1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen İngilizce biliyor musun?"

"Sen İngilizce biliyor musun?"

Translation:Do you speak English?

November 14, 2015

5 Comments


KHALEDmsou

Biliyor: mean" know" why you translate it as "speak" ??


AlexinNotTurkey

Because in English, you normally say "I speak X language" instead of saying "I know X language." We accept both answers though :)


cargilb

Konusmak and soylemek are never used?


argin7

بله میتوانید sen رو هم حذف کنید.


Salih_Dz.

Somewhere(outside Duolingo) i saw it this way: Ingilizce konuşabiliyor musun. ? I think this is also good translate because it adds additional meaning to a sentence?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.