"Каквасзовут?"

Translation:What is your name?

3 years ago

25 Comments


RuairidhIrwin

You should be able to put "What are you called?". It seems to me that that's actually more accurate than "What is your name?".

3 years ago

stihdjia

I agree with the idea, but как is "how" not "what." How are you called is not accepted either though.

2 years ago

BoomerangButler

I put "How are you called?", which, I understand is not how it would normally be phrased in English, but still. But it was not accepted. :(

1 year ago

AdalardRic

I think the same... I think the perfect translation for What's your name should be Chto tebya imya

1 year ago

Paiadidais

The point of this is that you probably need to learn this sentence even if there's not a perfect translation

7 months ago

Aarica3
Aarica3

what is the difference between как тебя зовут and как вас зовут? formal/informal?

2 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

Yes; тебя = informal, вас = formal.

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Although, unless you were talking to a child, you probably would address someone formally if you didn't know their name.

2 years ago

Alden5051

"How are you called" is the actual literal translation. Word for word. If we don't understand how Russians structure their words and sentences then we are not learning it properly.

2 years ago

Strelok_

Seriously, why not allow "how are you called?"Isn't it a lot closer to the word-by-word translation? It helps to reinforce the understanding of the russian words as well.

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Well darn it, I can't put "How do they call you" Lol.

PS. I agree with Duolingo's decision.

3 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

I don't agree. If we were here to learn English, I would agree. But we're here to learn Russian. We should be able to use "How do they call you?" or "How are you called?".

3 years ago

ptoro
ptoro

Why doesn't it accept "What are your names?"

3 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

In Russian writing, it's generally accepted to capitalize singular "you", in this case: Вас. However, it is not a mistake not to capitalize it, as far as I know. Just putting it out there...

3 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

In the Tips & Notes at the beginning of the unit, it explicitly states that it's a mistake to capitalize it. It says it's a very common mistake, but a mistake nonetheless.

3 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

They should fix it then. Here is just a random source I found which explains it (in Russian): http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/letters/22-spravka/letters/51-rubric-88

3 years ago

Jeremiah0033

Thank you. A bit difficult to understand because it's written in Russian. But it seems to me a realable grammatical source and a profitable strong exercice to improve my Russian. ;-))

2 years ago

bendespain
bendespain

How do you call yourself?

2 years ago

Nominus_JPG
Nominus_JPG

*how do they call you? "Вас" is accusative.

8 months ago

Dimidov

The 'в' sounds like a 'w' in this ('вас') word. Am I hearing that correctly?

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

No, it sounds like (or should sound like) a "v"

2 years ago

Dimidov

Thank you for the comment. I've been listening to the track a few more times and I can hear a faint "v". I'll just have to get used to listening in Russian. :)

2 years ago

engendroman

"What do they call you?" is the literal translation... which is not accepted.

2 years ago

AdalardRic

Just want to confirm, can I say "Что тебя имя?" ( Chto tebya imya?) instead of kak vas zovut?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

You can but native speakers cannot (it makes no sense grammatically).

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.