"Как вас зовут?"

Translation:What is your name?

November 14, 2015

22 Comments


RuairidhIrwin

You should be able to put "What are you called?". It seems to me that that's actually more accurate than "What is your name?".

December 9, 2015

stihdjia

I agree with the idea, but как is "how" not "what." How are you called is not accepted either though.

December 22, 2015

BoomerangButler

I put "How are you called?", which, I understand is not how it would normally be phrased in English, but still. But it was not accepted. :(

July 18, 2017

AdalardRic

I think the same... I think the perfect translation for What's your name should be Chto tebya imya

March 8, 2017

Paiadidais

The point of this is that you probably need to learn this sentence even if there's not a perfect translation

April 24, 2018

Aarica3

what is the difference between как тебя зовут and как вас зовут? formal/informal?

December 13, 2015

Ivaristal

Yes; тебя = informal, вас = formal.

December 14, 2015

mahankr

Although, unless you were talking to a child, you probably would address someone formally if you didn't know their name.

December 20, 2015

Alden5051

"How are you called" is the actual literal translation. Word for word. If we don't understand how Russians structure their words and sentences then we are not learning it properly.

May 5, 2016

Strelok_

Seriously, why not allow "how are you called?"Isn't it a lot closer to the word-by-word translation? It helps to reinforce the understanding of the russian words as well.

May 23, 2016

mahankr

Well darn it, I can't put "How do they call you" Lol.

PS. I agree with Duolingo's decision.

November 21, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

I don't agree. If we were here to learn English, I would agree. But we're here to learn Russian. We should be able to use "How do they call you?" or "How are you called?".

November 30, 2015

ptoro

Why doesn't it accept "What are your names?"

November 18, 2015

Ynhockey

In Russian writing, it's generally accepted to capitalize singular "you", in this case: Вас. However, it is not a mistake not to capitalize it, as far as I know. Just putting it out there...

November 24, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

In the Tips & Notes at the beginning of the unit, it explicitly states that it's a mistake to capitalize it. It says it's a very common mistake, but a mistake nonetheless.

November 30, 2015

Ynhockey

They should fix it then. Here is just a random source I found which explains it (in Russian): http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/letters/22-spravka/letters/51-rubric-88

November 30, 2015

Jeremiah0033

Thank you. A bit difficult to understand because it's written in Russian. But it seems to me a realable grammatical source and a profitable strong exercice to improve my Russian. ;-))

January 19, 2016

SeanStewar379281

Whats you name is the same as what is you name. What the heck

August 6, 2019

bendespain

How do you call yourself?

December 30, 2015

Nominus_JPG

*how do they call you? "Вас" is accusative.

April 10, 2018

ainleuh1

I'm just wondering... I completed that skill successfully few days ago. I lost a progress bar, decide to practice it again, and then it gives me questions I've never seen. Is this normal ?

March 1, 2017

AdalardRic

I think it is for 'practice'. I.E to make you learn new things

March 8, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.