1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как вас зовут?"

"Как вас зовут?"

Translation:What is your name?

November 14, 2015

28 Comments


RuairidhIrwin

You should be able to put "What are you called?". It seems to me that that's actually more accurate than "What is your name?".


stihdjia

I agree with the idea, but как is "how" not "what." How are you called is not accepted either though.


BoomerangButler

I put "How are you called?", which, I understand is not how it would normally be phrased in English, but still. But it was not accepted. :(


Chiril28

Please stop with these questions... Every language has different expressions/constructions, you never translate from a language to another mot-á-mot. It is not that hard to learn some specific expressions!


Alden5051

"How are you called" is the actual literal translation. Word for word. If we don't understand how Russians structure their words and sentences then we are not learning it properly.


Aarica3

what is the difference between как тебя зовут and как вас зовут? formal/informal?


Ivaristal

Yes; тебя = informal, вас = formal.


mahankr

Although, unless you were talking to a child, you probably would address someone formally if you didn't know their name.


Strelok_

Seriously, why not allow "how are you called?"Isn't it a lot closer to the word-by-word translation? It helps to reinforce the understanding of the russian words as well.


Ynhockey

In Russian writing, it's generally accepted to capitalize singular "you", in this case: Вас. However, it is not a mistake not to capitalize it, as far as I know. Just putting it out there...


Tor_Heyerdal

In the Tips & Notes at the beginning of the unit, it explicitly states that it's a mistake to capitalize it. It says it's a very common mistake, but a mistake nonetheless.


Ynhockey

They should fix it then. Here is just a random source I found which explains it (in Russian): http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/letters/22-spravka/letters/51-rubric-88


Jeremiah0033

Thank you. A bit difficult to understand because it's written in Russian. But it seems to me a realable grammatical source and a profitable strong exercice to improve my Russian. ;-))


mahankr

Well darn it, I can't put "How do they call you" Lol.

PS. I agree with Duolingo's decision.


Tor_Heyerdal

I don't agree. If we were here to learn English, I would agree. But we're here to learn Russian. We should be able to use "How do they call you?" or "How are you called?".


ptoro

Why doesn't it accept "What are your names?"


SeanStewar379281

Whats you name is the same as what is you name. What the heck


bendespain

How do you call yourself?


nominusJPG

*how do they call you? "Вас" is accusative.


ainleuh1

I'm just wondering... I completed that skill successfully few days ago. I lost a progress bar, decide to practice it again, and then it gives me questions I've never seen. Is this normal ?


FearDorcha5

The pronounciation of зовут by the female speaker is quite different to that by the male speaker elsewhere in this lesson. Do they hail from different regions?


Shady_arc

The female voice emphasises the У a bit too much. But yes, that voice might have been based on the recordings of a speaker from Ukraine. The male voice is based on an actor from Moscow.


Denkis2

I read somewhere that как is used for verbs and что is used for nouns. But there is no verb in this sentence right?


Shady_arc

зовут is a form of a verb (lit. "How do (they) call you?")


salahuddinyusuf

What the different btwn "как" & "что"?


JohnParnha

I know the correct version but because I can only type in russian script by using the translate button, it keeps giving me the wrong answer. If I could type it directly, I would correct it, but I can't. If I knew how to write in russian script, I would.


sir_segovax

Can anyone explain what is the difference between : Как тебя зовут and как Вас зовут? Thank you!!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.