1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "ваш папа и ваша мама"

"ваш папа и ваша мама"

Translation:your dad and your mom

November 14, 2015

41 Comments


olimo

Note that although "папа" looks like a feminine noun (ends with "а"), it is masculine, of course. It declines exactly like "мама", but uses masculine forms of adjectives and adjective-like words.


Prosek73

Nice explanation!


Jeffrey855877

I've been really wondering about this, because I've noticed it several times with this and a few other words (I can't think of them right now). By "adjective-like words", I assume you mean that possessive pronouns follow the rules for declining masculine nouns, even though you change the endings as if the noun itself were feminine.

For example, папа in Dative case would be папе which is the feminine singular Dative ending for a word ending in a in Nominative case. The Dative case declension for "my" is:

Masculine: Моему
Feminine: Моей

So, under the grammar rules, "my dad" in Dative case would be моему папе and not моей папе, correct?


arcusimpetus

Just came here to say that this is a really great didactic sentence: in the lesson for genders, you're showing two words of two different genders and showing how the same adjective declines to match them.

There should be more questions like this throughout the course.


HussainBiedouh

how is "ваш" differ from "твой" ?


olimo

"Ваш" is used when you are on "вы" terms with someone, and "твой" corresponds to "ты".


HussainBiedouh

DON'T GET MAD! but i still don't get how "вы" and "ты" differ! can you explain please.


olimo

Both mean "you", but you use "вы/ваш" with strangers or in formal relations e.g. at work, and "ты/твой" informally e.g. with friends, children and family.


PatriciaTl1

BUT apart from the formal use directed towards one person, you also use "вы/ваш" when you're talking about or to a group of people. Say, you want to express that a group of people, e.g. sisters have one dad, you say (directly to the group) "это ваш папа", which in english is also translated with "this is your Dad"


ShaynKeyes

The hero of explaining why Russian is so on this app, thanks!


cvsguimaraes

I confuse it with the plural form of "Наш". Is "Ваш львы" correct? How would someone say it on "вы" terms if at all possible?


mortificator

Singular: I (я) - my (мой) / plural: we (мы) - our (наш)

Singular: you/thou (ты) - your/thy (твой) / plural: you (вы) - your (ваш)


kingkero

Did I hear right that "папа и" basically became "папи" when spoken?


olimo

No, it is rather "ваш папа" "иваша мама". "И" gets stuck to the next word.


wublili

On the record it's stuck to папа. There's clear gap between и and мама.


EEPixie

ваш/ваша = м/ж?


[deactivated user]

    can i say ваши папа и мама?


Aino764046

    Yes! Так и говорят.


joeymarbles

    Oooh, yo' Mama! (And yo' papa...) (sorry, I had to say that)


Eric0213

    Can you say, ваш папа и мама " (Your dad and mom)


hud214

    To my (American) ear it should be "mother and father" in English just like "Ladies and gentlemen"


HaroldWonh

    I've also just automatically translated this wrongly as mum and dad because in Britain that is the order you would always use.


dedpan

    I've been drilling these lessons - so repeating them a lot. Every single time I answer 'mum and dad' and get dinged for it! It seems to me the way translations should really work is: 1) read sentence(s); 2) derive meaning; 3) construct natural equivalent in the target language.... 'dad & mum' just hurts! But I suppose they're also verifying we know how the nouns map, so therein lies the quandary.


SoanaPhikeste

    Is that the customary order in Russian or is it just to test our understanding?


eharwagon

    I would like to know this.


TheFinkie

    Could something like "ваш папа и мама" be used in Russian to mean the same thing? (Sorry, I'm not sure what form "ваш" would take, or if it's even possible.)

    Or would this have different meaning or implication, or does it simply not make sense to skip the second determiner?


franklinfranks

    how would i say one eyed trouser snake in Russian?


_._Tim_._

    Одноглазая змея :)


monica67

    I used "father" and "mother" and was marked wrong. Are these strictly familiar terms? Then why would you use ваш?


TheFinkie

    That should be accepted, they usually are. If not, report it.


PatriciaJH

    Ваш is also the informal plural you.


deltaray3

    This is such an odd thing because in English I don't think it's common to repeat the "Your" or "and" or "not" part of the sentence but it seems necessary in Russian.


mortificator

    Usually nobody says like this. Just ваши папа и мама.


4Xwr5

    Очень жаль, что мы не всегда понимаем друг друга!


Dahlan89

    What is wrong?


LEGEND

    Things are gonna get ugly


sami311023

    What is differently betwin ваш и ваша please


TheFinkie

    Ваш is masculine, ваша is feminine.


steve579062

    Will not accept mum.....we have to use bastard English from America.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.