well?" IDK


Remy

Please have a look at my comment above.


RainbowRiceCow

so it can be translate using the general meaning of the each word? Is the words ça va just have its own special definition?


Remy

"ça va" is an idiomatic phrase in French that means "I am fine/I am doing well". "It goes" is now accepted, as a literal translation of "ça va".


L.Denham

Would 'that goes, thank you' despite making only literal and not conversational sense, be accepted?


Remy

"That goes" is now accepted, as a literal translation of "ça va".


oriole05

well back in school we were taught "ca va bien" as to mean i am fine or good?!


Remy

"I am fine" has multiple translations in French:

  • "ça va"
  • "ça va bien"
  • "Je vais bien"
  • etc.

reggamej

Do the slightly different phrases have different connotations, or is there another difference between them?


AcornBerries

yep, that's right. but you missed ca va mal. it means I'm bad.


nonnankobra

I wrote "ça va?" with a question mark and was accepted. Is that still correct? Difficult to tell inflictions with that voice.


Sitesurf

"ça va, merci" is an answer, not a question.


nonnankobra

I know, I just meant that you could say "ça va? merci" also. When I was tested on the phrase, I just listened to it spoken so I couldn't tell if it was supposed to be the question or the answer. From the infliction, I inferred that it was the question. I don't know why my answer was accepted, so that's why I asked.


couchdoor

ze program doesn't seem to care much about your punctuation, just the words and their order.


sevillaarvin

In english, How are you doing? Thank you, doesn't make sense without knowing the situation. It is more probable in a normal situation that one would say I'm fine. Thank you.


moonious

ça= it can il also mean it? and can ils be used for objects?


Sitesurf

Not in this expression, but yes, ça can mean it, since it is the familiar/oral version of "cela" (= pronoun "that")

-it/that goes fast = ça/cela va vite

Since all nouns, including animals and objects, have a gender, pronouns il(s) and elle(s) are used also for them:

-les voitures sont rouges, elles sont rouges

-les arbres sont verts, ils sont verts

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.