1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kan du blive til i morgen?"

"Kan du blive til i morgen?"

Translation:Can you stay until tomorrow?

November 14, 2015

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    That could have been a useful line in my younger days.


NordicMand

    why isn't "until" used here? I might have spelled it wrong btw


mads-elh

    I have a weird theory that it's because saying "indtil" became too long, and so was shortened to "til" in speech which has carried over into the written vocabulary because the vast majority used this shortened form.


miacomet

    It is used here. What was your mistake, maybe I can help.


NordicMand

    I'm jjust asking why they used til here and not just indtil

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.