"ваш папа и ваша мама"

Translation:your dad and your mom

November 14, 2015

34 Comments


olimo

Note that although "папа" looks like a feminine noun (ends with "а"), it is masculine, of course. It declines exactly like "мама", but uses masculine forms of adjectives and adjective-like words.

November 14, 2015

Prosek73

Nice explanation!

February 16, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I've been really wondering about this, because I've noticed it several times with this and a few other words (I can't think of them right now). By "adjective-like words", I assume you mean that possessive pronouns follow the rules for declining masculine nouns, even though you change the endings as if the noun itself were feminine.

For example, папа in Dative case would be папе which is the feminine singular Dative ending for a word ending in a in Nominative case. The Dative case declension for "my" is:

Masculine: Моему
Feminine: Моей

So, under the grammar rules, "my dad" in Dative case would be моему папе and not моей папе, correct?

July 16, 2017

arcusimpetus

Just came here to say that this is a really great didactic sentence: in the lesson for genders, you're showing two words of two different genders and showing how the same adjective declines to match them.

There should be more questions like this throughout the course.

May 4, 2016

HussainBiedouh

how is "ваш" differ from "твой" ?

November 20, 2015

olimo

"Ваш" is used when you are on "вы" terms with someone, and "твой" corresponds to "ты".

November 20, 2015

HussainBiedouh

DON'T GET MAD! but i still don't get how "вы" and "ты" differ! can you explain please.

November 22, 2015

olimo

Both mean "you", but you use "вы/ваш" with strangers or in formal relations e.g. at work, and "ты/твой" informally e.g. with friends, children and family.

November 22, 2015

HussainBiedouh

Thank you.

November 22, 2015

PatriciaTl1

BUT apart from the formal use directed towards one person, you also use "вы/ваш" when you're talking about or to a group of people. Say, you want to express that a group of people, e.g. sisters have one dad, you say (directly to the group) "это ваш папа", which in english is also translated with "this is your Dad"

November 25, 2015

ShaynKeyes

The hero of explaining why Russian is so on this app, thanks!

July 14, 2017

cvsguimaraes

I confuse it with the plural form of "Наш". Is "Ваш львы" correct? How would someone say it on "вы" terms if at all possible?

May 10, 2017

kingkero

Did I hear right that "папа и" basically became "папи" when spoken?

December 8, 2015

olimo

No, it is rather "ваш папа" "иваша мама". "И" gets stuck to the next word.

December 9, 2015

wublili

On the record it's stuck to папа. There's clear gap between и and мама.

December 11, 2015

legalcanada

not for me

September 9, 2018

EEPixie

ваш/ваша = м/ж?

February 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    can i say ваши папа и мама?

    January 8, 2017

Aino764046

    Yes! Так и говорят.

    May 19, 2017

hud214

    To my (American) ear it should be "mother and father" in English just like "Ladies and gentlemen"

    January 8, 2016

HaroldWonh

    I've also just automatically translated this wrongly as mum and dad because in Britain that is the order you would always use.

    January 9, 2016

dedpan

    I've been drilling these lessons - so repeating them a lot. Every single time I answer 'mum and dad' and get dinged for it! It seems to me the way translations should really work is: 1) read sentence(s); 2) derive meaning; 3) construct natural equivalent in the target language.... 'dad & mum' just hurts! But I suppose they're also verifying we know how the nouns map, so therein lies the quandary.

    May 5, 2017

SoanaPhikeste

    Is that the customary order in Russian or is it just to test our understanding?

    September 10, 2017

eharwagon

    I would like to know this.

    August 21, 2018

Eric0213

    Can you say, ваш папа и мама " (Your dad and mom)

    April 14, 2018

monica67

    I used "father" and "mother" and was marked wrong. Are these strictly familiar terms? Then why would you use ваш?

    February 8, 2019

TheFinkie

    That should be accepted, they usually are. If not, report it.

    February 8, 2019

jmarfil

    Oooh, yo' Mama! (And yo' papa...) (sorry, I had to say that)

    January 19, 2018

Sw7Ky

    Pa and Ma are also perfectly words for father and mother, along with dad and mum, daddy and mummy, pater and mater and dad and mom (american). Also papa and mama

    March 17, 2018

TheFinkie

    Could something like "ваш папа и мама" be used in Russian to mean the same thing? (Sorry, I'm not sure what form "ваш" would take, or if it's even possible.)

    Or would this have different meaning or implication, or does it simply not make sense to skip the second determiner?

    May 8, 2018

legalcanada

    how would i say one eyed trouser snake in Russian?

    September 9, 2018

_._Tim_._

    Одноглазая змея :)

    September 11, 2018

BBroxi

    word association time: "Is that guy, VASH YOUR favorite anime character?"

    January 11, 2016

_Maria_B._

    ?

    March 30, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.